Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Can I re-link 460/575 to 200/230?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like

    Can I re-link 460/575 to 200/230?

    Here's the deal. I bought 2 used Millermatic 350p welders today but need to convert for use in my garage. Tag on the back reads phase 1 & 3 but volts read 460/575(I wasn't aware that there was such a thing as 460 single phase). So these units do not have the PC6 relinking boards that you can easily move from 460V receptacle to 230V receptacle. Anything I can do to convert this unit over to single phase 230V? Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sebeka and Bemidji MN
    Posts
    14,639
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Can I re-link 460/575 to 200/230?

    They are available in two different versions.
    See the caution at the bottom of this listing:

    Name:  image.jpg
Views: 220
Size:  80.6 KB
    Dave J.

    Beware of false knowledge; it is more dangerous than ignorance. ~George Bernard Shaw~

    Airco 300 - Syncro 350
    Invertec v250-s
    Thermal Arc 161 and 300
    MM210
    Dialarc
    Tried being normal once, didn't take....I think it was a Tuesday.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Can I re-link 460/575 to 200/230?

    Thanks. Guess the trick is soldering now. Will compare a 230v miller to make sure I have correct relay and conductors.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Can I re-link 460/575 to 200/230?

    Name:  IMG_1628.jpg
Views: 196
Size:  74.5 KB

    Here's the layout. If you zoom in you'll see a spot open for 230v. Was hoping to utilize that. Guess I'm out of luck then?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Orange, TX
    Posts
    17,402
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Can I re-link 460/575 to 200/230?

    What Steve (7A749) said.

    Bottom line you've got the following basic choices:
    1) Sell the units and buy a 230V version.
    2) Buy a minimum 13kva 230V/460V transformer for your shop.
    3) Replace several big $$$ components (input power cord/plug, control x-former T2, AC input power cap C1, DC input power caps C3 & C4, circuit card PC1 and circuit card PC2 on first glance).
    4) Buy a big $$$ 460V generator.

    Should be pretty easy to figure out which one(s) is(are) the most logical for your preference.
    Last edited by duaneb55; 11-15-2014 at 03:49 PM.
    MM200 w/Spoolmatic 1
    Syncrowave 180SD
    Bobcat 225G Plus - LP/NG
    MUTT Suitcase Wirefeeder
    WC-1S/Spoolmatic 1
    HF-251D-1
    PakMaster 100XL
    '68 Red Face Code #6633 project
    Star Jet 21-110

    Save Second Base!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Can I re-link 460/575 to 200/230?

    Thanks duaneb55. That pretty much answers my question. Guess I'll be buying a generator(yeah right!)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sparks, NV
    Posts
    9,693
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Can I re-link 460/575 to 200/230?

    Now you know why you got such a "good deal" on them.
    Tiger Sales: AHP Distributor www.tigersalesco.com
    AHP200x; AHP 160ST; MM350P, Spoolmatic 30A; Everlast PowerTig 185; Thermal Dynamics 60i plasma.
    For Sale: Cobra Mig 250 w/ Push-pull gun. Lincoln Wirematic 250

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1,544
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Can I re-link 460/575 to 200/230?

    Ask your local electrician. He/She should be able to fix you up with a transformer.---Meltedmetal

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    La Porte, TX
    Posts
    3,688
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Can I re-link 460/575 to 200/230?

    Quote Originally Posted by Meltedmetal View Post
    Ask your local electrician. He/She should be able to fix you up with a transformer.---Meltedmetal
    Yep. They can be expensive unless you know someone. I got a 5kva for free from my electrician.
    Gravel

    The difference between theory and practice is that in theory there is no difference.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1,544
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Can I re-link 460/575 to 200/230?

    http://www.temcoindustrialpower.com/...al/AT1052.html
    Something like this I guess? That's new, should be able to be had cheaper used.---Meltedmetal

    Federal-Pacific in copper is cheaper.---Mm
    http://www.temcoindustrialpower.com/...al/FT2035.html

    Nope my mistake I linked to the wrong voltages.---Mm
    More like this http://www.temcoindustrialpower.com/...al/T51474.html
    Anyway consult a electrician.--Mm
    Last edited by Meltedmetal; 11-15-2014 at 05:31 PM.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    La Porte, TX
    Posts
    3,688
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Can I re-link 460/575 to 200/230?

    Quote Originally Posted by 7A749 View Post
    You also want to be sure you get a LOW to HIGH voltage transformer.

    Generally FAR less available, and usually more expensive than high to low counterparts.

    You can reverse feed them, but the KVA rating on the low voltage side has to be within range of the machine's demand, or you're gonna have problems. With the amount of power a welder on average draws, it's prolly not gonna work. It also changes things running them in reverse, it's not necessarily going to produce the same power in reverse as it does being connected properly. Now, I'm not an electrician but simple math says you need a certain amount of VA to power a respective circuit requiring such. I've done some reading on it and most of what I've read says get the correct transformer for the application. Don't fudge it. Electricity can kill you and burn your shop/house to the ground in the process.

    Even if it seems to match up, it's not really accepted safe practice to do so. Best off making sure you find one with a high voltage Volt Amp rating that matches that of the machine it's powering.
    I got this for a project. I'm not hooking up a 575v welder.
    Gravel

    The difference between theory and practice is that in theory there is no difference.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    La Porte, TX
    Posts
    3,688
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Can I re-link 460/575 to 200/230?

    Quote Originally Posted by 7A749 View Post
    No, I'm just speaking in general, mainly for the OP.

    I've seen it discussed before and thought I would mention what I've read on it.
    one of these days I'll finish that project.
    Gravel

    The difference between theory and practice is that in theory there is no difference.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    227
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Can I re-link 460/575 to 200/230?

    Sell them or buy a transformer, 480V to 240V (230 & 460 are specialty transformer voltages) transformers are common & most can be reverse fed but needs to be verified. Because transformers are heavy shipping costs for long distances can be high, so look close to home.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Can I re-link 460/575 to 200/230?

    Thanks to all for your help! I have no regrets buying the machines(used one of them in a shop today). The non-working machine may be a cheap fix(found a contactor not working) so a steal at $300 if that's all it is. The reason I bought them was because on the tab in the back of the welder it read phase 1 & 3 so I was hoping(but knew I was taking a chance) I could convert it to a 230v. Still doesn't make sense to me why it would say PH 1 & 3 if it runs only on 460v/575v.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    227
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Can I re-link 460/575 to 200/230?

    Quote Originally Posted by welderplus View Post
    Thanks to all for your help! I have no regrets buying the machines(used one of them in a shop today). The non-working machine may be a cheap fix(found a contactor not working) so a steal at $300 if that's all it is. The reason I bought them was because on the tab in the back of the welder it read phase 1 & 3 so I was hoping(but knew I was taking a chance) I could convert it to a 230v. Still doesn't make sense to me why it would say PH 1 & 3 if it runs only on 460v/575v.
    480 & 600 volts are used for single phase loads also. 460 & 575 volts are the rated voltage, supply voltage is 480 & 600V.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Ceres, California
    Posts
    3,662
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Can I re-link 460/575 to 200/230?

    Might want to find a line matching auto transformer. They go both ways and can be adjusted in smaller steps so line voltage stays up with loads. I am in a 208 building and have two different transformers so I have both 230 and 460 volts for testing welders. They are connected to a 200 amp service. Gives me about 100 amps 230 volts and 90amp of 460 volts. Just enough to test one big welder at a time. I can get 1400 weld amp most days and 1500 after hours. Just long enough for a few tests. So go find an industrial electrician and ask for help. Home electricians don't know a lot about transformers and 460 power.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,606,367,124.04308 seconds with 14 queries