Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: How do you set amperage on SA200

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    24
    Post Thanks / Like

    How do you set amperage on SA200

    I am trying to figure how I can set a specific amperage on my sa200. It has ranges for example 80-130 but the fine dial goes to 100 so for example how would I set 125 amps? I have looked at some other threads but have not found my answer. Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Port Orchard, WA.
    Posts
    10,287
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How do you set amperage on SA200

    I use the face plate on SA-200s only as a reference. I find the spot that works best for a particular type and size rod, and mark the face plate with soap stone.
    All my SA-200s have remotes so I mark them.
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Donít pay any attention to me
    Iím just a hobbyist!

    Carl

    Dynasty 300
    V350-Pro w/pulse
    SG Spool gun
    1937 IdealArc-300
    PowerArc 200ST
    3 SA-200s
    Vantage 400





  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sebeka and Bemidji MN
    Posts
    14,639
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How do you set amperage on SA200

    Quote Originally Posted by Nathan114312 View Post
    I am trying to figure how I can set a specific amperage on my sa200. It has ranges for example 80-130 but the fine dial goes to 100 so for example how would I set 125 amps? I have looked at some other threads but have not found my answer. Thanks
    130-80=50 amp range.

    Each 10 on your fine would be 5 amps.

    Set to 90 on the fine dial for 125 amps.

    And like CEP said, adjust from there to taste.
    Dave J.

    Beware of false knowledge; it is more dangerous than ignorance. ~George Bernard Shaw~

    Airco 300 - Syncro 350
    Invertec v250-s
    Thermal Arc 161 and 300
    MM210
    Dialarc
    Tried being normal once, didn't take....I think it was a Tuesday.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    3,526
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How do you set amperage on SA200

    Plus or minus a frog hair

    Name:  sa1.jpg
Views: 1604
Size:  42.5 KB
    "You can't out puke a buzzard"

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Central Illinois
    Posts
    980
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How do you set amperage on SA200

    This is a good question. I havn't run my red face enough to get to know it. I do understand any amperage can be had at two different settings.
    Which setting gives the better preformance. A low fine current adjustment or a high fine current adjustmet or are they the really the same.
    I know, I need more hood time with the machine. Owning one is just an itch I had to scratch.

    Thanks
    Dan D.
    Manipulator Of Metal

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sebeka and Bemidji MN
    Posts
    14,639
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How do you set amperage on SA200

    Quote Originally Posted by DanD78 View Post
    This is a good question. I havn't run my red face enough to get to know it. I do understand any amperage can be had at two different settings.
    Which setting gives the better preformance. A low fine current adjustment or a high fine current adjustmet or are they the really the same.
    I know, I need more hood time with the machine. Owning one is just an itch I had to scratch.

    Thanks
    Dan D.
    Lower range, higher fine will give you more arc voltage and makes 7018 very nice to run. Good arc starting.

    Higher range, lower fine will give "an aggressive digging arc that is good for vertical and overhead" according to one sa-200 manual.

    Name:  sa-200 arc settings.jpg
Views: 1582
Size:  57.9 KB
    Last edited by MinnesotaDave; 03-09-2017 at 06:48 PM.
    Dave J.

    Beware of false knowledge; it is more dangerous than ignorance. ~George Bernard Shaw~

    Airco 300 - Syncro 350
    Invertec v250-s
    Thermal Arc 161 and 300
    MM210
    Dialarc
    Tried being normal once, didn't take....I think it was a Tuesday.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Orange, TX
    Posts
    17,402
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How do you set amperage on SA200

    MM200 w/Spoolmatic 1
    Syncrowave 180SD
    Bobcat 225G Plus - LP/NG
    MUTT Suitcase Wirefeeder
    WC-1S/Spoolmatic 1
    HF-251D-1
    PakMaster 100XL
    '68 Red Face Code #6633 project
    Star Jet 21-110

    Save Second Base!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    24
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How do you set amperage on SA200

    Thank you everyone! This helps me alot

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Livingston, New Jersey, United States
    Posts
    1,090
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How do you set amperage on SA200

    I don't know but was told say the 120 to 190 to subtract 120 from 190 witch is 70 so each 10 would be 7 degrees.
    John

    Sent from my XT1254 using Tapatalk

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3,047
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How do you set amperage on SA200

    Quote Originally Posted by johnrbauer View Post
    I don't know but was told say the 120 to 190 to subtract 120 from 190 witch is 70 so each 10 would be 7 degrees.
    John

    Sent from my XT1254 using Tapatalk
    Is that Fahrenheit or Celsius degrees?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Livingston, New Jersey, United States
    Posts
    1,090
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How do you set amperage on SA200

    OK it is easier to figure 10 degrees I like that much better. Thanks for setting me straight
    John

    Sent from my XT1254 using Tapatalk

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    NW ON Canada
    Posts
    3,447
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How do you set amperage on SA200

    Quote Originally Posted by johnrbauer View Post
    I don't know but was told say the 120 to 190 to subtract 120 from 190 witch is 70 so each 10 would be 7 degrees.
    John

    Sent from my XT1254 using Tapatalk
    You got it, just in amps instead of degrees. Then add the 2 together for a total amp setting of the machine.
    Jason
    Lincoln Idealarc 250 stick/tig
    Thermal Dynamics Cutmaster 52
    Miller Bobcat 250
    Torchmate CNC table
    Thermal Arc Hefty 2
    Ironworkers Local 720

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    MS
    Posts
    1,336
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How do you set amperage on SA200

    Nathan, I visualize this just a hair differently but am doing the same things as everyone else suggested. Second gear is 120-190 amps. That is 70 amps of difference. I few the fine control in percentage. On the fine control 0=120 amps=0%, halfway is 50=155 amps=50%, wide open is 100=190 amps=100%. Same as what everyone else said but for some reason my brain has always interpreted it into percentages and that was easy enough to know amperage roughly speaking. You never know unless you put a meter on it, but who cares. When it is welding right you know and the numbers will get you close enough to easily fine tune it.


    Lincoln SA-250
    Lincoln SW 200
    Miller Thunderbolt
    SA-250 TMD
    Squarewave 200
    Thunderbolt AC/DC
    1951 G.E. welder

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    SE Nebraska
    Posts
    679
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How do you set amperage on SA200

    Quote Originally Posted by CEP View Post
    I use the face plate on SA-200s only as a reference. I find the spot that works best for a particular type and size rod, and mark the face plate with soap stone.
    All my SA-200s have remotes so I mark them.
    Pretty clever for a beginner!
    -Doogie

    Miller 350P
    Miller Trailblazer 325 EFI w/ Excel Power
    Lincoln LN25 suitcase welder
    XMT 304/22a feeder
    Miller Syncrowave 350LX
    Miller Econotig
    Hobart Handler 140
    (2) Uni-Hydro 42-14
    Hypertherm 65 plasma
    WEBB Gap bed lathe

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,606,312,430.68696 seconds with 14 queries