Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Do I have to use Tapatalk on my phone to get the whole forum?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Glendale Arizona
    Posts
    151
    Post Thanks / Like

    Do I have to use Tapatalk on my phone to get the whole forum?

    When using my phone (Android) to access the site, I am only getting about 15-20 threads per sub forum, with no way to view more. No page selection, etc.
    And when I click on the "full site" at the bottom, it comes up with a 401 error.

    I am logged on.

    What am I doing wrong? I've only just recently started to view the forum with my phone. Other forums I am on work fine on the phone without Tapatalk.

    Thanks,
    Russ
    RIP Mallory, we miss you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    minnesota
    Posts
    2,008
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Do I have to use Tapatalk on my phone to get the whole forum?

    I too am having this problem
    Millermatic 252
    millermatic 175
    miller 300 Thunderbolt
    lincoln ranger 250
    smith torches
    lots of bfh's
    If it dont fit get a bigger hammer

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    ct.
    Posts
    1,257
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Do I have to use Tapatalk on my phone to get the whole forum?

    I had the same problem on my IPhone.I solved it
    by clicking on one of the links provided by Robb M.
    in the thread titled “ different format ?”.
    Miller a/c-d/c Thunderbolt XL
    Millermatic 180
    Purox O/A
    Smith Littletorch O/A
    Hobart Champion Elite

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    MN
    Posts
    5,173
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Do I have to use Tapatalk on my phone to get the whole forum?

    Tap the 3 dots in the upper right corner. Scroll down to "desktop site" and check the box.
    My name's not Jim....

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Glendale Arizona
    Posts
    151
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Do I have to use Tapatalk on my phone to get the whole forum?

    Perfect.
    Thanks!
    Russ
    RIP Mallory, we miss you.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    minnesota
    Posts
    2,008
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Do I have to use Tapatalk on my phone to get the whole forum?

    When I click on the dots I donít get a option for desktop. If I click on full site I get a url not found message
    Millermatic 252
    millermatic 175
    miller 300 Thunderbolt
    lincoln ranger 250
    smith torches
    lots of bfh's
    If it dont fit get a bigger hammer

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    MN
    Posts
    5,173
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Do I have to use Tapatalk on my phone to get the whole forum?

    Three dots on the phone search bar (android). Not the three dots on the welding web page.
    My name's not Jim....

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Glendale Arizona
    Posts
    151
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Do I have to use Tapatalk on my phone to get the whole forum?

    Yep, The three dots that are
    .
    .
    .
    Not . . .

    Russ
    RIP Mallory, we miss you.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    239
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Do I have to use Tapatalk on my phone to get the whole forum?

    You can click this link to get the full site on mobile:
    https://weldingweb.com/forum.php?styleid=51

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3,047
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Do I have to use Tapatalk on my phone to get the whole forum?

    I just started looking at the forum on my new iPhone. when you click on a multi page thread it only shows one page, and I can't find where the rest of them are. Other forums have the page numbers listed, and you can click on them.

    I just tried the view the full site deal, but it shows way too much one one page, everything is so small...

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Western Washington
    Posts
    8,165
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Do I have to use Tapatalk on my phone to get the whole forum?

    I usually just zoom in a bit and put the phone on edge when using the full site option... can't stand the .mob version of most sites as they limit everything you can do

    Disclaimer: I am not using an Iphone... did just get a new kyocera though... gotta say I hate it pretty much as the last one...

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Clovis California
    Posts
    1,835
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Do I have to use Tapatalk on my phone to get the whole forum?

    On Android phone just use desktop site.

    Dave


    Quote Originally Posted by russ69coupe View Post
    When using my phone (Android) to access the site, I am only getting about 15-20 threads per sub forum, with no way to view more. No page selection, etc.
    And when I click on the "full site" at the bottom, it comes up with a 401 error.

    I am logged on.

    What am I doing wrong? I've only just recently started to view the forum with my phone. Other forums I am on work fine on the phone without Tapatalk.

    Thanks,
    Russ
    HF 170 welder
    HF 4x6 band saw
    South Bend 9N
    Mill
    B&D mag drill
    Victor torch

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Ct
    Posts
    2,390
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Do I have to use Tapatalk on my phone to get the whole forum?

    Unfortunately the tapatalk isn't working yet, I'm hoping that will be fixed soon because i can't post pictures

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    virginia
    Posts
    105
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Do I have to use Tapatalk on my phone to get the whole forum?

    Its working now

    Sent from my LM-X420 using Tapatalk

  15. Likes Robb M. liked this post

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,603,623,443.95161 seconds with 12 queries