Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Coping pipe w/vert mill

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Wasilla Alaska
    Posts
    87
    Post Thanks / Like

    Coping pipe w/vert mill

    What kind of cutting tools will cope 1-1/4" and 1-1/2 sch 40 pipe on my vert mill better than using a hole saw, teeth on them just dont last
    Visions Steel
    Wasilla Alaska
    http://www.facebook.com/album.php?ai...5&l=c32ed1320f
    welders
    tourches
    saws
    grinders

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    3,185
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Coping pipe w/vert mill

    I use annular cutters on the mill for pipe/tubing. Works great, but you gotta fixture them pretty solid. I've only done short pieces, and can't really imagine doing any long pieces on the machine because of the overhang, and possible clearance issues at higher angles.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Wasilla Alaska
    Posts
    87
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Coping pipe w/vert mill

    When useing an anular bit willthe partial slug not create an issue, also are you able to cope both sides of the pipe without reclmping

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    3,859
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Coping pipe w/vert mill

    Bandsaw or torch. What are you making? How much are you doing?

    I use a horizontal bandsaw 99 precent of the time. I have a pipe viper for an ironworker, I never use it. It doesn't factor into the 2 percent. Sold my once used jd2 notched. So it doesn't factor into the 2 percent either.

    I do endmills on a late setup for coping smaller/solid stuff like up to 1 inch.

    Holesaws on a drill press works at the right speed. I turn sub 100 rpms.

    I prefer a band saw since, I usually have parts cut on the bandsaw. So, coping on the bandsaw eliminates another operation.

    There are charts for angles and cutting allowances for bandsaw coping. Some were on this site.??
    Last edited by tapwelder; 07-08-2020 at 07:47 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    573
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Coping pipe w/vert mill

    Best tool to use on a vertical mill is a roughing end mill. I use them on stainless pipe and tube.

    Name:  PC120005.jpg
Views: 416
Size:  57.9 KB



    Last edited by ezduzit; 07-08-2020 at 12:55 PM.

  6. Likes bfjou812, ronsii liked this post
  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    New Plymouth ID
    Posts
    1,119
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Coping pipe w/vert mill

    An ebay 1.90 diameter endmill would do 1.5 pipe but the would still be expensive andthats a lot of material to turn to chips If you can clamp it tight a carbide tipped Anullar cutter could last well.
    Do not argue with an idiot. He will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Wasilla Alaska
    Posts
    87
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Coping pipe w/vert mill

    Excellent exduzit thats what i want to try thank you
    I usually use my portaband but always seem to be to deep and lots of fill
    Last edited by IRONARTIST; 07-09-2020 at 12:35 AM.

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    3,185
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Coping pipe w/vert mill

    Quote Originally Posted by IRONARTIST View Post
    When useing an anular bit willthe partial slug not create an issue, also are you able to cope both sides of the pipe without reclmping
    No, the partial slug usually isn't a problem with annular cutters. Rigidity isn't usually a problem either. The cutter has thick enough walls to keep everything running smooth without chatter.

    Annulars come in lengths up to 3", so you can completely cope a piece of pipe without having to refixture it.

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Lockhart,Tx (BBQ capitol of the world)
    Posts
    1,132
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Coping pipe w/vert mill

    What speed are you running the hole saws at?
    Hole saws last longer the slower you run them.
    If you can't turn it down below 200 rpm then use everyone else's suggestions.

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Western Washington
    Posts
    8,137
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Coping pipe w/vert mill

    I've got 4 inch DOC annular cutters and I know you can get at least 6 inch long ones... probably longer if you want to pay the price

    https://hougen.com/cutters/cutters_index.html

  12. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Wasilla Alaska
    Posts
    87
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Coping pipe w/vert mill

    My mill is geared but 240 rpm is as slow as it gets

  13. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    3,859
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Coping pipe w/vert mill

    Is the bandsaw cope too deep, because of the cut angle or because the walls need to be filed/ground because the crossing pipe will not seat?

  14. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Lockhart,Tx (BBQ capitol of the world)
    Posts
    1,132
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Coping pipe w/vert mill

    Quote Originally Posted by IRONARTIST View Post
    My mill is geared but 240 rpm is as slow as it gets
    We run our mill at 90 rpm with hole saws and they last for years and they don't chatter and they make nice clean holes.
    Sorry, that doesn't really help you any!

  15. Likes farmersammm liked this post
  16. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Wasilla Alaska
    Posts
    87
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Coping pipe w/vert mill

    Id like to post a pic of the tag on my mill but what i read at the spindle vs gears is my rpm of my tool?

  17. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    637
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Coping pipe w/vert mill

    Tell us a little about your mill. A round column mill/drill isn't going to have the rigidity to use a corncob rougher like shown above.

  18. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    3,859
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Coping pipe w/vert mill

    Quote Originally Posted by bent View Post
    Tell us a little about your mill. A round column mill/drill isn't going to have the rigidity to use a corncob rougher like shown above.
    True. Though, It doesn't require much precision to for coping. Might be able to rig a HF tube notched to do it?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,603,509,099.31061 seconds with 15 queries