Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: BVending Floor Pan Curves

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    Magnolia, TX
    Posts
    42
    Post Thanks / Like

    BVending Floor Pan Curves

    This is more of a metal shaping question than welding. I'm trimming a floor pan for a jeep and found everything around the perimeter fits perfectly except for one area with several curves. The radius inside the curve is slightly too big and is off by about a 1/8 inch. Not a big difference but I'd like to shrink the corner to line up with the existing body structure.

    I have tools and a map gas torch to work with and just a little experience shaping flat patch panels to fit but not reshaping a curve.

    Any tips before I mess things up?

    Thanks.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    448
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: BVending Floor Pan Curves

    are you going to weld the edge or spot weld ? if edge welded, lap, just tack every couple inches and hammer the on top edge down to fit. it will probably warp anyway if metal worked first.
    lincoln 125sp
    monkey wards 250 ac/dc
    miller 211 w/spool gun
    ahp 200 sx tig
    lotos ltp5000d
    of course duramax diesel

  3. Likes Flyer58 liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    Magnolia, TX
    Posts
    42
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: BVending Floor Pan Curves

    Thanks, I'm just a hobbyist with this but I've had great luck so far with clamping, tacking, and cooling the spots with the other patches and filling in between them with minimal warping. The outer edge is flanged and gets drilled and tack welded to the outside body panel then to make my life easy I'll just overlap the rest by 1/2 inch and weld the entire edge then seal the underside with body putty/sealant. I may even have the inside floor area sprayed with a bed liner.

    Looks don't matter too much but I do need to get that curved area tightened up before welding it.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sebeka and Bemidji MN
    Posts
    14,538
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: BVending Floor Pan Curves

    Like Rob said, tack the areas that are already tight, hammer to fit the other stuff while still hot.

    Basically, just gently work the area down in small hammer blows.

    In extreme cases a small notch or two may need to be used.

    It sounds redneck, but it's really useful in all sorts of welding - the hammers just get bigger

    Remember, it's just metal and it does what we want.

    https://weldingweb.com/vbb/showthrea...irs&highlight=
    Dave J.

    Beware of false knowledge; it is more dangerous than ignorance. ~George Bernard Shaw~

    Airco 300 - Syncro 350
    Invertec v250-s
    Thermal Arc 161 and 300
    MM210
    Dialarc
    Tried being normal once, didn't take....I think it was a Tuesday.

  6. Likes Flyer58 liked this post
  7. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Location
    Magnolia, TX
    Posts
    42
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: BVending Floor Pan Curves

    It's done and thanks for the help. Much easier than I expected. I tacked right up to the corners and coaxed them into position with light taps from a hammer for a good tight fit.

    Name:  1 pre 11.jpg
Views: 90
Size:  97.3 KB
    Old Lincoln Weld-Pak 100 MIG conversion
    Vulcan 220 Omnipro

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sebeka and Bemidji MN
    Posts
    14,538
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: BVending Floor Pan Curves

    Glad to hear it - a little seam sealer, primer and paint - all done
    Dave J.

    Beware of false knowledge; it is more dangerous than ignorance. ~George Bernard Shaw~

    Airco 300 - Syncro 350
    Invertec v250-s
    Thermal Arc 161 and 300
    MM210
    Dialarc
    Tried being normal once, didn't take....I think it was a Tuesday.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,603,254,841.02751 seconds with 15 queries