Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: What method and process would you use for this?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    133
    Post Thanks / Like

    What method and process would you use for this?

    Iím interested in trying to do something like this. Curious what methods and process you would use to get a similar style.

    Iím thinking that it might be best with Tig, tacking welding rod to the sheet metal in a laid wire technique, and then with low power/pulse run over it Without much lateral movement?

    The color makes it hard to tell, but do you think itís a special rod? Brazing maybe?

    I have Mig, Tig, stick, and OA, so open to any ideas.

    Name:  FDFF05A1-E549-4AE6-9146-A7D90B944EF6.jpg
Views: 469
Size:  100.4 KB

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Southern Montana
    Posts
    921
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: What method and process would you use for this?

    Of course I may be wrong... but, it sure looks likes solder to me... the way the intersections are blended together. You can test it to see how soft it is by scraping with a knife blade.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    3,860
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: What method and process would you use for this?

    Perhaps, brass material with pencil sketched pattern then headed between lines?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    2,633
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: What method and process would you use for this?

    I'd think some kind of solder. It looks similar to stained glass but without glass.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    3,860
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: What method and process would you use for this?

    The pencil or graphite outline will deter flow of the filler giving crisp lines.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    northeast USA
    Posts
    9,183
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: What method and process would you use for this?

    looks like they made the grid out of copper wire then coated it with solder then chemically treated to change color..just a guess...

  7. Likes tapwelder liked this post
  8. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    2,724
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: What method and process would you use for this?

    Quote Originally Posted by tapwelder View Post
    The pencil or graphite outline will deter flow of the filler giving crisp lines.
    I believe it is silicon bronze put on as cool as possible with tig while using the above mentioned technique to stop it from flowing too much. The look it has is after the bronze has tarnished.

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Western Washington
    Posts
    8,251
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: What method and process would you use for this?

    Well his materials list shows steel and bronze... just looking at the details I would actually guess he cast the bronze web separately then formed and tacked it in places as evidenced by the edges and a few center areas.

  10. Likes psacustomcreations, motolife313 liked this post
  11. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Southern Montana
    Posts
    921
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: What method and process would you use for this?

    You're, really, missing out, if you don't take time to go to Casey's site for a look. He is an amazing, talented artist.

  12. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    914
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: What method and process would you use for this?

    It wasn't even done on the backing. You can see only the ends and random tacks are attaching it to the backing.

    The entire pattern doesn't look attached like say where the ends stop almost like it was made elsewhere and laid on and all the end melted in with tig or oxy/acetylene. Almost a gap under some edges.

    Pattern was cut and melted on top to get that rounded effect and then laid it place and attached.
    Last edited by danielplace; 09-03-2020 at 05:17 PM.

  13. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Clovis California
    Posts
    1,843
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: What method and process would you use for this?

    It looks like Lost Wax Casting
    Using welding would be hard to do.

    Dave

    Quote Originally Posted by whiskeymike View Post
    Iím interested in trying to do something like this. Curious what methods and process you would use to get a similar style.

    Iím thinking that it might be best with Tig, tacking welding rod to the sheet metal in a laid wire technique, and then with low power/pulse run over it Without much lateral movement?

    The color makes it hard to tell, but do you think itís a special rod? Brazing maybe?

    I have Mig, Tig, stick, and OA, so open to any ideas.

    Name:  FDFF05A1-E549-4AE6-9146-A7D90B944EF6.jpg
Views: 469
Size:  100.4 KB

  14. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    1,153
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: What method and process would you use for this?

    Quote Originally Posted by whiskeymike View Post
    I’m interested in trying to do something like this. Curious what methods and process you would use to get a similar style.

    I’m thinking that it might be best with Tig, tacking welding rod to the sheet metal in a laid wire technique, and then with low power/pulse run over it Without much lateral movement?

    The color makes it hard to tell, but do you think it’s a special rod? Brazing maybe?

    I have Mig, Tig, stick, and OA, so open to any ideas.

    Name:  FDFF05A1-E549-4AE6-9146-A7D90B944EF6.jpg
Views: 469
Size:  100.4 KB
    If you wrapped the bottom thing with a thin piece of copper and took a tig torch and blew holes in the thin copper if that would give you that look?

    Sincerely,

    William McCormick
    If I wasn't so.....crazy, I wouldn't try to act normal, and you would be afraid.

  15. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    782
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: What method and process would you use for this?

    I'm always amazed about WW. Here's a tip: you have the mans name and you have internet. A 30 sec google will give you the answer; did for me - applique.

  16. Likes psacustomcreations liked this post
  17. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    133
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: What method and process would you use for this?

    Quote Originally Posted by Yofish View Post
    I'm always amazed about WW. Here's a tip: you have the mans name and you have internet. A 30 sec google will give you the answer; did for me - applique.
    Maybe that’s accurate. I assume the worst and I should probably be more optimistic. I’ve asked artists in the past and a few have acted like I asked for naked pics of their wife. I get It, it’s their livelihoods and they’ve put a lot of work into it.

  18. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    353
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: What method and process would you use for this?

    Repoussť and chasing are more closely related to sculpting than welding, although good artists use many tools.
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Repouss%C3%A9_and_chasing

  19. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    2,724
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: What method and process would you use for this?

    I guess I am just not seeing the amazement . I have not done it but I have no doubt I could do it as I described in post #7 and some patience. To each their own I guess. I have no motivation to want to try and never really saw the attraction of useless art.

  20. Likes ronsii liked this post
  21. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    PDX PNW
    Posts
    9,265
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: What method and process would you use for this?

    I’m going with post 8 on how it works.

  22. Likes ronsii liked this post

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,603,981,638.27506 seconds with 15 queries