Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Aluminum tube TIG weld advise

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    90
    Post Thanks / Like

    Aluminum tube TIG weld advise

    Heres my first attempt at Al tube. This is a 1.3 OD, 0.3 wall thickness tube, at 100A, 75 hz. Used full pedal.

    Im kind of surprised it penetrates all the way though.


    How do you guys position it? I could only go about an inch or so each run before I had to stop and reposition.

    On Al, if you have to do a lot of stop and starts, do you have to worry about cracks in the intermediate beads, or only the last one? I.e., on the intermediate stops, so you have to taper off slowly and add filler? I mean, you going to go over to again anyway.








    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    SoCal-LA
    Posts
    9,544
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Aluminum tube TIG weld advise

    That is really not penetration. But if you bevel there would be a good chance there could be. I would cut off and section your sample and get a good look.

    I use a rotary table, or weld with torch off the end. That way you can nearly weld 180 degrees from one side to the other side using wrist action.
    Weld like a "WELDOR", not a wel-"DERR"
    MillerDynasty700DX,Dynasty350DX3ea,Dynasty200DX,Th ermalArc400GTSW,LincolnSW2002ea., MillerMatic350P,MillerMatic200w/spoolgun,MKCobraMig260,Lincoln SP-170T,PlasmaCam/Hypertherm1250,HFProTig4ea,MigMax1ea.

  3. Likes Andy Somogyi liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Laredo, Tx
    Posts
    5,095
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Aluminum tube TIG weld advise

    Welding near the edge is giving yourself an unfair advantage that you won't always encounter.
    1st on WeldingWeb to have a scrolling sig!

    HTP Invertig 400
    HTP Invertig 221
    HTP ProPulse 300
    HTP ProPulse 200 x2
    HTP ProPulse 220MTS
    HTP Inverarc 200TLP
    HTP Microcut 875SC

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    SoCal-LA
    Posts
    9,544
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Aluminum tube TIG weld advise

    Quote Originally Posted by Oscar View Post
    Welding near the edge is giving yourself an unfair advantage that you won't always encounter.
    So always do everything the hard way? You sound like my brother who always wants to make a challenge out of everything.
    Weld like a "WELDOR", not a wel-"DERR"
    MillerDynasty700DX,Dynasty350DX3ea,Dynasty200DX,Th ermalArc400GTSW,LincolnSW2002ea., MillerMatic350P,MillerMatic200w/spoolgun,MKCobraMig260,Lincoln SP-170T,PlasmaCam/Hypertherm1250,HFProTig4ea,MigMax1ea.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Laredo, Tx
    Posts
    5,095
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Aluminum tube TIG weld advise

    Nah, not necessarily the "hard way", just don't be relying on an advantage and think that it's within the normal ability. One needs to realize what is going on at all times and be cognizant of all variables. Like if you are top-speed racing, but there is a strong tail-wind that is letting you go 20mph faster than what the car actually tops out without the tail-wind. A lesser-experienced driver would think that is the actual top speed of the car under any and all circumstances, where as the experienced racer would know that the tail-wind is accounting for some of the 'extra' top-speed since now the car doesn't have to lose so much HP to air-drag, and is otherwise slower.
    1st on WeldingWeb to have a scrolling sig!

    HTP Invertig 400
    HTP Invertig 221
    HTP ProPulse 300
    HTP ProPulse 200 x2
    HTP ProPulse 220MTS
    HTP Inverarc 200TLP
    HTP Microcut 875SC

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    SoCal-LA
    Posts
    9,544
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Aluminum tube TIG weld advise

    Quote Originally Posted by Oscar View Post
    Nah, not necessarily the "hard way", just don't be relying on an advantage and think that it's within the normal ability. One needs to realize what is going on at all times and be cognizant of all variables. Like if you are top-speed racing, but there is a strong tail-wind that is letting you go 20mph faster than what the car actually tops out without the tail-wind. A lesser-experienced driver would think that is the actual top speed of the car under any and all circumstances, where as the experienced racer would know that the tail-wind is accounting for some of the 'extra' top-speed since now the car doesn't have to lose so much HP to air-drag, and is otherwise slower.
    I stick to the KISS principle.
    Weld like a "WELDOR", not a wel-"DERR"
    MillerDynasty700DX,Dynasty350DX3ea,Dynasty200DX,Th ermalArc400GTSW,LincolnSW2002ea., MillerMatic350P,MillerMatic200w/spoolgun,MKCobraMig260,Lincoln SP-170T,PlasmaCam/Hypertherm1250,HFProTig4ea,MigMax1ea.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,603,123,029.46581 seconds with 14 queries