Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: 5/8" angle plate weld for structural integrity

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Location
    Ellensburg, WA
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like

    5/8" angle plate weld for structural integrity

    Tasked with welding up a frame support structure to secure one end of a backhoe frame to a small 40HP tractor.

    One 8" wide x 10" long plate with two 90 degree wings, 8" x 4" all parts (3) in 5/8 steel plate.

    How does one prepare the plates to be welded for structural integrity? Step 1, milled and cleaned already.

    Not sure where yto go on step 2?

    Thinking that they aren't just butted together but angled at an included angle of 90 degrees, e.g. 45 degrees for each piece?

    Have no clue and not sure what the AWS rule book, or field experience would recommend regarding current specs?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    central Wis.
    Posts
    4,870
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: 5/8" angle plate weld for structural integrity

    So your making a right angle with a corner? I would let one piece hang over the other about 3/8"-1/2". That's pretty much the joint preparation that will give you the best penatration with the least amount of grinding or milling.

  3. Likes Conan the Agrarian liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Location
    Ellensburg, WA
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: 5/8" angle plate weld for structural integrity

    Pure genius. Problem solved. Off and running with this one!

    Thank you so much.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    AJO, ARIZONA
    Posts
    3,368
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: 5/8" angle plate weld for structural integrity

    Well, at least it's not CONAN "THE LIBRARIAN!" Welcome! Hope all goes well for ya!
    NRA LIFE MEMBER
    UNITWELD 175 AMP 3 IN1 DC MIG/STICK/TIG
    MIDSTATES 300 AMP AC MACHINE
    GOD BLESS AMERICA!
    “Freedom is never more than one generation away from extinction.
    We didn’t pass it to our children in the bloodstream".
    RONALD REAGAN

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    2,633
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: 5/8" angle plate weld for structural integrity

    It's kind of one of those things that if you have to ask, you should have someone more qualified do. Best way to do a 90 is fit inside corner to inside corner and it leaves you with a perfect fit up for a 3/8" fillet weld on the outside. This is normally all that is required but if you wanted you could also put a small fillet weld on the inside of the corner. 45 deg. on each piece leaves no room for weld penetration.

  7. Likes CAVEMANN liked this post
  8. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Location
    Ellensburg, WA
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: 5/8" angle plate weld for structural integrity

    Quote Originally Posted by CAVEMANN View Post
    Well, at least it's not CONAN "THE LIBRARIAN!" Welcome! Hope all goes well for ya!

    Funny you should remark as such, e.g. "Conan the librarian!" ; you must be referring to my lovely wife, a local, part time, librarian. True story.

    Relying on only my two strong points, "brute strength and ignorance", I require a full time trained professional in adult supervision, most of the time, e.g. Mrs. Conan.

    Glad to hook up with a truly knowledgeable, skilled and experienced forum resource. This may take the pain out of some of that steep learning curve.

    It used to be said that you couldn't become a truly competent welder until you burnt up a boxcar load of welding rod. Nowadays with all the high tech welding appliances, gear and access to a knowledge base, the pain of knowing what to do is somewhat less. Doing it is a whole different story and experience I'm looking forward to.

    Thanks again for the opportunity to partake.

  9. Likes CAVEMANN liked this post
  10. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Location
    Ellensburg, WA
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: 5/8" angle plate weld for structural integrity

    Quote Originally Posted by Welder Dave View Post
    It's kind of one of those things that if you have to ask, you should have someone more qualified do. Best way to do a 90 is fit inside corner to inside corner and it leaves you with a perfect fit up for a 3/8" fillet weld on the outside. This is normally all that is required but if you wanted you could also put a small fillet weld on the inside of the corner. 45 deg. on each piece leaves no room for weld penetration.
    Those are two great concepts to adapt to the best advantage as I progress in fabrication.

    It's structural integrity that will help. I'm repairing and reinforcing a connection for the backhoe frame that failed under constant pressure from excavation in a boulder field it seems.

    My effort will be a non-critical application since the damn thing has come apart a number of times and is laying in the bone yard of the ranch. So, I wanted to learn a few things now that I have retired and have time to learn a new skill for fixing all the stuff that comes apart around the ranch. Even if I have to go at it a couple of times it would be well worth it for the experience.
    ."
    Bottom line, "....if at first I succeed, I'll try and hold my amazement."

    Thanks again for the great tips. Looking forward to learning more.

  11. #8
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    North of Seattle
    Posts
    87
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: 5/8" angle plate weld for structural integrity

    Love your attitude ! I find that most get super butt hurt at the first response of an honest answer about their lack of skill. Welcome to the forum!

  12. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Clovis California
    Posts
    1,843
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: 5/8" angle plate weld for structural integrity

    Typically the engineer would give some clue.
    A drawing or photo would help.

    Winging at this point is not the best way for you.

    Dave

    Quote Originally Posted by Conan the Agrarian View Post
    Tasked with welding up a frame support structure to secure one end of a backhoe frame to a small 40HP tractor.

    One 8" wide x 10" long plate with two 90 degree wings, 8" x 4" all parts (3) in 5/8 steel plate.

    How does one prepare the plates to be welded for structural integrity? Step 1, milled and cleaned already.

    Not sure where yto go on step 2?

    Thinking that they aren't just butted together but angled at an included angle of 90 degrees, e.g. 45 degrees for each piece?

    Have no clue and not sure what the AWS rule book, or field experience would recommend regarding current specs?

  13. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Central California
    Posts
    3,761
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: 5/8" angle plate weld for structural integrity

    Quote Originally Posted by smithdoor View Post
    Typically the engineer would give some clue.
    A drawing or photo would help.
    Winging at this point is not the best way for you.
    Dave
    Quote Originally Posted by Conan the Agrarian View Post

    I'm repairing and reinforcing a connection for the backhoe frame that failed under constant pressure
    from excavation in a boulder field it seems.
    My effort will be a non-critical application since the damn thing has come apart a number of times and is laying in the bone yard of the ranch. So, I wanted to learn a few things now that I have retired and have time to learn a new skill for fixing all the stuff that comes apart around the ranch....
    Not only good pictures or drawings of the pieces you are welding, but more information about the whole modification might be useful. Maybe the design is inadequate and it needs bracing to prevent flexing. Do you know the type of steel the frame is made of, and will parts be welded to it? Are the two parts you're asking about welding together both mild steel? What welding equipment are you using and what are its capabilities? What filler metal; rods or wire, and which specifications for it?

  14. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Clovis California
    Posts
    1,843
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: 5/8" angle plate weld for structural integrity

    I hope this is not for building .
    For Ag work the rule thumb is 1 1/2 times thickness of plate for the filet weld.

    Dave
    Quote Originally Posted by Oldiron2 View Post
    Not only good pictures or drawings of the pieces you are welding, but more information about the whole modification might be useful. Maybe the design is inadequate and it needs bracing to prevent flexing. Do you know the type of steel the frame is made of, and will parts be welded to it? Are the two parts you're asking about welding together both mild steel? What welding equipment are you using and what are its capabilities? What filler metal; rods or wire, and which specifications for it?

  15. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    2,633
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: 5/8" angle plate weld for structural integrity

    Fillet weld leg length should equal the thickness of the thinner plate. IE/ 1/2" to 1/2" requires a 1/2" fillet weld, 1/2" to 1" requires the same 1/2" fillet weld. Anything more is a waste of filler metal and time and doesn't add anymore strength.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,603,904,779.51134 seconds with 12 queries