Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 26

Thread: How to make a dead end cap on tubing?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    3,883
    Post Thanks / Like

    How to make a dead end cap on tubing?

    Anybody got a template or layout technique for forming a dead end cap on pipe/tubing?

    I am capping a piece of 6 inch tubing. Non structural use.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    'ta town, KS
    Posts
    249
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How to make a dead end cap on tubing?

    Subtract 1 wall thickness from the size... i.e. 1/2 wall make it 5 1/2 x 5 1/2. Center, tack and weld out.

    Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk
    I haven't built anything I can't throw away. Perfection is the journey.

    Mac

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    3,883
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How to make a dead end cap on tubing?

    Last edited by tapwelder; 10-16-2020 at 06:29 PM.

  4. Likes ronsii liked this post
  5. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    Snyder TX
    Posts
    100
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How to make a dead end cap on tubing?

    They call that a bull plug. Maybe do a search for that. The pipefitters handbook by Thomas Franklin gives step by step to build one.

    On this link use procedure for a welded tee i.e. saddle the end & re-use the cut out from the branch for the end.

    http://navybmr.com/study%20material/...14251A_ch2.pdf

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    195
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How to make a dead end cap on tubing?

    I did a write-up about this with emphasis on the layout. https://weldingweb.com/vbb/showthrea...ipeliner+grill
    Miller 350 Dynasty
    Miller Trailblazer
    Miller 625 Plasma

    Lincoln Power MIG
    Victor oxy/acetylene
    Hyperthem 85

  7. Likes ronsii liked this post
  8. #6
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Central Wa. state
    Posts
    3,815
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How to make a dead end cap on tubing?

    There is also the "orange peel" cap...

  9. Likes ronsii liked this post
  10. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    2,719
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How to make a dead end cap on tubing?

    A forged pipe cap may fit too.

  11. #8
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Central Wa. state
    Posts
    3,815
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How to make a dead end cap on tubing?

    Quote Originally Posted by Welder Dave View Post
    A forged pipe cap may fit too.
    If you can find one that fits True 6" OD tube. In irrigation work I deal with both tube size pipe and regular Iron pipe sizes. The IPS caps will slip over 6" tube and allow a nice fillet weld.

  12. Likes ronsii liked this post
  13. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    2,719
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How to make a dead end cap on tubing?

    My former made a deal for some drill stem for his fence and slipped pipe caps over the drill stem for the post tops. Rolled them to put the fillets weld on and the caps were slightly flattened by the post pounder but looked pretty neat.

  14. Likes 12V71 liked this post
  15. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    3,883
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How to make a dead end cap on tubing?

    Thanks folk. I was actually looking to make that particular Bullnose/dead end cap. I will look at Blucllplt's thread.

    The orange peel, appears to be more popular and comes up under Bullnose search.
    Last edited by tapwelder; 10-16-2020 at 10:09 PM.

  16. Likes ronsii liked this post
  17. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    3,883
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How to make a dead end cap on tubing?

    Hmmm

    So, I go to a file cabinet in my office with some pipe layout tools I never use. Literally new in box. One tool is a curve-o-mark contour. In the manual is instructions/layout for a Bonnet head pressure cylinder. Looks like a Bullnose/dead end cap to me.

    My kids would say you deserve a neck for that... Then slap me on the back of the neck....
    Last edited by tapwelder; 10-16-2020 at 10:36 PM.

  18. Likes 12V71, ronsii liked this post
  19. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    195
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How to make a dead end cap on tubing?

    I’ve used the curv-o-mark to layout pipe for end caps and branch fittings. There is a thread by kuzineddie (sp?) that I think addresses using one for the bullhead type fitting.
    Miller 350 Dynasty
    Miller Trailblazer
    Miller 625 Plasma

    Lincoln Power MIG
    Victor oxy/acetylene
    Hyperthem 85

  20. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    3,883
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How to make a dead end cap on tubing?

    Yeah, Thanks. I am sure your thread and kuzineddie's thread are the reason I have these pipe layout tools. Even got the drywall tape...

  21. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    3,883
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How to make a dead end cap on tubing?

    Took a couple of attempts to get the saddle to fit. I only had a couple pieces on tubing at 7ish inches each. So, the contour tool would not work. I ended up cutting a template for the saddle after the fish mouth was cut. I used drywall tape to for layout the fish mouth on the tubing. And gasket material to wrap over the top of the fish mouth to trace/cut a template for the saddle.

    I look forward to another attempt when I have more tubing. Probably doesn't take too long for those who know what to do.

    Thanks for all the suggestions.

    Looks like an owl?
    Attached Images Attached Images   

  22. Likes ronsii liked this post
  23. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    195
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How to make a dead end cap on tubing?

    Looks like it came out very well!
    Miller 350 Dynasty
    Miller Trailblazer
    Miller 625 Plasma

    Lincoln Power MIG
    Victor oxy/acetylene
    Hyperthem 85

  24. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Western, NY
    Posts
    255
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How to make a dead end cap on tubing?

    Looks good !!

  25. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    2,719
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How to make a dead end cap on tubing?

    Nothing wrong with that.

  26. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
    Posts
    534
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How to make a dead end cap on tubing?

    That does look great.

    Question: Why is that bull head curved cap any better / worse than just a round disk welded in place with tube cut straight at a 90 degree angle?

    The reason I'm asking is this... (is it worth the effort to add an additional tab "Dead End Cap")
    Last edited by zipzit; 10-20-2020 at 07:52 PM.

  27. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    162
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How to make a dead end cap on tubing?

    Quote Originally Posted by zipzit View Post
    That does look great.

    Question: Why is that bull head curved cap any better / worse than just a round disk welded in place with tube cut straight at a 90 degree angle?

    The reason I'm asking is this... (is it worth the effort to add an additional tab "Dead End Cap")
    For non pressure purpose it's ok. Flat surfaces don't stand up to pressure very well, the slightest billowing can crack the weld and the plate will fly off - not good. Can be done though by using thick plate (like 5/8") set inside the pipe and plug/fillet welded. Had to do this a few times when a pipe needed capping off on a weekend and no butt weld caps available. Even so I would avoid this on pipe over 3" if possible or plan to replace it with a proper butt weld cap asap.

  28. Likes 12V71, tapwelder, ronsii liked this post
  29. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2,773
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How to make a dead end cap on tubing?


    12V71


    Quote Originally Posted by 12V71 View Post
    There is also the "orange peel" cap...
    ^ ^ ^ by Thomas Franklin = the 'Gold Standard' of Pipe fitting -
    I have a masterful E6010 hand - this is child's play . . .

    hth


    Opus



    .


  30. #21
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
    Posts
    534
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How to make a dead end cap on tubing?

    Quote Originally Posted by BluCllrPlt View Post
    I did a write-up about this with emphasis on the layout. https://weldingweb.com/vbb/showthrea...ipeliner+grill
    Blu... That's a pretty impressive posting. I'd like to ask about one aspect there, and that is the bevel (to accommodate weld bead). I'm seriously thinking of adding this joint to the tubenotcher program, and I'd like to program that bevel.

    • If I were to make that joint with the intent of brazing it, I'd want zero bevel, maximum material contact throughout the joints full thickness.
    • If I were to use stick / MIG / TIG a preformed bevel would make the job go easier.


    What's the right bevel "angle". Your example started out at 45 degrees per side (90 degrees total), but is that optimal? Anybody know? Is 37.5 degrees a magic number?

    My tendency it to create the patterns with inside surface dimensions = zero gap (line to line), and provide an option for outside surface bevel (none or 90 degrees or X degrees?) What makes sense here? Your thoughts?
    Last edited by zipzit; 4 Weeks Ago at 07:43 PM.

  31. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    3,883
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How to make a dead end cap on tubing?

    I would think the angle would change with wall thickness. Since the wall thickness would need to be accounted for for it to sit flush and the upper edge would need to match the od of of the material.

  32. #23
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    195
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How to make a dead end cap on tubing?

    Quote Originally Posted by zipzit View Post
    Blu... That's a pretty impressive posting. I'd like to ask about one aspect there, and that is the bevel (to accommodate weld bead). I'm seriously thinking of adding this joint to the tubenotcher program, and I'd like to program that bevel.

    • If I were to make that joint with the intent of brazing it, I'd want zero bevel, maximum material contact throughout the joints full thickness.
    • If I were to use stick / MIG / TIG a preformed bevel would make the job go easier.


    What's the right bevel "angle". Your example started out at 45 degrees per side (90 degrees total), but is that optimal? Anybody know? Is 37.5 degrees a magic number?

    My tendency it to create the patterns with inside surface dimensions = zero gap (line to line), and provide an option for outside surface bevel (none or 90 degrees or X degrees?) What makes sense here? Your thoughts?
    I got the 45 degree angle from the pipe fitter handbook. Not sure how you would have to cut the pipe to avoid any bevel; I’m working on a YouTube video right now that might help to explain my layout procedure in real time as I draw the template. When it’s done I’ll share the link with you.
    Miller 350 Dynasty
    Miller Trailblazer
    Miller 625 Plasma

    Lincoln Power MIG
    Victor oxy/acetylene
    Hyperthem 85

  33. #24
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    195
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How to make a dead end cap on tubing?

    Quote Originally Posted by tapwelder View Post
    I would think the angle would change with wall thickness. Since the wall thickness would need to be accounted for for it to sit flush and the upper edge would need to match the od of of the material.

    All the texts/handbooks I have read only indicate a 45 degree angle. In the morning I will submit a photo of the angle that I think you have a question about.
    Miller 350 Dynasty
    Miller Trailblazer
    Miller 625 Plasma

    Lincoln Power MIG
    Victor oxy/acetylene
    Hyperthem 85

  34. #25
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    3,883
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How to make a dead end cap on tubing?

    Quote Originally Posted by BluCllrPlt View Post
    All the texts/handbooks I have read only indicate a 45 degree angle. In the morning I will submit a photo of the angle that I think you have a question about.

    My apologizes. I was just considering my limited experience. Look forward to your photos.

    The curve o Mark contour direction said cut perpendicular to the wall. So 0 degrees?
    Last edited by tapwelder; 4 Weeks Ago at 02:18 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,606,283,844.77433 seconds with 13 queries