Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 33

Thread: square peg round hole

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Northern Virginia
    Posts
    301
    Post Thanks / Like

    square peg round hole

    Name:  9B0CE540-2CFD-4218-8458-0C8A124988FF.jpg
Views: 327
Size:  99.8 KB
    This displays upside down...how aggravating. But you get the idea.
    Name:  9AE7CDCA-1072-40CF-A24E-A6E71ABBCE4F.jpg
Views: 324
Size:  156.8 KB
    I am still working on my T-bar canoe support and just have to weld this and can prime and paint. NOT SO FAST. As you can see, there is alway a complication

    i can weld the tube in place and build the sides up to fill the nightmare gaps.

    I could grind a flat spot on the base, ugggg.

    or I could notch out the tube to fit the base. ugggg

    or, I could cut off a precise slice of tubing to fit either side.

    ALWAYS SOMETHING..any ideas?


    i have to get to a computer to post rhe two pictures, cannot do it from iphone
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Last edited by vdotmatrix; 11-24-2020 at 09:33 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Central Wa. state
    Posts
    4,040
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: square peg round hole

    Fill it up. I use kind of a J pattern weave that bridges over the gap if I don't need 100% penetration. Less distortion that way.

  3. Likes vdotmatrix, ronsii liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    3,012
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: square peg round hole

    What are you welding it with that it would be any kind of a problem? I's not like it's 16 gauge tubing.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Georgetown, Texas
    Posts
    1,900
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: square peg round hole

    I don't see a problem.

  6. Likes akpolaris, N2 Welding liked this post
  7. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Northern Virginia
    Posts
    301
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: square peg round hole

    Quote Originally Posted by Welder Dave View Post
    What are you welding it with that it would be any kind of a problem? I's not like it's 16 gauge tubing.
    I cannot call myself a welder, but I TIG weld. You folks prolly see these things all the time. Me, I come up with welding projects because it is fun, but welding and fabrication, to me is a science. You can really FKUP very easily. Most of the parts for my project I had to make so I dont want to ruin them.....is why I am here to see what welding fabricators might have to offer..... thanks for responding.

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2,888
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: square peg round hole


    vdotmatrix


    Quote Originally Posted by vdotmatrix View Post
    Name:  9B0CE540-2CFD-4218-8458-0C8A124988FF.jpg
Views: 327
Size:  99.8 KB

    This displays upside down...how aggravating . . . But you get
    the idea . . . ALWAYS SOMETHING..any ideas?
    Empire reads [upright] true to me . . .


    I'm with Bob. . .

    Quote Originally Posted by Bob View Post
    I don't see a problem.
    As stated - I believe your answers could be first found; in -

    https://www.google.com/search?q=the+joy+of+cooking&rlz=1C5CHFA_enUS779US7 79&oq=the+joy+of+cooking&aqs=chrome..69i57.6733j0j 8&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8


    Before any welder can understand your scrambled quandary . . .

    Be clear: what are your weld joint/and weld [process] issues . . . ?

    hth


    Opus



    .

  9. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Northern Virginia
    Posts
    301
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: square peg round hole

    Quote Originally Posted by Welder Dave View Post
    What are you welding it with that it would be any kind of a problem? I's not like it's 16 gauge tubing.
    No, but stuff i piece together for welding will have a very tight fit-up and not the caverns i will have to fill in, is why I presented what i thought were my options...thanks for responding!

  10. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    3,012
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: square peg round hole

    Actually the fit up with the rounded corners is pretty much the best fit up you could have. Makes for full penetration for maximum strength.

  11. Likes vdotmatrix, G-ManBart, CAVEMANN liked this post
  12. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Clovis California
    Posts
    2,223
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: square peg round hole

    Just fill with welder
    Some time a large hammer work for holes
    This is not wood work
    It is steel weld or hammer sometime both

    Dave
    Quote Originally Posted by vdotmatrix View Post
    Name:  9B0CE540-2CFD-4218-8458-0C8A124988FF.jpg
Views: 327
Size:  99.8 KB
    This displays upside down...how aggravating. But you get the idea.
    Name:  9AE7CDCA-1072-40CF-A24E-A6E71ABBCE4F.jpg
Views: 324
Size:  156.8 KB
    I am still working on my T-bar canoe support and just have to weld this and can prime and paint. NOT SO FAST. As you can see, there is alway a complication

    i can weld the tube in place and build the sides up to fill the nightmare gaps.

    I could grind a flat spot on the base, ugggg.

    or I could notch out the tube to fit the base. ugggg

    or, I could cut off a precise slice of tubing to fit either side.

    ALWAYS SOMETHING..any ideas?


    i have to get to a computer to post rhe two pictures, cannot do it from iphone
    HF 170 welder
    HF 4x6 band saw
    South Bend 9N
    Mill
    B&D mag drill
    Victor torch

  13. Likes vdotmatrix liked this post
  14. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Northern Virginia
    Posts
    301
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: square peg round hole

    Quote Originally Posted by Welder Dave View Post
    Actually the fit up with the rounded corners is pretty much the best fit up you could have. Makes for full penetration for maximum strength.
    I need to post a better picture from the side(s).
    Name:  7A633016-B6CF-459C-90C1-F239D979EEE5.jpg
Views: 263
Size:  73.6 KB
    Name:  CF6A3264-AB86-4572-A689-F3B9AAA25380.jpg
Views: 266
Size:  76.7 KB
    Name:  C85ECE4D-45FA-4AA6-8319-999B22ED5417.jpg
Views: 264
Size:  70.3 KB

    This is what I have to work with.
    (Sorry about how the images display).
    Last edited by vdotmatrix; 11-25-2020 at 01:32 AM.

  15. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    3,961
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: square peg round hole

    That's better. Looks like the large radius on the heavy wall leaves a space between the butted thin wall tubing. And looks like the thick wall tubing is about .25 inch wider than the thin stuff. If critical and it has to be closed up, then I would shape thin tubing to mate with the heavy tubing. Though if not critical, I would weld it up as is.

  16. Likes vdotmatrix liked this post
  17. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    3,012
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: square peg round hole

    You could always run a bead on the thicker tube to fill up most of the gap and then run a 2nd pass to fill it. If it's not critical at all, lay a piece of round bar in the gap. In a shop you'd lay a 1/4" or 3/16" rod with the flux knocked off to fill a bigger gap.

  18. Likes Shootr liked this post
  19. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Northern Virginia
    Posts
    301
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: square peg round hole

    Quote Originally Posted by tapwelder View Post
    That's better. Looks like the large radius on the heavy wall leaves a space between the butted thin wall tubing. And looks like the thick wall tubing is about .25 inch wider than the thin stuff. If critical and it has to be closed up, then I would shape thin tubing to mate with the heavy tubing. Though if not critical, I would weld it up as is.
    Thank you for responding. Here is the other end. It will fit into the receiver of my hitch, thus the hole i drilled. The magnet at the 90 degree there is where a gusset I made will be welded. I may just weld the the surfaces that fit and then the gusset. I can always cut a scrap strip and pulse it in to fill in that gap and then grind smooth.
    Name:  01F616AD-3E4A-4AF8-B50B-74B9D094D33E.jpg
Views: 262
Size:  89.7 KB

  20. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Northern Virginia
    Posts
    301
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: square peg round hole

    Quote Originally Posted by Welder Dave View Post
    You could always run a bead on the thicker tube to fill up most of the gap and then run a 2nd pass to fill it. If it's not critical at all, lay a piece of round bar in the gap. In a shop you'd lay a 1/4" or 3/16" rod with the flux knocked off to fill a bigger gap.
    yeah, that would be so much easier. 3/16” round stock, fit it in and weld it down. Awsome....

  21. Likes Shootr liked this post
  22. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    3,941
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: square peg round hole

    Very often, if the tubing has a large radius, you can fill the gap in two passes. I usually wind up having to do it quite a bit because 7018 doesn't like the necessary whipping to fill large gaps.

    Name:  spike13.JPG
Views: 253
Size:  215.8 KB Put a bead in there to start the gap fill process

    Name:  spike14.JPG
Views: 253
Size:  237.9 KB Then grind it back in order to have a uniform base for the finish pass. You have a nice base, and you don't have a lumpy filler pass.

    Name:  spike17.JPG
Views: 254
Size:  212.6 KB Now you can lay the final pass in,, and it looks pretty decent if you take the time to do it right.

    Name:  spike15.JPG
Views: 256
Size:  195.3 KB

  23. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    193
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: square peg round hole

    I like to tig these with 1/16" wire in one pass. Fills it in up to flush. No grinding and if you lay a nice bead it's perty too.

  24. Likes vdotmatrix liked this post
  25. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    2,678
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: square peg round hole

    Tack it good (in the middle of the joints) so it won't pull out of square due to weld shrinkage, then weld it up.

    Next question?

  26. Likes wb4rt, vdotmatrix liked this post
  27. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Northern Virginia
    Posts
    301
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: square peg round hole

    Stick is inherently thicker than TIG. I did some stick at my father in law’s but Of the three , mig, tig and stick, i have the very least experience with stick; and my least favorite process. I have a few sticks of 7018, and i have no concerns of blowing a hole in the thick wall stuff....the vertical tube is much thinner, i think between 5 and 7 /64ths, , hate compounding the headache by having to go back and fix my fixes......thank you for responding
    Last edited by vdotmatrix; 11-25-2020 at 10:16 AM. Reason: Clarity

  28. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Northern Virginia
    Posts
    301
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: square peg round hole

    Quote Originally Posted by Kelvin View Post
    Tack it good (in the middle of the joints) so it won't pull out of square due to weld shrinkage, then weld it up.

    Next question?
    I am anxious to roll out of bed and get started. I was all ready yesterday until I found the gaps during fit up, the bottom of the thick wall has a slightly narrower straight section. Thank you for taking the time!

  29. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Cumbria, UK
    Posts
    1,127
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: square peg round hole

    Always the same with box section joints, but it's worse with heavier wall stuff.

    Tack it well, weld the fillets first and then fill the gaps... all 3 welding processes will do this no problem.

  30. Likes vdotmatrix liked this post
  31. #21
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    SoCal-LA
    Posts
    9,653
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: square peg round hole

    I sometimes tack a small insert into the thin tube to help keep the walls from melting back. Those joints can be challenging.
    Weld like a "WELDOR", not a wel-"DERR"
    MillerDynasty700DX,Dynasty350DX3ea,Dynasty200DX,Li ncolnSW2002ea.,MillerMatic350P,MillerMatic200w/spoolgun,MKCobraMig260,Lincoln SP-170T,PlasmaCam/Hypertherm1250,HFProTig4ea,MigMax1ea.

  32. Likes vdotmatrix, Capt B, N2 Welding liked this post
  33. #22
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    39
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: square peg round hole

    How about welding a square piece of flat bar, maybe 3/16" thick, to the top of the horizontal tube, and then welding the vertical tube to that? Then you'd have a nice flush fit for the thinner tubing.

  34. Likes vdotmatrix liked this post
  35. #23
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    3,012
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: square peg round hole

    I think some are over thinking this. Unless it's a real critical weld just tack a piece of rod in the gap and weld it up. That's what you'd do in a shop if you had a gap.

  36. Likes vdotmatrix liked this post
  37. #24
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    98
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: square peg round hole

    There are multiple ways of getting this welded, and I am neither discounting nor advocating the advice given. I just would like to mention how little grinding of the thinner tubing would actually be needed to achieve a LOT better fitup.

  38. Likes vdotmatrix liked this post
  39. #25
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    SoCal-LA
    Posts
    9,653
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: square peg round hole

    Quote Originally Posted by Welder Dave View Post
    I think some are over thinking this. Unless it's a real critical weld just tack a piece of rod in the gap and weld it up. That's what you'd do in a shop if you had a gap.
    From what I see the arc is going to want to follow the path of least resistance. That would be the thin wall of the small tube. So that wall is going to want to go bye-bye if left open. Anything to close up the gap will take heat off the thin tube while building heat in the thick tube.
    Weld like a "WELDOR", not a wel-"DERR"
    MillerDynasty700DX,Dynasty350DX3ea,Dynasty200DX,Li ncolnSW2002ea.,MillerMatic350P,MillerMatic200w/spoolgun,MKCobraMig260,Lincoln SP-170T,PlasmaCam/Hypertherm1250,HFProTig4ea,MigMax1ea.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,610,864,522.72179 seconds with 15 queries