Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 31 of 31

Thread: Drilling a hole in a magnet?

  1. #26
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Posts
    13
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Drilling a hole in a magnet?

    To drill a hole in a magnet, you will need to apply the tip of a power drill onto the surface of the magnet and gently push it down into the center. For the best results, you should proceed with frequent stops to flush the holes with a coolant solution to prevent adverse effects.

  2. #27
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Richmond, Virginia
    Posts
    7,103
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Drilling a hole in a magnet?

    Here's a thread about drilling in glass. Note the recommendations about using brass or copper tubing/rod and abrasive paste.

    http://chaski.org/homemachinist/viewtopic.php?t=11463
    "USMCPOP" First-born son: KIA Iraq 1/26/05
    Syncrowave 250 w/ Coolmate 3
    Dialarc 250, Idealarc 250
    SP-175 +
    Firepower TIG 160S (gave the TA 161 STL to the son)
    Lincwelder AC180C (1952)
    Victor & Smith O/A torches
    Miller spot welder

  3. Likes ronsii liked this post
  4. #28
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    1,485
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Drilling a hole in a magnet?

    Quote Originally Posted by Oldendum View Post
    Here's a thread about drilling in glass. Note the recommendations about using brass or copper tubing/rod and abrasive paste.

    http://chaski.org/homemachinist/viewtopic.php?t=11463
    I have drilled commercial glass blocks and turned them into spice jars using a 1" diamond core bit and the Eibenstock wet core drill. You just have to be careful when you bust through the glass, it is not level and it can cause the bit to bind, just like drilling through a tapered leg of a C-channel. Just do not put a lot of pressure on the bit. It takes a while it is a little worse than the Balmoral granite.

    Sincerely,

    William McCormick
    If I wasn't so.....crazy, I wouldn't try to act normal, and you would be afraid.

  5. Likes ronsii liked this post
  6. #29
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Clovis California
    Posts
    2,285
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Drilling a hole in a magnet?

    I would just epoxy in place.
    I had to drill hole in magnet.
    It depends on what they made from if can be drilled.

    Dave

    Quote Originally Posted by JD1 View Post
    Before I ruin this by experimenting I wondered if anyone here has drilled a hole in a magnet successfully. I need to put a 5/16" hole in this one and thought about starting with a small bit and incrementing my way up?

  7. #30
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Hutchinson Kansas
    Posts
    580
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Drilling a hole in a magnet?

    If i remember correctly magnets are considered un machinable and any dust that is produced is explosive.
    Lincolin Power Wave 450, Lincoln Powermig 255, Lincoln Pro Mig 140, Lincoln Squarewave Tig 275, Miller Big 40 G(with Hobart Hefty suitcase), Thermal Arc 95S and Esab PCM875 in an already full machine shop.

  8. #31
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Location
    AntHome 92025
    Posts
    38
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Drilling a hole in a magnet?

    Quote Originally Posted by whtbaron View Post
    Can't you weaken a magnet by dropping it? Not sure how many million drops that would take if you wanted it to happen though...
    Not too sure about that, but I have had the big round ones with the holes in them shatter.
    Miller 255
    Everlast 255EXT
    Ready Welder
    Hypertherm 30XP

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,611,791,671.64089 seconds with 13 queries