Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: To MIG or not to MIG

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Central TX
    Posts
    219
    Post Thanks / Like

    To MIG or not to MIG

    Bought one of the Swag Off Road bending brake kits to fit the HF 20T hydraulic press. It is mainly just parts and requires some welding and grinding to assemble.

    Basically two guide posts, 7/8" in dia. must be welded to the 1/4" bottom support plate after they have been pressed into precut holes, 1-1/2" x 3/16" angle then welded to the support plate forming the lower "die", and two 1-3/8" x 3" round tubes ( 3/16" wall) welded parallel to the ends of the 1/2" upper die. I have an 225 amp DC arc welder but would like to use my HH190 to stick all this together. I am not worried about the lower die/support plate welds but I am not sure if it would handle welding tube to 1/2" plate or 7/8" rod to 1/4" plate. Otherwise I can just glom it all together with the arc welder using 7018 or 6011 but it wouldn't look as pretty.

    I have 200 amp TIG as well but it isn't my best skill.

    Neither of the heavy thickness welds carry any real load per se, they are just guides so I don't need a huge amount of penetration. The guide rods are a tight pressed fit and essentially just need to be secured but

    Any comments?

    Steve in Central TX

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    9,792
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: To MIG or not to MIG

    Hi , you might post this on the Hobart site where a knowledgeable person could respond on that machine.

    http://www.hobartwelders.com/weldtalk/

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Cape Cod, MA
    Posts
    1,458
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: To MIG or not to MIG

    The Hobart at max output would be barely adequate. 7018 beads look pretty to me.

    John
    A few welders
    A lot of hammers
    A whole lot of C-clamps

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    275
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: To MIG or not to MIG

    Hi Steve.

    As a general rule you should not MIG weld materials thicker than 1/8" or 3mm, unless your welding machine has 250 amps or more.

    Side note: Also whatever you do, you should ignore manufacturers claims to the contrary. The rule of 1 amp per 0.001" does NOT apply to MIG! But a lot of so-called "weld engineers' don't know that.

    Anyway If something needs to be done it deserves to be done right, says me. You can use the MIG for tacking things up which is easier. But if I were you I'd use 7018 to weld the thing.

    20 tons is a lot of force. Imagine stacking a fully loaded concrete truck on top of the thing.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,635,350,538.08271 seconds with 13 queries