Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Welding aluminum with a stick welder

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Murphysboro, IL
    Posts
    204
    Post Thanks / Like

    Welding aluminum with a stick welder

    I saw on the licoln electric website ( http://www.mylincolnelectric.com/Catalog/consumableseries.asp?browse=104|2352| ) that they make a rod for using DC+ to weld aluminum, it is an E4043.
    Has anyone ever done this? I have never TIG welded and I don't know anyone who has one but a good friend of mine has an AC/DC stick machine that I could use. I would use mine but it's an AC buzzbox.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    middle tennessee
    Posts
    1,786
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Welding aluminum with a stick welder

    I've used about 3 or 4 of the aluminum rods before. The thing I was working on was pretty nasty and no good way to get to it to clean it up so the results didn't look so good but it did hold. I wouldn't put a lot of faith in it though.
    Dewayne
    Dixieland Welding

    MM350P
    Lincoln 100
    Some torches
    Other misc. tools

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Washington
    Posts
    1,363
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Welding aluminum with a stick welder

    It works, it sticks. Isn't pretty, I don't trust it, never will.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Town of Milton, NW corner of Vermont
    Posts
    157
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Welding aluminum with a stick welder

    I did a couple repair jobs with aluminum stick a long time ago. Didn't look particularly beautiful but to the best of my knowledge (nobody called and said it had failed) it held OK.

    IIRC it required some pretty good preheat to keep it from looking like turkeys had been roosting over it and you had to really haul to keep the arc down to a usable length. It melts back FAST and, even on preheated stock it freezes almost instantly. Only bright spot was that it was "watery" enough to flow out fairly well. I can't imagine trying to run it out of position.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    1,643
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Welding aluminum with a stick welder

    I've done it a few times, and the end result looked a lot like spray MIG on a few inside corner joints. It does burn FAST, as in, I could barely keep enough rod in the joint moving as fast as possible, yet alone worry about my arc length. Would I ever do it again if I had any other option? No way.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,624,105,470.97956 seconds with 11 queries