Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Question about welding procedure

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    14
    Post Thanks / Like

    Question about welding procedure

    I am working on a getting a procedure passed for GE. It's for bore cladding. I had this procedure passed by another big company, but GE contacted us back and told us that " Weld metal thickness should be 0.### above the base surface metal not from the welding interface" Is this just company preference or what standard is it?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    14
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Question about welding procedure

    I have, but they take forever to get back with me. It's a long and slow process.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Smithville, TN
    Posts
    171
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Question about welding procedure

    Welcome AB, I don't have your answer, but knew a Baggett who built (engineered) wind turbines. You would not be he wouldst thou be? Hope not or I would have to burst out in a chorus of Disney's, "it's a small world".
    Some kind of Big Blue constant current welding machine
    Another smaller yet, Blue machine (it's got wire in it)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,618,499,277.81588 seconds with 11 queries