Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 26

Thread: TIG Bend Test

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    261
    Post Thanks / Like

    TIG Bend Test

    I'm trying to tig up two peices of 1/4" for my certification test. It's supposed to have a root pass, fill pass, and cover. I am having trouble getting the root to show on the back. Does anyone have any tips/tricks as to how I can be successful?

    Thanks,
    Troy
    Lincoln 175
    Monkey Wards 230v. Stick

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Jacksonville Florida
    Posts
    2,409
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: TIG Bend Test

    3/32" gap, feather edge. I'm assuming its a butt joint. 80-105 amps 3/32" ER70S2 filler. Post some pictures of what you can do so we know what you need help with.
    Airco Ac/Dc 300 Heliwelder
    MillerMatic 200 (stolen)
    Miller Maxstar 150STL
    Miller AEAD200LE (welding and generating power)
    Hobart MIG

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Palmer AK
    Posts
    5,048
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: TIG Bend Test

    Quote Originally Posted by HotRodTroy View Post
    I'm trying to tig up two peices of 1/4" for my certification test. It's supposed to have a root pass, fill pass, and cover. I am having trouble getting the root to show on the back. Does anyone have any tips/tricks as to how I can be successful?

    Thanks,
    Troy
    What position??
    Just a couple welders, big hammers, grinders, and torches.
    Work will free you.
    Men in dirty jeans built this country, while men in clean suits have destroyed it.
    Trump/Carson 2016-2024

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    775
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: TIG Bend Test

    Need more info to help you, but my preference for butt welding is feathered edge, .5mm gap (around 1/48th of an inch) and around 140-150 amps on the root run and hot pass, new, sharp tungsten and around 110 for a good looking cap, and keep the wire in the weld pool at all times, this help's to keep the weld pool from getting to hot and causing undercut on the cap, and stop's the root run from sucking back and underfilling.

    If your not getting peno on the root run there's only so many things it can be, to cold, travelling to fast, to little gap for your amp's, to much landing (easiest without any landing regardless of how much gap you use), sometimes you can force the weld metal through by pushing the wire into the weld pool, not just welding some off, this can force the weld pool through the root and melt in as long as your travel speed is right.

    Your set-up, and description of your set up, preferably picture's, would help us help you.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    261
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: TIG Bend Test

    Its a 60 degree V-groove on mild steel. On the first attempt I had no land with a little penetration. On the second I had a land with no penetration. I was running @ 145 and my tungsten started to ball. I dont know if it makes a difference but I'm using a new purple ( multipurpose ) tungsten. I will post a couple of pics tomorrow night when I get to class. Thanks for the replys so far.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    775
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: TIG Bend Test

    sounds like your using an AC machine, or electrode positive polarity, you want DC electrode negative for this test, running EN the tungsten won't melt and ball like you describe, or your tungsten is far to small for the job (unlickly, since 145 amps is just penetrating with no landing), 145 amps should be plenty enough for a mild steel root, with any more then 1mm (.0040) root gap, the weld should be very very difficult at 145 amps.

    EDIT- also, what size tungsten are you using? I usually run a 3/32 (2.4mm) at up to 200 amp's, without the tungsten balling, and the balling, and 145 amps not being enough heat to get penetration with no landing tells me, your polarity is ***-about, or your running an AC machine.
    Last edited by ttoks; 04-16-2014 at 08:17 AM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    261
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: TIG Bend Test

    Quote Originally Posted by AKweldshop View Post
    What position??
    It's 1G.
    Lincoln 175
    Monkey Wards 230v. Stick

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Port Orchard, WA.
    Posts
    10,270
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: TIG Bend Test

    For the lay wire technique I like a 3/32Ē gap, no land, 1/8" filler. And about 95-amps. For dipping I like almost and 1/8Ē gap no land, 1/8" filler, and about 145-amps. I wait until the puddle forms a C before adding filler. I use 3/32Ē Ceriated tungsten.
    Attached Images Attached Images     
    Donít pay any attention to me
    Iím just a hobbyist!

    Carl

    Dynasty 300
    V350-Pro w/pulse
    SG Spool gun
    1937 IdealArc-300
    PowerArc 200ST
    3 SA-200s
    Vantage 400





  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    607
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: TIG Bend Test

    personally for all my tig roots on pipe, I use 1/16" land, 5/32" gap and feed from the inside. 3/32" rod - 90 amps

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Port Orchard, WA.
    Posts
    10,270
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: TIG Bend Test

    Quote Originally Posted by Pressure_Welder View Post
    and feed from the inside.
    God I wish I could do that! I just don't see well enough.
    Donít pay any attention to me
    Iím just a hobbyist!

    Carl

    Dynasty 300
    V350-Pro w/pulse
    SG Spool gun
    1937 IdealArc-300
    PowerArc 200ST
    3 SA-200s
    Vantage 400





  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    arizona
    Posts
    191
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: TIG Bend Test

    From 6 to 3 ish on pipe I like to back feed like Pressure. Once i get up above 3 I bring the filler up in to the bevel. I do a 5/32 gap but use 1/8 filler.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Bethel, CT
    Posts
    945
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: TIG Bend Test

    Here is a good video Jody posted a while back. He is doing 6G position, but talks a lot about the root pass. Helped me when I welded a friends 12 bolt.





    kidtigger24
    They think Iím crazy, but I know better. It is not I who am crazy. It is I who am MAD!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    73
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: TIG Bend Test

    Quote Originally Posted by Pressure_Welder View Post
    personally for all my tig roots on pipe, I use 1/16" land, 5/32" gap and feed from the inside. 3/32" rod - 90 amps
    I agree.
    MagicHat

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    261
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: TIG Bend Test

    Here are my root and crappie fill. I was using a Lincoln Square Wave @ 145 amps and DCEP.

    Well according to Tapatalk the administrator has blocked me from posting pictures.

    Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk
    Last edited by HotRodTroy; 04-18-2014 at 11:55 PM.
    Lincoln 175
    Monkey Wards 230v. Stick

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    261
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: TIG Bend Test

    Name:  uploadfromtaptalk1397881184027.jpg
Views: 476
Size:  42.8 KBName:  uploadfromtaptalk1397881199729.jpg
Views: 455
Size:  37.1 KB
    Okay had to do a separate post. Damn newbs.

    Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk
    Lincoln 175
    Monkey Wards 230v. Stick

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    261
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: TIG Bend Test

    Name:  uploadfromtaptalk1397881184027.jpg
Views: 476
Size:  42.8 KBName:  uploadfromtaptalk1397881389171.jpg
Views: 449
Size:  64.0 KB
    Okay had to do a separate post. Damn newbs.

    Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk


    Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk
    Lincoln 175
    Monkey Wards 230v. Stick

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Palmer AK
    Posts
    5,048
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: TIG Bend Test

    Quote Originally Posted by HotRodTroy View Post
    Here are my root and crappie fill. I was using a Lincoln Square Wave @ 145 amps and DCEP.
    There's your problem!!

    Should be on DCEN.

    Try that and see.
    Just a couple welders, big hammers, grinders, and torches.
    Work will free you.
    Men in dirty jeans built this country, while men in clean suits have destroyed it.
    Trump/Carson 2016-2024

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    261
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: TIG Bend Test

    I give it a shot. On my fill I was having trouble getting the puddle to tie in on both sides without having to walk it back and forth.

    Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk
    Lincoln 175
    Monkey Wards 230v. Stick

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    New Philadelphia Ohio
    Posts
    521
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: TIG Bend Test

    Quote Originally Posted by AKweldshop View Post
    There's your problem!!

    Should be on DCEN.

    Try that and see.
    WHAT HE SAID. DCEP puts all the heat on the electrode. You need DCEN.
    1973 Lincoln SA 200, Already replaced shunt coils, Idle board (SOLD)
    1984 Miller Dialarc 250HF, Miller water cooler, 250 AMP water cooled torch, you know the worx.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    775
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: TIG Bend Test

    All i can do is laugh, since i did say 14 post's back (post 6) that your polarity is the wrong way around, not reading every post I see?

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    261
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: TIG Bend Test

    Quote Originally Posted by ttoks View Post
    All i can do is laugh, since i did say 14 post's back (post 6) that your polarity is the wrong way around, not reading every post I see?
    I do read them all. I had my machine set up as DCEN but my tungsten balled up and I changed out the tungsten and the settings on the machine. The only issue I had after that was the amount of heat on my hand.

    Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk
    Lincoln 175
    Monkey Wards 230v. Stick

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    261
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: TIG Bend Test

    Thanks for all the help. I was able to pass my bend test with no cracking or breaking. I also passed my final. Which was a pipe sleeve I 1G and 2G then pipe to plate in 1F position. Name:  uploadfromtaptalk1399093935889.jpg
Views: 346
Size:  62.0 KB

    Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk
    Lincoln 175
    Monkey Wards 230v. Stick

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Palmer AK
    Posts
    5,048
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: TIG Bend Test

    Congrats!!

    You owe us a beer for the tips....

    ~John
    Just a couple welders, big hammers, grinders, and torches.
    Work will free you.
    Men in dirty jeans built this country, while men in clean suits have destroyed it.
    Trump/Carson 2016-2024

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    261
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: TIG Bend Test

    You mean you haven't gotten yours yet? I'll bet the mail man drank it. ;-)

    Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk
    Lincoln 175
    Monkey Wards 230v. Stick

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Palmer AK
    Posts
    5,048
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: TIG Bend Test

    LOL....

    Congrats again...

    Take care,
    ~John
    Just a couple welders, big hammers, grinders, and torches.
    Work will free you.
    Men in dirty jeans built this country, while men in clean suits have destroyed it.
    Trump/Carson 2016-2024

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,635,236,118.05342 seconds with 12 queries