Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How can I TIG weld on anodized hydraulic valve bodies.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like

    How can I TIG weld on anodized hydraulic valve bodies.

    Name:  IMG_0466.jpg
Views: 280
Size:  49.8 KB


    I am trying to surface weld on thick valve bodies. The one shown is just scrap that I am trying to form a puddle on. I can weld thin aluminum sheets together, but I just can't seem to get even the smallest puddle to form. I have 100% argon. I have cranked my Amps up to 230 just to see what would happen. My Tungsten is balled. I have Tig welded thin aluminum before so assume that everything is correct up until the point. This is not to hold anything together I just want to add aluminum to the body to fill in scratches and dents.
    Please tell me what I am doing wrong or any tips to help me out.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    In A Nice Comfy Chair
    Posts
    18,764
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How can I TIG weld on anodized hydraulic valve bodies.

    Only thing I have to ask is why do you want to even attempt this?

    It can be done but some machining after is not out of the question....

    Are you ready for all this?


    ...zap!


    I am not completely insane..
    Some parts are missing

    Professional Driver on a closed course....
    Do not attempt.

    Just because I'm a dumbass don't mean that you can be too.
    So DON'T try any of this **** l do at home.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sebeka and Bemidji MN
    Posts
    14,834
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How can I TIG weld on anodized hydraulic valve bodies.

    From how thick that is, it looks like more amps would help.

    However, to just fill in scratches and dents, an epoxy may do the job - then dress down with a file.

    good luck
    Dave J.

    Beware of false knowledge; it is more dangerous than ignorance. ~George Bernard Shaw~

    Syncro 350
    Invertec v250-s
    Thermal Arc 161 and 300
    MM210
    Dialarc
    Tried being normal once, didn't take....I think it was a Tuesday.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Orange, TX
    Posts
    17,391
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How can I TIG weld on anodized hydraulic valve bodies.

    I would definitely have to believe there will be enough distortion from the amount of heat that your goal will require that the valve spool(s) will no longer move freely (if at all) in their bores when you're done.
    MM200 w/Spoolmatic 1
    Syncrowave 180SD
    Bobcat 225G Plus - LP/NG
    MUTT Suitcase Wirefeeder
    WC-1S/Spoolmatic 1
    HF-251D-1
    PakMaster 100XL
    '68 Red Face Code #6633 project
    Star Jet 21-110

    Save Second Base!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    786
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How can I TIG weld on anodized hydraulic valve bodies.

    230 is not enough amps to get going. Preheat part to 350 degrees and the amperage needed will drop nearly 50%, if that don't get it using a helium mix will help also.
    Peter
    Equipment:
    2 old paws
    2 eyes (that don't look so good)
    1 bad back

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    1,862
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How can I TIG weld on anodized hydraulic valve bodies.

    I agree on preheat - lots of it, 350 as suggested above s good. I have the wax sticks to tell the temperature.

    Some castings don't weld properly. Unless you know the type of material, you are working in the dark. Many castings are mystery metal due to the alloy materials added to get proper casting flow.
    Miller Millermatic 252
    Miller Syncrowave 200
    Liincoln AC-DC 225
    Victor O-A Set

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    790
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How can I TIG weld on anodized hydraulic valve bodies.

    There is good info here regarding proper procedures for thick cast aluminum. However there is no way I would put that much heat into these just to fill scratches. If they were brackets or something that would be one thing but usually if I'm welding cast anything with tight mechanical spec you have to pretty much plan on it going to a machine shop as Zap said.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,627,437,031.95828 seconds with 12 queries