Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: What makes aluminum tig bead look silvery and porous?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    76
    Post Thanks / Like

    What makes aluminum tig bead look silvery and porous?

    Tig welding 6061 with a diversion 165. Most of the time I get a pretty good bead these days (at least on clean straight joints), but sometimes the bead ends up silvery and rough/porous looking. Does that mean I'm over-heating it? Going too slow? My welder hates me?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Palmer AK
    Posts
    5,048
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: What makes aluminum tig bead look silvery and porous?

    Switch to 5356 filler.
    Your using 4043?
    That's my best guess without seeing pics of the welds.
    Just a couple welders, big hammers, grinders, and torches.
    Work will free you.
    Men in dirty jeans built this country, while men in clean suits have destroyed it.
    Trump/Carson 2016-2024

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    PDX PNW
    Posts
    9,875
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: What makes aluminum tig bead look silvery and porous?

    I get that somtimes too. I think going slow is a good theory. I use 5356 most of the time. What size cup and how much cfh are you using? I started carbide burring AL to clean it. Usually acetone first

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    6,228
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: What makes aluminum tig bead look silvery and porous?

    Quote Originally Posted by tom86951 View Post
    Tig welding 6061 with a diversion 165. Most of the time I get a pretty good bead these days (at least on clean straight joints), but sometimes the bead ends up silvery and rough/porous looking. Does that mean I'm over-heating it? Going too slow? My welder hates me?
    Pics would help. The color of the bead (how shiny or dull) will depends on how clean the metal is and what type of tungsten you use.

    If you are talking about the little bb's in the weld it's due to the 4043 filler. Typically welding too hot or overheating the metal. With 4043 it generally doesn't happen on the first weld, but it will on the rest since the metal is already hot.
    Torchmate 2x2 CNC with Flashcut CNC controls
    Hypertherm Powermax45
    CK MT200 ac/dc
    Razorweld 195 Mig
    Razorweld 200ac/dc Tig
    Tormach 770, Tormach xstech
    Razorweld, Vipercut/Vipermig, SSC Foot Pedal Dealer

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,624,192,391.87845 seconds with 13 queries