Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Aluminum TIG getting better....?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    76
    Post Thanks / Like

    Aluminum TIG getting better....?

    Been practicing a lot with the Diversion 165. How does this look to those in the know? It's 1/8" 6061 with a nice V all the way around formed by the end piece being just a hair bigger than the inside dimensions of the rectangular tube it's welded on. Used 3/32 electrode and filler. It may be the best looking aluminum part I've welded so far but curious how a more experienced eye would view it?
    Name:  catch can.jpg
Views: 469
Size:  21.9 KB

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    charlotte, nc
    Posts
    1,018
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Aluminum TIG getting better....?

    if it doesnt' leak when you fill it with water, it's a good job in my book.
    performance trumps looks to me!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    PDX PNW
    Posts
    9,875
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Aluminum TIG getting better....?

    You need to post a better pic. Looks good from a distance. I don't really like to step over that far myself

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    76
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Aluminum TIG getting better....?

    There's a itsy bitsy leak in one corner. If I fill it and put it on a paper towel, there is a quarter size wet spot after an hour. I'll touch it up and should be good to go. It's an oil catch can, so no leaks allowed...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    76
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Aluminum TIG getting better....?

    Step over?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    PDX PNW
    Posts
    9,875
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Aluminum TIG getting better....?

    Your moving over pretty far each time you dip. How about a closer pic?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    North of Philly
    Posts
    20,159
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Aluminum TIG getting better....?

    I agree I'd want to see the dips a bit closer together. Maybe as much as 2-3 times as often. Far side looks a bit fast from the shape of the toe I can see. More filler may solve what I'm seeing. Lower near corner definitely has a leak potential that I can see.


    Keep in mind just because it won't leak with water, it may still leak with oil. Diesel for example is known to leak thru spots water will not.
    .



    No government ever voluntarily reduces itself in size. Government programs, once launched, never disappear. Actually, a government bureau is the nearest thing to eternal life we'll ever see on this earth!

    Ronald Reagan

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    76
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Aluminum TIG getting better....?

    That's guys. I'll work on that feedback -- very helpful. I thought that bead spacing was about right, but now see that most of the good aluminum examples on google have tighter beads... The good news is that I touched up the corners without making it look bad, and not it holds motor oil all day without any seeping.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    PDX PNW
    Posts
    9,875
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Aluminum TIG getting better....?

    Name:  image.jpg
Views: 225
Size:  45.5 KBthis is for my tig cooler tank. 1/8 thick. You will have to give it a little more foot pedal when dipping more often. Just a heads up

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    53
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Aluminum TIG getting better....?

    Very Nice,


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    28
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Aluminum TIG getting better....?

    Quote Originally Posted by tom86951 View Post
    There's a itsy bitsy leak in one corner. If I fill it and put it on a paper towel, there is a quarter size wet spot after an hour. I'll touch it up and should be good to go. It's an oil catch can, so no leaks allowed...
    Its cool to see people making there own catch cans or anything else car related. What type of car is this going on? I was going to do this as well as all my hotside parts and exhaust but I ended up getting rid of the car...

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Martinez CA
    Posts
    2,451
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Aluminum TIG getting better....?

    I like to set up a tank weld joint so its Edge to Edge, that way the material thickness stays uniform and looks nice.....Closer dabs makes for less chance
    of a pin hole leak.....

    http://im1.shutterfly.com/media/47b8...?tn=-202827091

    Water tank for washing MX bikes from Motor home



    Miller Dynasty 350
    Twenty Six Hammers

    Three Crow Bars


    Big Rock

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,624,195,016.79525 seconds with 14 queries