Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Best Way to Cut Test Coupons?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Seattle, WA, USA
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like

    Best Way to Cut Test Coupons?

    I'm looking for a solution to cut test plates with "unconventional equipment" (i.e. not a band saw, pipe beveler, etc.). In the past I've used angle grinders and porta-bands. They suck but they're better than nothing -- they're quite slow and difficult to make a consistent bevel on, say, 3/4" plate. I'm asking for plate coupon methods since I don't do pipe, but I'd be very interested to hear if someone's come up with a way to bevel pipe in their garage!
    -Miller Dynasty 200DX
    -Lincoln WeldPak 180
    -Makita 4-1/2"
    -Leverage
    -Determination

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    6,231
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Best Way to Cut Test Coupons?

    I used to buy 1" stock from the hardware store and cut them in the bandsaw. For 3/4" plate I'd use plasma
    Torchmate 2x2 CNC with Flashcut CNC controls
    Hypertherm Powermax45
    Esab ET220i
    Razorweld 195 Mig
    Razorweld 200ac/dc Tig
    Tormach 770, Tormach xstech
    Razorweld, Vipercut/Vipermig, SSC Foot Pedal Dealer

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    North of Philly
    Posts
    20,159
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Best Way to Cut Test Coupons?

    Unconventional and slow? How about a hand held hacksaw?
    .



    No government ever voluntarily reduces itself in size. Government programs, once launched, never disappear. Actually, a government bureau is the nearest thing to eternal life we'll ever see on this earth!

    Ronald Reagan

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    PDX PNW
    Posts
    10,176
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Best Way to Cut Test Coupons?

    Name:  image.jpg
Views: 923
Size:  60.2 KBName:  image.jpg
Views: 921
Size:  61.7 KBheres how I do mine with a 4.5" grinder.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Port Orchard, WA.
    Posts
    10,270
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Best Way to Cut Test Coupons?

    You could always go old school.
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Donít pay any attention to me
    Iím just a hobbyist!

    Carl

    Dynasty 300
    V350-Pro w/pulse
    SG Spool gun
    1937 IdealArc-300
    PowerArc 200ST
    3 SA-200s
    Vantage 400





  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Seattle, WA, USA
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Best Way to Cut Test Coupons?

    Quote Originally Posted by DSW View Post
    Unconventional and slow? How about a hand held hacksaw?
    My freshman year on our high school's robotics team, first weekend I was there they had me hacksaw a bunch of 3/4" round rod stainless, probably about 30. Once I finished I was finished, I watched the upperclassman take them over to the lathe and use a parting tool to face each end. That's when I discovered we had a lathe, with a parting tool -- next to the horizontal band saw.

    Edit: Motolife313, is that aluminum? And do you cut it on the bench just like that? (Well, with some sort of sacrificial plate instead, presumably)
    -Miller Dynasty 200DX
    -Lincoln WeldPak 180
    -Makita 4-1/2"
    -Leverage
    -Determination

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    PDX PNW
    Posts
    10,176
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Best Way to Cut Test Coupons?

    Yes there AL and with one cut they can out close to that. Then I had to had file it with a really rough file to get it nice. Took maybe 10-20minutes. If you wanna try and bend some 3/8", of your choice of metal ill bend a few for you for free. It's set up right now for 3/8" but can bend 1/2" also. I'm in portland OR

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Houston Pennsylvania USA
    Posts
    4,061
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Best Way to Cut Test Coupons?

    You could be using the wrong abrasive,

    http://www.fischerengr.com/Testmatls.htm

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    SE Idaho
    Posts
    145
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Best Way to Cut Test Coupons?

    Quote Originally Posted by nate0520 View Post
    I'm looking for a solution to cut test plates with "unconventional equipment" (i.e. not a band saw, pipe beveler, etc.). In the past I've used angle grinders and porta-bands. They suck but they're better than nothing -- they're quite slow and difficult to make a consistent bevel on, say, 3/4" plate. I'm asking for plate coupon methods since I don't do pipe, but I'd be very interested to hear if someone's come up with a way to bevel pipe in their garage!
    I don't know if this is unconventional enough, but you could strap a cutting torch onto a piece of wood or steel. Take a peice of mdf and route a slot down it, then attach some bolts to the wood or metal you have the torch on, and provided you angle the torch where you want it, you'd get pretty darn consistent cuts.

    This isn't an original idea, my welding class has big torches setup on a sliding sled much like I described, aside from not being homemade and involving no wood. Though I suppose you could make some kind of trolley for an I beam, or something that rolls in a piece of C channel, or maybe one of those square tubes with a notch in it. Whichever you did, a simple angle (think protractor, not angle iron) lock to let you set some common bevel angles, or just a set screw to let you set it to whatever angle you like.

    If you wanted to go a different, different route, popular mechanics has an old plan for a motor driven hacksaw, that I built with a friend years back. It was extremely consistent, and once we had everything dialed in, switching blades was the only time cut consistency dropped below .05 He's a machinist, I couldn't even tell there was an inaccuracy.

    That said, it wasn't that fast, but did make very nice clean cuts.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Stevens Point, WI
    Posts
    5,032
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Best Way to Cut Test Coupons?

    Everyone seems to be using a circular saw now days for cutting anything. That might work too.
    12v battery, jumper cables, and a 6013.
    I only have a facebook page. https://www.facebook.com/pages/VPT/244788508917829

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,652,812,176.61036 seconds with 14 queries