Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: gas shielded flux core wire welds

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    NW New Jersey
    Posts
    774
    Post Thanks / Like

    gas shielded flux core wire welds

    Wanted to use some gas shielded wire for welding an I-beam out of position. Did some practice welds with .035" E71t-1 dcep at 23 volts 300 ipm on a Lincoln 210mp. The welds look really weird to me. Almost like bubble gum. Never had a weld come out like this before. Is this what they are supposed to look like. I've used outershield 212 before and that looks like a normal weld. Will try to post pic's later.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Alaska born, Alaska bred
    Posts
    805
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: gas shielded flux core wire welds

    Can't say that I've ever heard of a weld looking like bubblegum...

    That being said, a properly executed dual shield weld will look different from 7018 or self shielded wire.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    The Peoples Republic of Kalifornia
    Posts
    3,239
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: gas shielded flux core wire welds

    You do have to have a high flow rate on the shield gas 40 - 50 cfh i run 75/25 Argon / CO2 mix and stickout is critical at 3/4 to 1 inch
    I mostly run outershield 71-M in .045 and .062 ,,,These wires are susceptible to moisture so if it get exposed to water or high humidity it will cause that also

    When it is done just right it looks like chrome after cleaning off the slag

    Pics would help
    Last edited by killdozerd11; 06-09-2016 at 01:47 AM.
    Backed my CATMA over your CARMA oops clusmy me

    What would SATAN do ??


    Miller Trailblazer 302 AirPak
    Miller Digital Elite
    Optrel Welding Hat
    Arcair K4000
    Suitcase 12RC / 12 VS
    Hypertherm PM-45
    Rage 3 saw
    Rusty old Truck

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    NW New Jersey
    Posts
    774
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: gas shielded flux core wire welds

    Sorry, must correct that, I've welded with Innershield NR-211 E71T-11, and NR-212 E71TG-G . The wire I'm welding with now is similar to the Outershield 71-M, only its new box of blue demon wire. I'm only using 30cfh of 75/25 Ar/CO2. It just doesn't have any ripples. The slag comes off really easy, like 7014 very shiny underneath. Will post pic's later.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Alaska born, Alaska bred
    Posts
    805
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: gas shielded flux core wire welds

    Dual shield welds should be shiny, with easily removable slag, and a flat surface. No ripples.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    NW New Jersey
    Posts
    774
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: gas shielded flux core wire welds

    Name:  0609161943.jpg
Views: 754
Size:  50.6 KBName:  0609161944.jpg
Views: 750
Size:  52.1 KB

    3 passes vertical up, slag almost came off by itself. The older weld in the background was done with InnerShield NR212. At first I didn't realize that it was DCEP, the blue demon box doesn't say polarity, or amps. I just ran it like InnerShield, those welds were really awful. Was thinking of using this wire to weld two pieces of
    6.5"x 8" H beam together. Its for a 25 year old logsplitter beam. I just cut off the welded on wedge, and ground all the welds off of it. Soon I'll be cutting the twisted section of H beam of and welding a repair section on. I built it 25+ years ago from scraps in a injection molding plant, the beam was two left-over pieces that I welded together. The beam cracked about 12 years ago, and I re-welded with some 7010 rod. It's probably split over 500 cords of wood. It's time for an overhaul. So many knotty 36"dia. oak logs. Its amazing how much twist you can get on a beam with 20 ton. Original welds were done with an EconoTwin HF with 1/8" 6010 first pass, 1/8" 7018 two cover passes.
    Name:  0606161200.jpg
Views: 755
Size:  62.1 KBName:  0606161948.jpg
Views: 755
Size:  79.1 KBName:  0606161949b.jpg
Views: 752
Size:  49.3 KB
    Last edited by albrightree; 06-10-2016 at 10:17 AM. Reason: 1st pix didn't load

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Alaska born, Alaska bred
    Posts
    805
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: gas shielded flux core wire welds

    That's close to what they should look like. It looks like you're running a little cold. I don't know what diameter wire you're using, but for .045", it should be run 350-450IPM and 26-29 volts.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    NW New Jersey
    Posts
    774
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: gas shielded flux core wire welds

    Thanks HW, I was running 23v at 300 ipm .035 wire. Tried lower first and didn't look good using settings for Innershield. When I brought them up I got this. Max volts on this machine is 25v and max wire speed is 500 ipm. Hopefully I'll have enough snot to get this to flatten out and wash smooth to the edges. I'm thinking the spool of .045" Outershield isn't going to work on this machine. Appreciate the feedback, its a new machine and a new wire, and I was exactly sure what it was supposed to look like, and what might be wrong.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Cape Cod, MA
    Posts
    1,458
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: gas shielded flux core wire welds

    Set the volts to 25 and dial in the wire speed, probably around 350 - 400ipm. I have that machine and the Outershield 71M .035 works nicely in it. You will not get .045 Outershield to run in the 210MP but .045 NR-212 runs great.

    If you ever get a larger MIG, get some .045 Ultracore 71A85 and you will see just how nice gas-shielded flux-core can be!

    John
    A few welders
    A lot of hammers
    A whole lot of C-clamps

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    NW New Jersey
    Posts
    774
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: gas shielded flux core wire welds

    Thanks for the settings/info. Its the opposite when I run aluminum without the spoolgun, I set the wire speed at 500 ipm(max) and find the voltage. Will try running the 71m again today. I have been burning some NR-212 .045 and just cant get the a couple of stringers without getting a little porosity. I've changed settings, stickout , angles etc. Doing the same thing over and over, and expecting a different result. Some call it insanity, I call it practice. Kinda making me crazy, I want to use this to put the logsplitter back together again. I'll be looking at it all the time so I want it to be right. The NR 212 has some real punch to it almost a 6010/6011 dig to it. The 71M just looks odd to me, I wasn't going to use the solid wire to save on cleaning work, and the flux core seem to have better penetration. I don't know if the wire runinspeed might help on the rough starts. Gotta get this done, winter is coming.Name:  0613162309.jpg
Views: 601
Size:  48.6 KBName:  0613162310.jpg
Views: 597
Size:  62.4 KBName:  0614160615.jpg
Views: 593
Size:  68.3 KB

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Alaska born, Alaska bred
    Posts
    805
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: gas shielded flux core wire welds

    That's the nature of aluminum. You need lots of wire to carry lots of heat because aluminum is a great heat sink. It's also very easy to burn it back and ruin the tip, that's why you have to be careful with the voltage.

    So you've switched from FCAW-G to FCAW-S in these latest pictures? What are your settings for it?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    NW New Jersey
    Posts
    774
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: gas shielded flux core wire welds

    140 Ipm 19v , 160Ipm 20v, No gas, 1/2" steel plate . I tried again today, and I adjusted "wire run in" to 75 to make a better start, but still i get an occasional pocket or hole. Even changed the inductance lower, doesn't seem to dig as hard, but still some voids. Thinking about running .035 solid wire 75/25 COAr. or maybe 71M if I can get a good bead... I'll try new settings on 71M Winters coming.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    NW New Jersey
    Posts
    774
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: gas shielded flux core wire welds

    Name:  0615161708.jpg
Views: 527
Size:  50.3 KBName:  0615161708a.jpg
Views: 539
Size:  43.0 KBName:  0615161708b.jpg
Views: 531
Size:  52.0 KBName:  0616161237.jpg
Views: 531
Size:  35.4 KB

    71M Outershield 24 v 320 ipm .035 co2ar 35 cfh Looks like I'm going with the outershield. Innershield specs at 3/4" plate max , Logsplitter wedge is 1-1/4" in. thick so 71M is a better choice anyway. I think its stick out that keeps getting me, I kept reverting to solid wire distance, on the Innershield (NR-212).045

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Alaska born, Alaska bred
    Posts
    805
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: gas shielded flux core wire welds

    Max plate thicknesses need to be taken with a grain of salt, because you aren't welding just one pass. The beads you deposit on a piece of 3/4" steel are going to be every bit as strong in a piece of 1-1/4" steel. Pretty much all processes except MIG generate enough heat that pre-heating isn't typically an issue. That said, dual shield will still serve you well.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    NW New Jersey
    Posts
    774
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: gas shielded flux core wire welds

    Name:  0606161201.jpg
Views: 458
Size:  48.4 KBName:  0606161201a.jpg
Views: 450
Size:  47.0 KBName:  0609161751.jpg
Views: 455
Size:  54.7 KB
    Original was pre heated no bevel 6010 new box 7018 and I got a little cracking in the front of the wedge to H-beam area. Couldn't hurt to use the Dual shield to make up for my welding flaws. Lincoln has a HUGE warning on the NR-211 not to weld anything over 5/16", but only a small notice on the NR-212 not to weld anything larger than 1/2"(thats about a grain of salt) . If all I had was NR-212 in .045 I would use it. My original plan when I bought the lincoln 210mp was to run solid wire mostly, but I'm finding that a lot of the flux cored wires really work well in a lot of places(and I don't have to drag a bottle to the top of a silo,or catwalk). I've done lots of Tig, and stick repair welding over the years, but only limited Mig work. Just now getting the hang of new machine, new process. I've welded all the scrap in the pile out back together practicing. My boss wants to know if its an art project, or an anchor. Probably used up 7 lbs of NR212 this week. Hope to start welding splitter together this week. Then again maybe I should buy my fishing license. Winters still a long way off isn't it ?

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    NW New Jersey
    Posts
    774
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: gas shielded flux core wire welds

    Name:  0716160605a - Copy.jpg
Views: 357
Size:  53.4 KBName:  0716160604a - Copy.jpg
Views: 358
Size:  57.1 KBName:  0701162034 - Copy.jpg
Views: 345
Size:  40.6 KBName:  0716160603 - Copy.jpg
Views: 353
Size:  56.9 KBName:  0716160604 - Copy.jpg
Views: 354
Size:  62.4 KB finished welding H-beam back together. Made clevis from left over dump pin pivot, 1" plate with 1-1/2" hole. Cut with O/A torch. Just as I finished, the oxygen regulator blew out, hisssing like crazy. Finished cutting with grinder. Welded wedge back on first pass was .035" fabshield 21b with some bevel, followed by two passes Blue Demon e71t-1 Ar/CO. Love the way that slag curls right of the weld. Hopefully it all hold together, the splitting pile has been buliding for 3 months now. It's gonna be 90 deg again today , but winter will be here before you know it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,624,548,778.36567 seconds with 12 queries