Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: How to weld this without distortion

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    524
    Post Thanks / Like

    How to weld this without distortion

    I have an arbor flange from a mower deck i want to repair. The flange has a cavity which I would like to fill and then grind smooth. I'm concerned the shaft will not be plumb if there is heat distortion. Any suggestions on how to prevent distortion ?
    Attached Images Attached Images   

  2. Dislikes Hobbytime disliked this post
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Under a Rock
    Posts
    6,227
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How to weld this without distortion

    I'd just mig it and grind it flat.


    whats the story with it?

    factory defect? Or were you sharpening up rocks with the mower blades?
    Miller 211
    Hypertherm PM 45
    1961 Lincoln Idealarc 250
    HTP 221


    True Wisdom only comes from Pain.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    524
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How to weld this without distortion

    I only have a stick welder. It is a factory defect. installed, the mower blade will cover the flange.

  5. Dislikes Hobbytime disliked this post
  6. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    In A Nice Comfy Chair
    Posts
    18,773
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How to weld this without distortion

    Just do it and get it over with.


    ...zap!


    I am not completely insane..
    Some parts are missing

    Professional Driver on a closed course....
    Do not attempt.

    Just because I'm a dumbass don't mean that you can be too.
    So DON'T try any of this **** l do at home.

  7. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Delavan WI
    Posts
    514
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How to weld this without distortion

    Clamp it down

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Delaware
    Posts
    2,960
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How to weld this without distortion

    Clean it out with a burr, then a pass with 6013, 7014 or 7018, grind it smooth your done.
    www.georgesplasmacuttershop.com
    Plasma Cutter and Welder Sales and Repairs--Ebay store
    Tec.Mo. Dealer Consumables for the PT and IPT torch's

  9. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    9,792
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How to weld this without distortion

    As stated just weld it up. IF it moves just set in vise and use a BFH to wack it plumb. Set on table and use shim and clamps to plumb up.

  10. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    524
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How to weld this without distortion

    thanks.

  11. Dislikes Hobbytime disliked this post
  12. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Elkhorn, WI
    Posts
    1,706
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How to weld this without distortion

    I've welded those basically like these guys describe with no distortion issues. Some of the earlier ones I Stick welded with small diameter rod (probably 6011 or 13). The later ones I mig welded only because it was convenient and out of small diameter arc rod.

  13. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    SoCal-LA
    Posts
    9,882
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How to weld this without distortion

    Leave it alone. It is not cracked and the maker obviously had no issue with it.

    On the other hand if you are OCD, just fill and grind.
    Weld like a "WELDOR", not a wel-"DERR"
    MillerDynasty700DX,Dynasty350DX4ea,Dynasty200DX,Li ncolnSW200-2ea.,MillerMatic350P,MillerMatic200w/spoolgun,MKCobraMig260,Lincoln SP-170T,PlasmaCam/Hypertherm1250,HFProTig2ea,MigMax1ea.

  14. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Hamlin, NY
    Posts
    1,279
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How to weld this without distortion

    "Defect" the blade mount is plug welded to the shaft. It's not going to fail even the way it it. If you're worried about balance, even that would be minimal as it is nearly at the centerline of rotation. Welding it with any means probably won't induce any warpage, you're just finish filing up the plug weld, no fillet, you're not welding on the side of the shaft. First rock you hit mowing will throw it more out of balance than any welding you do. Seriously you worrying about nonsense.
    Ryan

    Miller Multimatic 200 tig/spool gun/wireless remote
    Millermatic 350P, Bernard/XR Python guns
    Miller Dynasty 350, Coolmate 3.5 & wireless remote
    CK WF1 TIG wire feeder
    Miller Spectrum 375 Xtreme
    Optrel e684
    Miller Digital Elite
    Miller Weld-Mask

  15. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3,104
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: How to weld this without distortion

    Seriously, this is a case of welding being a solution in search of a problem...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,635,285,117.88820 seconds with 15 queries