Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: :confused: Building first welding table - 3/16" plate warped!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    29
    Post Thanks / Like

    :confused: Building first welding table - 3/16" plate warped!

    My steel was recently delivered and the 3/16" plate for the table top is slightly warped, maybe by .25cm. I haven't welded anything yet. Any advice to get a flat, level surface? Thanks in advance!

    Name:  IMG_0289.jpg
Views: 383
Size:  34.9 KB

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Port Orchard, WA.
    Posts
    10,270
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: :confused: Building first welding table - 3/16" plate warped!

    Got a torch with a welding tip?
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Donít pay any attention to me
    Iím just a hobbyist!

    Carl

    Dynasty 300
    V350-Pro w/pulse
    SG Spool gun
    1937 IdealArc-300
    PowerArc 200ST
    3 SA-200s
    Vantage 400





  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Northern Ca
    Posts
    55
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: :confused: Building first welding table - 3/16" plate warped!

    Park truck on it for a while?
    -Everlast PowerArc 280 STH
    -Hypertherm Powermax 30 XP

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Port Orchard, WA.
    Posts
    10,270
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: :confused: Building first welding table - 3/16" plate warped!

    Quote Originally Posted by rtlflat View Post
    Park truck on it for a while?
    One time I was on a job site. We had 30Ē I-beams. One of the beams had a bow in it. The superintendent ask me if I could straighten it. When I explained how to do it. He had an excavator walk one track on the beam, and used the bucket to pull up on the beam to straighten the bow out. Now I had two bows to remove!
    Donít pay any attention to me
    Iím just a hobbyist!

    Carl

    Dynasty 300
    V350-Pro w/pulse
    SG Spool gun
    1937 IdealArc-300
    PowerArc 200ST
    3 SA-200s
    Vantage 400





  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    116
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: :confused: Building first welding table - 3/16" plate warped!

    Make your table frame first.
    It would be a good idea to heat your plate as mentioned above, either during or before what I mention below.
    Then place your bent plate on top with the hump up, align the plate where you want it to sit, (centralise it),
    then put a straight strong length of steel on top of the plate and begin
    to clamp this straight length of steel to the sides of the table, that should pull it down level.
    You could put piece of steel under the plate for support and weld it to the ends of the table frame
    and then tack the plate to it, in any event I would advise tacking from the centre of your plate towards
    the edges, the tacks should help keep the plate from warping when you weld it properly to the top
    of the table, at some point while tacking I would try and loosen the clamps so the plate is not kept
    from moving as you tack.
    The best way though expensive is to use a thicker plate and have it milled flat before (carefully welding)
    or bolting it on your table, but your table frame would also have to be rigid so when something heavy is put on it
    it will not flex and allow the nicely machined plate to bend.

    Hope all works out well, john
    Last edited by Windingroads; 12-28-2016 at 10:33 AM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    4,394
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: :confused: Building first welding table - 3/16" plate warped!

    What I would do is build my base structure so that it straight true top members, set the plate on top of it and then with the use of clamps pull it down flat and tack it with the smallest amount of weld possible.

    By way of example of what I'm talking about.....

    I set a 4' x 8' piece of 1/4" plate that was out of flatness every bit as much as what you're showing yours is on top these two pieces of 2" x 2" x .125 wall tube, sucked the high spots down with clamps and tacked it.

    Name:  saw horse tables 001.jpg
Views: 409
Size:  68.0 KB

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    4,394
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: :confused: Building first welding table - 3/16" plate warped!

    Here' another style of base that lends it's self well to pulling a thinner piece of metal top plate down flat so you have a good working surface.

    Name:  200 shop 001.jpg
Views: 352
Size:  47.4 KB

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    29
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: :confused: Building first welding table - 3/16" plate warped!

    Thanks everyone. I have limited resources/equipment, as I am newer to welding and fabrication. I don't have a completely flat surface to weld the frame together on, so I might try clamping the frame parts to the table, then tacking it together, starting with a piece down the center. I have 3/16" square tubing for the frame.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    29
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: :confused: Building first welding table - 3/16" plate warped!

    Quote Originally Posted by CEP View Post
    Got a torch with a welding tip?
    I don't unfortunately.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,660,701,559.44927 seconds with 14 queries