Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: Welding anchor shackle to mild steel.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    262
    Post Thanks / Like

    Welding anchor shackle to mild steel.

    Hi guys,

    I'm building a hammock stand so I can relax in the shade in this hot summer.
    I'm making adjustable mounting points for the hammock and for those I was thinking of welding some old two ton anchor schakles to 3/8 mild steel plate.

    As far as I know the shackles are tempered cast steel. Heavely galvanized. I will grind that off and make a bevel on both sides.
    What is the best rod to weld them to the mild steel plate? 7018 or 312L-16? And with or without preheat?


    Eric
    Fronius Transpocket 180
    Kemppi minarc 150
    Esab powercut 400

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    757
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Welding anchor shackle to mild steel.

    Quote Originally Posted by E T View Post
    Hi guys,

    I'm building a hammock stand so I can relax in the shade in this hot summer.
    I'm making adjustable mounting points for the hammock and for those I was thinking of welding some old two ton anchor schakles to 3/8 mild steel plate.

    As far as I know the shackles are tempered cast steel. Heavely galvanized. I will grind that off and make a bevel on both sides.
    What is the best rod to weld them to the mild steel plate? 7018 or 312L-16? And with or without preheat?


    Eric
    As a disclaimer, my experience with cast anchors is purely in an industrial setting, so this is probably way overkill.

    with that said, the most common problem I've run into with them is cracking due to lack of pre heat, and once cast anything cracks it's lost 99% of it's strength, and any stress loading will take that last 1% over time, what its welded with (meaning specific rods, as long as its ductile and you're not trying to weld it with 12018 or something), but I would suggest some nice dry 7018 rods if stick welding, or just weld it with mig which is inherently low hydrogen.

    Honestly I'd just stick some bits of mild steel together instead.

    But I am biased, I've seen cast anchors fail mid lift quite a few times, the vessel dropped on the Ichthys LNG project in darwin being the biggest, and what I'm suggesting is probably way overkill for a hammock, but I would pre-heat to about 400 degree's if I were using cast anchors for anything, the consequences in this case are that you land on your *** one day while sipping a beer and enjoying the sun, but still.
    Last edited by ttoks; 08-03-2018 at 06:41 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Lockhart,Tx (BBQ capitol of the world)
    Posts
    1,192
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Welding anchor shackle to mild steel.

    Wouldn't the anchor "shackles" the op is talking about be forged steel instead of cast?
    My guess is he is talking about small anchors like for a small sailboat or ski boat.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    262
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Welding anchor shackle to mild steel.

    Quote Originally Posted by rexcormack View Post
    Wouldn't the anchor "shackles" the op is talking about be forged steel instead of cast?
    My guess is he is talking about small anchors like for a small sailboat or ski boat.
    My bad. You're probably right. forged not cast.
    And for the record. I'm not talking about anchorchain schackles, but anchor-shackle like in D-shackle but with a slightly different form.

    Eric
    Fronius Transpocket 180
    Kemppi minarc 150
    Esab powercut 400

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    4,439
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Welding anchor shackle to mild steel.

    I'd just use 7018, and not worry about it. your body weight is not going to crack those welds.
    Miller Multimatic 255

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Port Orchard, WA.
    Posts
    10,270
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Welding anchor shackle to mild steel.

    Quote Originally Posted by Louie1961 View Post
    I'd just use 7018
    Working on the water all my life. A lot of our derricks used 10-ton anchors. We would weld a mild steel pad eye to the back of the anchor to attach the crown buoy wire rope to, so the anchor scow could pick the anchors for us. We used a rose bud to preheat the anchor. Welded the pad eye with 7018, and wrapped the pad eye with insulation for a slow cool down.
    Donít pay any attention to me
    Iím just a hobbyist!

    Carl

    Dynasty 300
    V350-Pro w/pulse
    SG Spool gun
    1937 IdealArc-300
    PowerArc 200ST
    3 SA-200s
    Vantage 400





  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1,805
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Welding anchor shackle to mild steel.

    I'd probably just drill a series of holes in the 3/8" mild steel & turn it on edge and move the shackle for adjustment.
    ---Meltedmetal

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    262
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Welding anchor shackle to mild steel.

    Quote Originally Posted by Meltedmetal View Post
    I'd probably just drill a series of holes in the 3/8" mild steel & turn it on edge and move the shackle for adjustment.
    I thought about cutting two schackle mounts from the same 3/8 plaat and welding those to base plates, but that is more work.
    Welding on a strip with holes on edge is an option but I already cut and drilled the 3/8 plates for what I have in mind.
    I used square tube for the frame and was planning to clamp the schackle mount to the uprights with 4 M8 bolts. This way I can adjust it to any height I want/need.

    Eric
    Fronius Transpocket 180
    Kemppi minarc 150
    Esab powercut 400

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    262
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Welding anchor shackle to mild steel.

    Quote Originally Posted by Louie1961 View Post
    I'd just use 7018, and not worry about it. your body weight is not going to crack those welds.
    When I chill in the thing with a cold beer the load will be static. But when the kids start using it as a swing that will change to dynamic.


    I do have a box of 312 rods. It should give a very ductile and crack resistant weld. I was just wondering if it was the better option for welding tempered steel to mild.


    Eric
    Fronius Transpocket 180
    Kemppi minarc 150
    Esab powercut 400

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    SoCal-LA
    Posts
    9,879
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Welding anchor shackle to mild steel.

    Quote Originally Posted by E T View Post
    When I chill in the thing with a cold beer the load will be static. But when the kids start using it as a swing that will change to dynamic.


    I do have a box of 312 rods. It should give a very ductile and crack resistant weld. I was just wondering if it was the better option for welding tempered steel to mild.


    Eric
    312 all the way. Whenever I have solidification cracking issues with 309 I solve it with the higher performance 312. It's no wonder Lincoln marketed 312 as their "All Purpose Maintenance Filler".
    Weld like a "WELDOR", not a wel-"DERR"
    MillerDynasty700DX,Dynasty350DX4ea,Dynasty200DX,Li ncolnSW200-2ea.,MillerMatic350P,MillerMatic200w/spoolgun,MKCobraMig260,Lincoln SP-170T,PlasmaCam/Hypertherm1250,HFProTig2ea,MigMax1ea.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sebeka and Bemidji MN
    Posts
    14,883
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Welding anchor shackle to mild steel.

    Quote Originally Posted by shovelon View Post
    312 all the way. Whenever I have solidification cracking issues with 309 I solve it with the higher performance 312. It's no wonder Lincoln marketed 312 as their "All Purpose Maintenance Filler".
    Lincoln even made a little video on it

    Dave J.

    Beware of false knowledge; it is more dangerous than ignorance. ~George Bernard Shaw~

    Syncro 350
    Invertec v250-s
    Thermal Arc 161 and 300
    MM210
    Dialarc
    Tried being normal once, didn't take....I think it was a Tuesday.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    SoCal-LA
    Posts
    9,879
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Welding anchor shackle to mild steel.

    Quote Originally Posted by MinnesotaDave View Post
    Lincoln even made a little video on it

    LOL. It is funny that he did not mention that it was they that call it not by 312, but by "Lincoln's All Purpose Maintenance Filler". For years I did not know what it was. I got a huge batch of it in 1/16" tig length from an auction and thought it would be compatible to 304 and welded steamers with it. Not until an old salesman happened by and told me what it was. By that time it was discontinued.
    Weld like a "WELDOR", not a wel-"DERR"
    MillerDynasty700DX,Dynasty350DX4ea,Dynasty200DX,Li ncolnSW200-2ea.,MillerMatic350P,MillerMatic200w/spoolgun,MKCobraMig260,Lincoln SP-170T,PlasmaCam/Hypertherm1250,HFProTig2ea,MigMax1ea.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    262
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Welding anchor shackle to mild steel.

    Quote Originally Posted by ttoks View Post
    As a disclaimer, my experience with cast anchors is purely in an industrial setting, so this is probably way overkill.

    with that said, the most common problem I've run into with them is cracking due to lack of pre heat, and once cast anything cracks it's lost 99% of it's strength, and any stress loading will take that last 1% over time, what its welded with (meaning specific rods, as long as its ductile and you're not trying to weld it with 12018 or something), but I would suggest some nice dry 7018 rods if stick welding, or just weld it with mig which is inherently low hydrogen.

    Honestly I'd just stick some bits of mild steel together instead.

    But I am biased, I've seen cast anchors fail mid lift quite a few times, the vessel dropped on the Ichthys LNG project in darwin being the biggest, and what I'm suggesting is probably way overkill for a hammock, but I would pre-heat to about 400 degree's if I were using cast anchors for anything, the consequences in this case are that you land on your *** one day while sipping a beer and enjoying the sun, but still.
    Me falling on my *** is the least of my worries mate. When the kids start playing with it, and You know what they are like, I don't want a weld to fail.
    I'm leaning towards the 312 rods which I have on hand.
    Are You sure about the 400 degree perheat? The shackles are 1/2" thick. 400 F seems a bit much. I did some searching on the internet and for tempered steel less than 1" I found 50 F as minimum preheat.

    Eric
    Fronius Transpocket 180
    Kemppi minarc 150
    Esab powercut 400

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sebeka and Bemidji MN
    Posts
    14,883
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Welding anchor shackle to mild steel.

    Quote Originally Posted by shovelon View Post
    LOL. It is funny that he did not mention that it was they that call it not by 312, but by "Lincoln's All Purpose Maintenance Filler". For years I did not know what it was. I got a huge batch of it in 1/16" tig length from an auction and thought it would be compatible to 304 and welded steamers with it. Not until an old salesman happened by and told me what it was. By that time it was discontinued.
    I thought you'd appreciate that little bit of humor
    Dave J.

    Beware of false knowledge; it is more dangerous than ignorance. ~George Bernard Shaw~

    Syncro 350
    Invertec v250-s
    Thermal Arc 161 and 300
    MM210
    Dialarc
    Tried being normal once, didn't take....I think it was a Tuesday.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    757
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Welding anchor shackle to mild steel.

    Quote Originally Posted by E T View Post
    Me falling on my *** is the least of my worries mate. When the kids start playing with it, and You know what they are like, I don't want a weld to fail.
    I'm leaning towards the 312 rods which I have on hand.
    Are You sure about the 400 degree perheat? The shackles are 1/2" thick. 400 F seems a bit much. I did some searching on the internet and for tempered steel less than 1" I found 50 F as minimum preheat.

    Eric
    400F is what all engineered (meaning pre bought for the purpose of lifting) anchor's and lifting points have been preheated to my entier career, it might just being the types we use here in aus, but even the small ones get a hit with the oxy until they'll melt a 350F heat stick, but really as long as you don't overheat it by going over say 500F it will help greatly with slowing the cooling of the weld and so help in preventing cracking.

    I personally would just make an anchor out of mild steel, it's plenty strong enough and isn't going to crack, and I see cracking as being the only likely failure mode for what you're making, and if you're set on using the anchors give it some pre-heat..

  16. #16
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    262
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Welding anchor shackle to mild steel.

    ttoks, I took Your advice and made two proper shackle mounts.

    I'll post some pics in the "what did you weld today" topic when it's all finished and painted.

    Eric
    Fronius Transpocket 180
    Kemppi minarc 150
    Esab powercut 400

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    4,439
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Welding anchor shackle to mild steel.

    tempered steel to mild
    You keep saying tempered steel. I am willing to bet those shackles are not tempered. They are forged but not tempered, would be my guess. I am pretty sure the small, galvanized ones are just mild steel.
    Miller Multimatic 255

  18. #18
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    262
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Welding anchor shackle to mild steel.

    Quote Originally Posted by Louie1961 View Post
    You keep saying tempered steel. I am willing to bet those shackles are not tempered. They are forged but not tempered, would be my guess. I am pretty sure the small, galvanized ones are just mild steel.
    These are not some cheap shackles from home depot. I used to be a trucker in heavy haulage for 25 years and collected a lot of rigging equipment over the years. I have a fair collection of shackles ranging from 1 to 12 tons. The ones I'm using for this are 1/2" rated for 2 tons.
    I did a bit of research and these are probably not alloy steel, but very likely quenched and tempered. The alloy 1/2" ones are rated at 3.3 tons.
    But that is all academic now because I made some proper shackle mounts.



    Name:  WP_20180804_19_00_07_Pro.jpg
Views: 212
Size:  106.7 KB

    Name:  WP_20180804_18_45_39_Pro.jpg
Views: 213
Size:  76.9 KB

    Name:  WP_20180804_18_38_17_Pro.jpg
Views: 211
Size:  76.7 KB

    They can double as recovery point on my Land Rover.


    Eric
    Fronius Transpocket 180
    Kemppi minarc 150
    Esab powercut 400

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    757
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Welding anchor shackle to mild steel.

    Quote Originally Posted by E T View Post
    These are not some cheap shackles from home depot. I used to be a trucker in heavy haulage for 25 years and collected a lot of rigging equipment over the years. I have a fair collection of shackles ranging from 1 to 12 tons. The ones I'm using for this are 1/2" rated for 2 tons.
    I did a bit of research and these are probably not alloy steel, but very likely quenched and tempered. The alloy 1/2" ones are rated at 3.3 tons.
    But that is all academic now because I made some proper shackle mounts.



    Name:  WP_20180804_19_00_07_Pro.jpg
Views: 212
Size:  106.7 KB

    Name:  WP_20180804_18_45_39_Pro.jpg
Views: 213
Size:  76.9 KB

    Name:  WP_20180804_18_38_17_Pro.jpg
Views: 211
Size:  76.7 KB

    They can double as recovery point on my Land Rover.


    Eric
    That is exactly what I would have done, very nice work

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    132
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Welding anchor shackle to mild steel.

    Quote Originally Posted by E T View Post
    These are not some cheap shackles from home depot. I used to be a trucker in heavy haulage for 25 years and collected a lot of rigging equipment over the years. I have a fair collection of shackles ranging from 1 to 12 tons. The ones I'm using for this are 1/2" rated for 2 tons.
    I did a bit of research and these are probably not alloy steel, but very likely quenched and tempered. The alloy 1/2" ones are rated at 3.3 tons.
    But that is all academic now because I made some proper shackle mounts.



    Name:  WP_20180804_19_00_07_Pro.jpg
Views: 212
Size:  106.7 KB

    Name:  WP_20180804_18_45_39_Pro.jpg
Views: 213
Size:  76.9 KB

    Name:  WP_20180804_18_38_17_Pro.jpg
Views: 211
Size:  76.7 KB

    They can double as recovery point on my Land Rover.


    Eric
    Those would double as recovery hooks for your M60 tank


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,634,497,107.24473 seconds with 14 queries