Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Aluminum welding how thin

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Clovis California
    Posts
    2,618
    Post Thanks / Like

    Aluminum welding how thin

    Using 0.030 aluminum wire what is thinest gauge that can be welded use MIG

    Almost all my welding is steel almost no aluminum

    Dave

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    central Wis.
    Posts
    5,566
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Aluminum welding how thin

    A continuous weld or a series of tacks? If you back it with steel 16 gauge would be about the limit without pulse. 14 gauge would be more realistic.
    Miller xmt304, Miller S22 p12, Miier Maxstar SD, Miller 252 w 30A, Miller super32p12, Lincoln Ranger 9, Thermal Arc 181I with spoolgun, Hypertherm 10000 ,Smith torches. Esab 161lts miniarc.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    SoCal-LA
    Posts
    9,834
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Aluminum welding how thin

    Quote Originally Posted by M J D View Post
    A continuous weld or a series of tacks? If you back it with steel 16 gauge would be about the limit without pulse. 14 gauge would be more realistic.
    I concur with this assessment.
    Weld like a "WELDOR", not a wel-"DERR"
    MillerDynasty700DX,Dynasty350DX4ea,Dynasty200DX,Li ncolnSW200-2ea.,MillerMatic350P,MillerMatic200w/spoolgun,MKCobraMig260,Lincoln SP-170T,PlasmaCam/Hypertherm1250,HFProTig2ea,MigMax1ea.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Clovis California
    Posts
    2,618
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Aluminum welding how thin

    Quote Originally Posted by M J D View Post
    A continuous weld or a series of tacks? If you back it with steel 16 gauge would be about the limit without pulse. 14 gauge would be more realistic.
    Thank you
    Dave
    HF 170 welder
    HF 4x6 band saw
    South Bend 9N
    Mill
    B&D mag drill
    Victor torch

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,443
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Aluminum welding how thin

    id say it comes down to what power source ur using. i'm dissapointed in my 350 xmt on low end. before i really knew how to weld, i could weld thinner(comperable forementiond posts) w/ my bosses transformer miller 210 or whatver it was w/ a big hunkin early model spool gun that had to be at least the size of the type movie cameras audrey hepburn was filmed w/. . now, that my weld skills have improved, cant do worth anything speaking about under 1/8" w/ my 30a and my expenso inverter based xmt
    Last edited by 123weld; 09-03-2018 at 10:55 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,623,725,352.75189 seconds with 13 queries