Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Handrail help - the sequel

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Dalton, GA
    Posts
    1,887
    Post Thanks / Like

    Handrail help - the sequel

    Ref my original thread on handrails - https://weldingweb.com/vbb/showthread.ph...elp&highlight=

    I built a 21í rail several months ago and just took a pair of 11í handrails to my powder coater this week.

    I have another handrail job in a couple of weeks. Iím not really looking for these jobs, but I want to do the best job I can.

    I still struggle with two things and I would appreciate any advice or tips on how to improve on them.

    1. I have been using cast steel 90* turns and ends. I can weld them fine but donít do a great job of blending them with the cap rail. The casts are a little wider and deeper than the cap. I end up grinding too much and having low spots. What do you do? Any advice would be very helpful. What do you use to grind?

    2. I use 5Ē prepunched 1Ē channel for the step part of the railing. Using 1/2Ē square solid for the pickets I cannot slide through top and bottom at the angle to keep plumb. The picket will not swing that much of an angle. I have been grinding the holes in the channel just enough so they slide. Surely thatís not the right way, so what am I doing wrong? Should I tip one corner of the end of the picket into the channel and leave the other corner against the side of the hole (not all the way through the hole)? Not sure how to clearly ask the question. I think that would work but havenít really tried it yet. Any advice on how to do that without grinding each hole will save a lot of time.

    Any other tips are appreciated. For example the length of the pickets you use, both on the level parts and the step parts, that fit a 36Ē high rail.

    I look forward to your help!
    Burt
    _____________________
    Miller Syncrowave 250
    Millermatic 211
    Miller 375 Plasma Cutter
    Hobart Handler 120

    10FtDrillBit.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    4,140
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Handrail help - the sequel

    Grinding takes practice and patience. If you are blending, then you are just and only grinding the bead until it disappears. Begin with a proud nonporous weld. You can do it with a flap wheel or disc, though you really need to study where the wheel is contacting the metal. If you are not too close to the corner then a 4-5" flap or disc will work. I prefer discs for blending, since the don't change shape. Typically, I punch a rectangular hole for pickets on a pitch. Thinning with a grinder worked well for me, just time consuming. You can burn you holes, too. I have used O/F.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,560
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Handrail help - the sequel

    There's an art to metal finishing, you need to have patience and most welders don't....and get some glazing compound to help you blend those corners.

    https://www.amazon.com/Fibreglass-Ev.../dp/B0000AZ5PM
    ***********************

    CR

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Dalton, GA
    Posts
    1,887
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Handrail help - the sequel

    Quote Originally Posted by CrookedRoads View Post
    There's an art to metal finishing, you need to have patience and most welders don't....and get some glazing compound to help you blend those corners.

    https://www.amazon.com/Fibreglass-Ev.../dp/B0000AZ5PM

    Now this is new information for me. Can you give me some details on how you use this compound? Do you apply before you grind/blend or do you use it afterwards to fill any pockets or low spots? I assume you can paint or powder coat it as is.

    Thanks to Tapwelder too. It seems to me there would be rectangular holes in the 5” channel to give you enough angle.
    Burt
    _____________________
    Miller Syncrowave 250
    Millermatic 211
    Miller 375 Plasma Cutter
    Hobart Handler 120

    10FtDrillBit.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,560
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Handrail help - the sequel

    You use it to fill low spots and any places where you may have ground too deep, it is also good for filling where the welds didn't completely fill the joint or any holes in the weld. It dries quick and you just sand it out, prime and paint it along with the railing.
    ***********************

    CR

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    469
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Handrail help - the sequel

    There is also a metal caulk which I used quite a bit when welding a circle top railing. If you were to weld all of the circles it would warp like crazy, but if you just welded the insides and caulk the outside, it worked great.

    If you doing handrails for a living, then you need to use a 3/4 x 1/2 punch or whatever is the proper size for the angle. If you making a couple a year, just cut the pickets on an angle and use solid channel.

    Sent from my 2PS64 using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Lockhart,Tx (BBQ capitol of the world)
    Posts
    1,151
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Handrail help - the sequel

    Sorry, put this in the wrong place.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Lockhart,Tx (BBQ capitol of the world)
    Posts
    1,151
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Handrail help - the sequel

    Quote Originally Posted by CrookedRoads View Post
    There's an art to metal finishing, you need to have patience and most welders don't....and get some glazing compound to help you blend those corners.

    https://www.amazon.com/Fibreglass-Ev.../dp/B0000AZ5PM
    You can't use this or any other filler if you are powder coating as the OP stated he is.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Dalton, GA
    Posts
    1,887
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Handrail help - the sequel

    Any other type filler that works under powder coat?

    Also does anyone have standard lengths for pickets? It would seem like there is a standard or formula for 36” high rail.
    Burt
    _____________________
    Miller Syncrowave 250
    Millermatic 211
    Miller 375 Plasma Cutter
    Hobart Handler 120

    10FtDrillBit.com

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Western Washington
    Posts
    10,551
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Handrail help - the sequel

    From what I've heard there are quite a few things that work for fillers as long as you follow the rules.... since powder coating relies on conductive properties the filler must be fairly thin unless it is metal bearing like some of the 3M products, you must keep things very clean!!!, I used jbweld a few times.... I saw this stuff at a show ---> http://www.thermobond3.com/ and it looked useful but it's not a quick field filler at least as far as I think, I haven't done much coating in the last ten years so I am sure there have been quite a few improvements in this area since I was around it. Have also heard devcon and hysol make some suitable fillers but have no experience with them personally... have you checked on any of the powder forums?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,624,065,316.01890 seconds with 13 queries