Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 76 to 94 of 94

Thread: Sharpening Tungsten

  1. #76
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Tucson Arizona
    Posts
    277
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Sharpening Tungsten

    Quote Originally Posted by John T View Post
    I bought a Tech-south tungsten grinder... LOVE IT.

    I get the same exact angle and point everytime.

    It wasn't cheap, but to me it's no different than buying any other tool for the shop.


    It works and it works well.

    to each his/her own.

    .

    Attachment 1696212
    Now I feel so... .. inadequate? Slacker? Cheap? whatever the correct word.. cause for about 20 years I've been using this belt/disc sander I didn't even buy new at Harbor freight it was $5 at a garage sale and sometimes the power switch doesn't make contact requiring mutiple flips (been planning to replace it since I bought it BTW) and usually gotta give it a push start by turning the belt to get it goin ... been using 80 grip disc but... think I like those diamond grit ones listed above gonna order one to glue on there.... maybe a new switch while I'm at it?

    Name:  IMG_20210227_074340368.jpg
Views: 148
Size:  137.8 KBName:  IMG_20210227_074356762.jpg
Views: 151
Size:  123.7 KB

    ok I didn't take pics sideways...

  2. Likes ronsii liked this post
  3. #77
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    SoCal-LA
    Posts
    9,840
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Sharpening Tungsten

    Quote Originally Posted by monsoon-mech View Post
    Now I feel so... .. inadequate? Slacker? Cheap? whatever the correct word.. cause for about 20 years I've been using this belt/disc sander I didn't even buy new at Harbor freight it was $5 at a garage sale and sometimes the power switch doesn't make contact requiring mutiple flips (been planning to replace it since I bought it BTW) and usually gotta give it a push start by turning the belt to get it goin ... been using 80 grip disc but... think I like those diamond grit ones listed above gonna order one to glue on there.... maybe a new switch while I'm at it?

    Name:  IMG_20210227_074340368.jpg
Views: 148
Size:  137.8 KBName:  IMG_20210227_074356762.jpg
Views: 151
Size:  123.7 KB

    ok I didn't take pics sideways...
    Well you are in good company. I use a belt sander as well. I use it to remove the blobs on the shank, sharpen the tip, change the angle at a glance. I also sharpen big drill bits, radius plates. grind bevels in parts, and flatten damaged edges. And no I don't use dedicated belts wheels, or bits for dressing tungstens. The tungstens really don't care.
    Weld like a "WELDOR", not a wel-"DERR"
    MillerDynasty700DX,Dynasty350DX4ea,Dynasty200DX,Li ncolnSW200-2ea.,MillerMatic350P,MillerMatic200w/spoolgun,MKCobraMig260,Lincoln SP-170T,PlasmaCam/Hypertherm1250,HFProTig2ea,MigMax1ea.

  4. Likes ronsii liked this post
  5. #78
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Somewhere South of Denver
    Posts
    43
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Sharpening Tungsten

    Picture of my tungsten after sharpening it. I briefly hit it with 150 grit sandpaper after grinding with the diamond tile saw blade. I set the angle of the radial arm saw to be 17.5. The manual for my welder calls for a 35 included angle. If I understand their drawing, that means each side would be 17.5. Please correct me if I'm wrong. This was for AC TIG.

    Name:  20210227_163423.jpg
Views: 128
Size:  65.3 KB
    Jim
    PrimeWeld TIG225X
    2017 F-350 CCLB 6.7L
    2013 Polaris Ranger 900 XP in 2006 Fleetwood Gearbox 220FB using 3" Andersen WDH
    I don't always tow heavy, but when I do, I use my Superduty.
    Here fishy, fishy... .`.`..`. >< ((( >

  6. #79
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Under a Rock
    Posts
    6,114
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Sharpening Tungsten

    Quote Originally Posted by monsoon-mech View Post
    Now I feel so... .. inadequate? Slacker? Cheap? whatever the correct word.. cause for about 20 years I've been using this belt/disc sander I didn't even buy new at Harbor freight it was $5 at a garage sale and sometimes the power switch doesn't make contact requiring mutiple flips (been planning to replace it since I bought it BTW) and usually gotta give it a push start by turning the belt to get it goin ... been using 80 grip disc but... think I like those diamond grit ones listed above gonna order one to glue on there.... maybe a new switch while I'm at it?

    Name:  IMG_20210227_074340368.jpg
Views: 148
Size:  137.8 KBName:  IMG_20210227_074356762.jpg
Views: 151
Size:  123.7 KB

    ok I didn't take pics sideways...
    Im glad your method works for you.

    Have a great night.
    Miller 211
    Hypertherm PM 45
    1961 Lincoln Idealarc 250
    HTP 221


    True Wisdom only comes from Pain.

  7. #80
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Under a Rock
    Posts
    6,114
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Sharpening Tungsten

    Quote Originally Posted by hrtkd View Post
    picture of my tungsten after sharpening it. I briefly hit it with 150 grit sandpaper after grinding with the diamond tile saw blade. I set the angle of the radial arm saw to be 17.5. The manual for my welder calls for a 35 included angle. If i understand their drawing, that means each side would be 17.5. Please correct me if i'm wrong. This was for ac tig.

    Name:  20210227_163423.jpg
Views: 128
Size:  65.3 KB

    fail !
    Miller 211
    Hypertherm PM 45
    1961 Lincoln Idealarc 250
    HTP 221


    True Wisdom only comes from Pain.

  8. #81
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Mount Tabor VT
    Posts
    7,523
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Sharpening Tungsten

    Quote Originally Posted by HRTKD View Post
    Picture of my tungsten after sharpening it. I briefly hit it with 150 grit sandpaper after grinding with the diamond tile saw blade. I set the angle of the radial arm saw to be 17.5. The manual for my welder calls for a 35 included angle. If I understand their drawing, that means each side would be 17.5. Please correct me if I'm wrong. This was for AC TIG.

    Name:  20210227_163423.jpg
Views: 128
Size:  65.3 KB
    I'd say your shape is near perfect. I'd be concerned about the all direction scratches. At low amperage, that tungsten is going to be erratic.

    If it were to weld steel, it ought to be pointier.
    An optimist is usually wrong, and when the unexpected happens is unprepared. A pessimist is usually right, when wrong, is delighted, and well prepared.

  9. Likes HRTKD, 12V71 liked this post
  10. #82
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Somewhere South of Denver
    Posts
    43
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Sharpening Tungsten

    Quote Originally Posted by Willie B View Post
    I'd say your shape is near perfect. I'd be concerned about the all direction scratches. At low amperage, that tungsten is going to be erratic.

    If it were to weld steel, it ought to be pointier.
    Thanks for the positive feedback on the shape. I'm brand new to this so your feedback is very much appreciated. I couldn't see the detail until I looked at the photo. Lots of scratches. I need to hit it with a finer grit sandpaper next time. I'm welding aluminum using AC TIG.

    Here's what it looked like before the sandpaper. Very rough. My diamond blade isn't as smooth as I thought.

    Name:  20210227_163335.jpg
Views: 140
Size:  68.4 KB
    Jim
    PrimeWeld TIG225X
    2017 F-350 CCLB 6.7L
    2013 Polaris Ranger 900 XP in 2006 Fleetwood Gearbox 220FB using 3" Andersen WDH
    I don't always tow heavy, but when I do, I use my Superduty.
    Here fishy, fishy... .`.`..`. >< ((( >

  11. #83
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    SoCal-LA
    Posts
    9,840
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Sharpening Tungsten

    Quote Originally Posted by HRTKD View Post
    Picture of my tungsten after sharpening it. I briefly hit it with 150 grit sandpaper after grinding with the diamond tile saw blade. I set the angle of the radial arm saw to be 17.5. The manual for my welder calls for a 35 included angle. If I understand their drawing, that means each side would be 17.5. Please correct me if I'm wrong. This was for AC TIG.

    Name:  20210227_163423.jpg
Views: 128
Size:  65.3 KB
    Works for me. Start welding! Too many people spend time micro polishing their tungsten on dedicated wheels and can't weld for nothin'. I would weld with that but I see the point is not seasoned for AC welding, meaning the rare earth alloys have not been burned out of the tip. Once seasoned for AC a nice shiny ball will form and the still alloyed shank will hold it. Which is why I have 2% thoriated tungsten sharpened both ends for DC and 2% lanthanated tungsten pointed only one end for AC.
    Weld like a "WELDOR", not a wel-"DERR"
    MillerDynasty700DX,Dynasty350DX4ea,Dynasty200DX,Li ncolnSW200-2ea.,MillerMatic350P,MillerMatic200w/spoolgun,MKCobraMig260,Lincoln SP-170T,PlasmaCam/Hypertherm1250,HFProTig2ea,MigMax1ea.

  12. Likes ronsii liked this post
  13. #84
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Southern CT
    Posts
    754
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Sharpening Tungsten

    Quote Originally Posted by shovelon View Post
    I have 2% thoriated tungsten sharpened both ends for DC and 2% lanthanated tungsten pointed only one end for AC.
    I’m going to rip that trick from you.
    BTW I sharpened on a crummy grey stone for about 36 years, they weld fine.
    Ernie F.

  14. Likes shovelon liked this post
  15. #85
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    SoCal-LA
    Posts
    9,840
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Sharpening Tungsten

    Quote Originally Posted by metalman21 View Post
    Im going to rip that trick from you.
    BTW I sharpened on a crummy grey stone for about 36 years, they weld fine.
    Exactly! The dedicated tungsten grinder thing has perplexed me for decades. We have been doing class A work with belt sander points that were used to grind all kinds of crappy things. All that matters is you get the pointy grind you want. Tried the chemsharp thing and threw it out. Worked and fumes stunk, and point was crap but it still welded fine.
    Weld like a "WELDOR", not a wel-"DERR"
    MillerDynasty700DX,Dynasty350DX4ea,Dynasty200DX,Li ncolnSW200-2ea.,MillerMatic350P,MillerMatic200w/spoolgun,MKCobraMig260,Lincoln SP-170T,PlasmaCam/Hypertherm1250,HFProTig2ea,MigMax1ea.

  16. Likes Louie1961 liked this post
  17. #86
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Mount Tabor VT
    Posts
    7,523
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Sharpening Tungsten

    Quote Originally Posted by HRTKD View Post
    Thanks for the positive feedback on the shape. I'm brand new to this so your feedback is very much appreciated. I couldn't see the detail until I looked at the photo. Lots of scratches. I need to hit it with a finer grit sandpaper next time. I'm welding aluminum using AC TIG.

    Here's what it looked like before the sandpaper. Very rough. My diamond blade isn't as smooth as I thought.

    Name:  20210227_163335.jpg
Views: 140
Size:  68.4 KB
    I defer to Shovelon, he does the pretty welds.

    Electrons flow in the entire shank of the tungsten from collet out, but the scratches can make it erratic. I believe there is a concentration of electron flow on the surface. Those who grind perpendicular to the shaft of the tungsten dig a series of ditches. Yours run near parallel to the shank, that is best. Polishing might help in some small way, but I wouldn't be able to tell.

    Shovelon is right, the very point of it will melt smooth anyway. Sine wave machines used pure tungsten for a smooth hemisphere as 50/50 balance sends a lot of heat back to the tungsten.

    I'd say there are a lot of machines to grind tungsten, I've never tried one of those pencil sharpener diamond wheel tools, but I picture them putting a lot of spiral grooves in the tip. They only grind the tip, so stuff stuck to the last inch doesn't get removed.
    An optimist is usually wrong, and when the unexpected happens is unprepared. A pessimist is usually right, when wrong, is delighted, and well prepared.

  18. #87
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Laredo, Tx
    Posts
    5,661
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Sharpening Tungsten

    Quote Originally Posted by Willie B View Post
    Electrons flow in the entire shank of the tungsten from collet out, but the scratches can make it erratic. I believe there is a concentration of electron flow on the surface.
    They do get emitted from the surface, however your first statement/sentence is correct. I actually calculated the skin depth for ya a few years ago on the Miller forum. Doesn't exist at TIG welder frequencies, and is non-existent in DC.
    1st on WeldingWeb to have a scrolling sig!

    HTP Invertig 400
    HTP Invertig 221
    HTP ProPulse 300
    HTP ProPulse 200 x2
    HTP ProPulse 220MTS
    HTP Inverarc 200TLP
    HTP Microcut 875SC

  19. #88
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Somewhere South of Denver
    Posts
    43
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Sharpening Tungsten

    Quote Originally Posted by Willie B View Post
    I defer to Shovelon, he does the pretty welds.

    Electrons flow in the entire shank of the tungsten from collet out, but the scratches can make it erratic. I believe there is a concentration of electron flow on the surface. Those who grind perpendicular to the shaft of the tungsten dig a series of ditches. Yours run near parallel to the shank, that is best. Polishing might help in some small way, but I wouldn't be able to tell.

    Shovelon is right, the very point of it will melt smooth anyway. Sine wave machines used pure tungsten for a smooth hemisphere as 50/50 balance sends a lot of heat back to the tungsten.

    I'd say there are a lot of machines to grind tungsten, I've never tried one of those pencil sharpener diamond wheel tools, but I picture them putting a lot of spiral grooves in the tip. They only grind the tip, so stuff stuck to the last inch doesn't get removed.
    Yesterday was the first day that I've welded outside a class. I'll be addressing the tungsten (2% Lanthanated), to ensure that I'm eliminating possible problems that aren't between the torch and the pedal.
    Jim
    PrimeWeld TIG225X
    2017 F-350 CCLB 6.7L
    2013 Polaris Ranger 900 XP in 2006 Fleetwood Gearbox 220FB using 3" Andersen WDH
    I don't always tow heavy, but when I do, I use my Superduty.
    Here fishy, fishy... .`.`..`. >< ((( >

  20. #89
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Mount Tabor VT
    Posts
    7,523
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Sharpening Tungsten

    Quote Originally Posted by Oscar View Post
    They do get emitted from the surface, however your first statement/sentence is correct. I actually calculated the skin depth for ya a few years ago on the Miller forum. Doesn't exist at TIG welder frequencies, and is non-existent in DC.
    Skin effect or none, grind affects the arc, especially at low current concentration. An arc perfect & tight with 1/16 tungsten will wander with 1/8" tungsten. Same is true of a nice clean point, vs a jagged grind. I believe as current increases the smoothness of grind is less important.
    An optimist is usually wrong, and when the unexpected happens is unprepared. A pessimist is usually right, when wrong, is delighted, and well prepared.

  21. #90
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Under a Rock
    Posts
    6,114
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Sharpening Tungsten

    Quote Originally Posted by shovelon View Post
    Exactly! The dedicated tungsten grinder thing has perplexed me for decades. We have been doing class A work with belt sander points that were used to grind all kinds of crappy things. All that matters is you get the pointy grind you want. Tried the chemsharp thing and threw it out. Worked and fumes stunk, and point was crap but it still welded fine.
    Not sure what so perplexing about a tungsten grinder.
    Its a tool to be used like anything else
    I find it pretty convenient

    Its hanging right at my welding bench
    If I screw up all I need to do is reach up and grab it and do a quick re-point.
    The angle is preset
    Are you do is give it a quick spin and youre done

    Literally two seconds.

    For me its just all about convenience.

    Ive used belt grinders also they work just fine


    I just find it funny that whenever you mention a tungsten grinder
    People come out of the woodwork and get all irritated.

    To each his own.
    Theres 32 ways to skin a cat.
    Miller 211
    Hypertherm PM 45
    1961 Lincoln Idealarc 250
    HTP 221


    True Wisdom only comes from Pain.

  22. #91
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Laredo, Tx
    Posts
    5,661
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Sharpening Tungsten

    Yup, to each his own.

    Aluminum oxide for fast grind, silicon carbide for smoother finish, then light buffing. It's faster than you think.

    1st on WeldingWeb to have a scrolling sig!

    HTP Invertig 400
    HTP Invertig 221
    HTP ProPulse 300
    HTP ProPulse 200 x2
    HTP ProPulse 220MTS
    HTP Inverarc 200TLP
    HTP Microcut 875SC

  23. #92
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    443
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Sharpening Tungsten

    I wanna say again, that all this focus on the electrode (tungsten) for a beginner, is a waste of time Neither the Angle, the Type, nor the diameter is going to have such an effect on someone who's "just back from their first welding class". You have So Many other things to get experience doing before you could possibly notice the difference!

    That being said, this is the worst sharpening I've ever seen, ya might as well have used dykes (not that it matters at All at this point)

    Name:  20210227_163335.jpg
Views: 140
Size:  68.4 KB

  24. #93
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Mount Tabor VT
    Posts
    7,523
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Sharpening Tungsten

    Quote Originally Posted by BaTu View Post
    I wanna say again, that all this focus on the electrode (tungsten) for a beginner, is a waste of time Neither the Angle, the Type, nor the diameter is going to have such an effect on someone who's "just back from their first welding class". You have So Many other things to get experience doing before you could possibly notice the difference!

    That being said, this is the worst sharpening I've ever seen, ya might as well have used dykes (not that it matters at All at this point)

    Name:  20210227_163335.jpg
Views: 140
Size:  68.4 KB
    Gee, the man is using it for aluminum, not stainless!

    I bet mine look that jagged magnified that far. Maybe yours.

    A DC electrode wants more nearly a needle point. I've never tried Oscar's needle, it must work, or he wouldn't do it.(of course, I don't think he poops often enough).
    An optimist is usually wrong, and when the unexpected happens is unprepared. A pessimist is usually right, when wrong, is delighted, and well prepared.

  25. Likes shovelon liked this post
  26. #94
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    443
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Sharpening Tungsten

    Quote Originally Posted by Willie B View Post
    I bet mine look that jagged magnified that far. Maybe yours.
    Only if we were using like 60grit...

    No,,, I weld mostly Aluminum, and mine look much closer to Oscars above ^ only without the sharp point (which they do have before I "blunt" them). As I said above, I've used a HF grinder and a 180grit diamond wheel for a dz years or so (that 9.99 grinder, which I've mounted in a box with a rocker sw, never has much of a Load put on it and never runs that long, so I'm sure it's got another dz years left in it!).

    And again, yea, he's learning and it's on Alum, not going to make a difference...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,624,351,370.47592 seconds with 13 queries