Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: New, Learning to stick weld, seeking advice and knowledge

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like

    New, Learning to stick weld, seeking advice and knowledge

    Hey everyone, I am glad to be here hoping to learn a lot. Right now I am teaching myself to stick weld using youtube, fbook groups and forums. This is where I am at right now padding beads of 1/8th 7018. I am new and it shows so please be constructive with your criticism. I really enjoy welding so far and am going to continue to invest myself in it. Thanks so much for a good platform like this
    .Name:  7018pad.jpg
Views: 239
Size:  96.9 KB

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    4,210
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: New, Learning to stick weld, seeking advice and knowledge

    not bad. Are you steadying yourself against the the table? Perhaps, draw a chalk line for a straight line reference you can see. It would helpful if you ask specific question about issues. more practice.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    4,318
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: New, Learning to stick weld, seeking advice and knowledge

    Its really all about practice at this point and maybe checking your hood set up to make sure you are seeing as clearly as you can/need to. It looks to me like you have the arc starts, current, and speed of progression pretty close. You need to focus on arc length (you are long arcing in a number of places), as well as working on running straight beads. Make sure you dunk that plate in a water bucket every few beads to keep the heat levels consistent. Eventually you will need to work on welding in both directions and with both hands. What welding helmet are you using?
    Miller Multimatic 255

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Back to the jungle
    Posts
    3,994
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: New, Learning to stick weld, seeking advice and knowledge

    I detest padding as a training method but if ye must.....Take your 1/4" plate. Preferably 8x8 or so, and mark lines an inch apart with soapstone or a gray welders pencil. Weld right along side those lines. THEN run the beads along side those welds lapping into the originals as if you were doing multi pass.Once the whole thing has nice straight beads, flip it over and repeat. Then trash it and start a new one.
    Then get some scrap or new 1/4 x 2 and start doing butt welds with a bevel.THEN you'll see your penetration(on the back--adjust heat accordingly) and you'll also have real good visibility. THEN take those pieces and stand them up at a 90 and practice horizontal---again beveled.
    You can lay that 7018 over a little more than what you see Jody and the others do on the Ytube and actually let the side of the coating allow to touch the plate now and again...short arc for beginners.You can really see your puddle that way too.
    Keep at it. You'll be " there" faster than you think.
    When you go hotdog and decide on vertical up start at 45 degree and watch that rod angle----get someone to take pics of you. Even at 90 up its STILL a drag technique although barely. Real close to 90 straight in but a red pubic hair of dragg up.
    Last edited by Bonzoo; 01-22-2019 at 09:07 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Back to the jungle
    Posts
    3,994
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: New, Learning to stick weld, seeking advice and knowledge

    One of the reason I used 6011 in the field for vertical is you can crank the heat and go downhand with it. Aint pretty but its good and strong.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    AJO, ARIZONA
    Posts
    3,919
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: New, Learning to stick weld, seeking advice and knowledge

    Welcome! Best of luck with the learning process.
    IMPEACH BIDEN!
    NRA LIFE MEMBER

    UNITWELD 175 AMP 3 IN1 DC
    MIDSTATES 300 AMP AC MACHINE
    GOD HELP AMERICA!
    “Freedom is never more than one generation away from extinction.
    We didn’t pass it to our children in the bloodstream".
    RONALD REAGAN

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Western New York State, USA
    Posts
    2,002
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: New, Learning to stick weld, seeking advice and knowledge

    make yourself a chart on part thickness, rod size and amps to use (or settings to start with)
    .
    it saves considerable time when actually making stuff.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    9,687
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: New, Learning to stick weld, seeking advice and knowledge

    I suggest going to 3/32 Lo Hi. We do pipe welding all day with 3/32 up to 6''. The smaller diameter will be easier to control and learn with. You can even grab the rod lower down, move rod to get coating off, and weld. With a proper heat setting for 3/32 Lo Hi its about the same heat setting for 1/8'' 6010. Normally in the field machines are not close enough to adjust . So using 1/8'' 6010 and 3/32 LoHi the setting works fine.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: New, Learning to stick weld, seeking advice and knowledge

    I am using pretty cheap Auto darkening helmet I think I have it set somewhere around 11

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,627,737,742.03273 seconds with 14 queries