Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 51 to 52 of 52

Thread: 3" hole Mild Steel 3/8" thick

  1. #51
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brethren, Mi
    Posts
    1,483
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: 3" hole Mild Steel 3/8" thick

    With a saw that had cut a dozen holes,,, if I was rested, in the mood, pilot hole drilled and a can of rapid tap handy could cut the 1 1/8 hole in 3/8 in 45 seconds with 3 drops per 1/8 ecery 15 seconds, no mess, gonna paint it.
    Attached Images Attached Images    
    Last edited by Sberry; 4 Days Ago at 08:05 PM.

  2. Likes William McCormick liked this post
  3. #52
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brethren, Mi
    Posts
    1,483
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: 3" hole Mild Steel 3/8" thick

    It was from a previous build and used enamal on it but we had finished and painted and was so easy to sand and send to the booth we had running for another job to recolor it again and it was gonna be outside stored.
    While I did cut a hole in under a minute it isnt a production time. But what it was,,, putting these hole in,,, in place, super accurate in an hour or so of dicking around with a battery drill and a 12$ bit. I could have come up with a clamping scheme for a mag drill if I had one but I was done before that would have even got underway and still got a bit I still use.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,638,722,648.33379 seconds with 14 queries