Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 27 of 27

Thread: advice needed for rod size

  1. #26
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    719
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: advice needed for rod size

    Quote Originally Posted by cornchip View Post
    maybe i shold get a chopsaw and cut it in the corner to look at it
    this is just a guess from me as ive never done a cut and etch on joints like that to see what is better, I think both are perfectly capable of getting a sound weld into the corner, however i think starting on the outside of each leg and running to the middle is alot easier.

    With that said, will it really matter if you do get a small inclusion in the root of that corner? no, not even close, it will be fine.

  2. Likes Dave66 liked this post
  3. #27
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    160
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: advice needed for rod size

    ya its not a space ship so a small inclusion would be no big deal. its just practice for when i weld the brackets on the ends of the rectangle tube to make some skid plate crossmembers for my truck. i was thinking i really could just weld the joints up to about 1/4" shy of the corner and stop. should still be plenty strong and would eliminate any chance of something going wrong in the corner

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,627,063,137.59509 seconds with 14 queries