Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 39 of 39

Thread: Welding Cast Iron and Steel Together???

  1. #26
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    80
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Welding Cast Iron and Steel Together???

    Hi,
    Thanks, learned a few things there.

    Did not know Starrett, was that involved with Athol, just thought they made the vises for Starrett.

    The supporting ledge was good info also, will sharpen my eye, when looking at old used vices.

    I bought my vice from an old boy, closing a welding shop for $75!

    I think it is pretty close to $500 new or was a few years ago when I looked.

    It has been a pleasure to use, and gets used almost everyday!
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  2. #27
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    80
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Welding Cast Iron and Steel Together???

    Hi,
    The painting begins, nothing fancy, just brushing it on with light coats.

    Had some very light gray and mixed in some black to darken it up a bit.

    Looks like Bridgeport Grey now, which is better!

    Starting work on the tightening device now.

    I'll throw up some pics of that later on.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  3. #28
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    80
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Welding Cast Iron and Steel Together???

    Hi,
    Finished painting today, and started on the tightening device for the swivel base...

    Admittedly, getting ideas from the Starrett Vise, never made one before, but looks like basic machining.
    Attached Images Attached Images   

  4. #29
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    80
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Welding Cast Iron and Steel Together???

    Hi,
    Worked on the handle that will be attached by a roll pin to the round block.
    Attached Images Attached Images    

  5. #30
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    80
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Welding Cast Iron and Steel Together???

    Hi,
    Ok, now I have to make a "Wedge"!!!
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  6. Likes G-ManBart, whtbaron liked this post
  7. #31
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Detroit, Michigan
    Posts
    936
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Welding Cast Iron and Steel Together???

    Quote Originally Posted by seagiant View Post
    Hi,
    Ok, now I have to make a "Wedge"!!!
    Wow...nicely done!
    Check out my bench vise website:
    http://mivise.com


    Miller Syncrowave 250DX
    Millermatic 350P with XR AlumaPro
    Miller Regency 200 with 22A feeder and Spoolmatic 3
    Hobart Champion Elite
    Everlast PowerTig 210EXT

  8. Likes seagiant liked this post
  9. #32
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    80
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Welding Cast Iron and Steel Together???

    Hi,
    Thought I would go ahead and put this up.

    This is what I ended up with, but not really a bad looking vise now, and a LOT better than what I had starting out.

    More things to do, will probably cold blue the raw steel and oil, ect., ect.

    Nothing fancy, but seems a good working vise now!
    Attached Images Attached Images    

  10. Likes bead-boy, G-ManBart, arcflash, husq2100 liked this post
  11. #33
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    80
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Welding Cast Iron and Steel Together???

    Hi,
    Well I just put the vise completely together and it works great!

    Admittedly, I'm a little proud of myself, for going to the work and trouble, to get this thing back to square one, and operating as it should. (I have 360 degree rotation now!)

    I have to admit, the thought did cross my mind, to just weld it together, and forget about the swivel function, but could not do it, as I thought I could fix it right, and had the tools to do it.

    Using my marvelous Starrett, as a model, to go by, the Rock Island works, just as good now, and is probably stronger, than made.

    Takes very little tightening, to hold the vise to the base, and of course unlike, the previous Owners, will not be beating on it, with a hammer!

    I have Leg Vises, for that!
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Last edited by seagiant; 03-18-2021 at 01:37 PM.

  12. Likes whtbaron, davec liked this post
  13. #34
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Welding Cast Iron and Steel Together???

    Plumber/welder here. Had call leaking water line in school galvanized pipe threaded into cast fitting --leak at threaded joint. I used cast iron rod, 7018 and tried 6010 and failed to stop the dripping---so to me it can't be done--and I would not warrant or risk liability saying it can after 4 hours of buttering the cast then the mld steel with 7018 then cast grinding down then welding with 3 diff rods. just saying-motown ( 40psi city water)

  14. #35
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Location
    Near Roanoke, VA
    Posts
    319
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Welding Cast Iron and Steel Together???

    Whatever you got going on,, BOLT that vise down now,,,

    62 years ago, I walked past a vise that size,, and I had to turn the handle,, 1/50th of a second later, the vise fell on my left foot.
    I was almost 10 years old.

    Per the doctors prediction,, that smashed foot healed, but, I can predict rain due to cramps in that foot.
    I have had that capability for over 20 years,,

    I am not a safety freak,, but, turning that handle calls EVERY PERSON that walks past,,,
    and it is amazing how easily the vise will fall,,,

  15. #36
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Location
    Near Roanoke, VA
    Posts
    319
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Welding Cast Iron and Steel Together???

    Quote Originally Posted by Birmingplumb View Post
    Plumber/welder here. Had call leaking water line in school galvanized pipe threaded into cast fitting --leak at threaded joint. I used cast iron rod, 7018 and tried 6010 and failed to stop the dripping---so to me it can't be done--and I would not warrant or risk liability saying it can after 4 hours of buttering the cast then the mld steel with 7018 then cast grinding down then welding with 3 diff rods. just saying-motown ( 40psi city water)
    My run-ins with welding cast iron says that you can only be successful if the weld is in compression,, not tension.
    BUT, that is how you are supposed to use cast iron in the first place,, similar to concrete, in compression.

    About half the time that cast iron is broken, the item is being misused, and tension is applied.
    If the part is welded, and put back into use,, guess what? the cast iron part in tension,,, BREAKS AGAIN!!
    The weld is blamed as "poor".. when in fact it is the misapplication of the part that causes "the weld to fail !! "

  16. Likes seagiant liked this post
  17. #37
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts
    256
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Welding Cast Iron and Steel Together???

    Good work on the vice seagiant!

    thought id ask here instead of starting a whole new thread.

    Welding mild steel to Nodular Cast Iron:

    The cast iron is a 3rd member, the mild steel is the plates to allow for "pegging" of the ring gear to help prevent defelection under loads. I have read of them being GTAW with a "super special filler rod that is VERY hard to get" (that guy likes to think of himself as some sort of diff guru) and I know of another that just welds them with GMAW and Er70S wire.

    I undertsand pre heat and post heat are both very critcial.

    So, if you were limited to either GTAW or Oxy/Acetylene would you weld or braze? which rod whould you choose?

    I have never GTAW brazed before (only welding), but have a mate that has done a bit of Oxy brazing.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  18. #38
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Location
    Near Roanoke, VA
    Posts
    319
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Welding Cast Iron and Steel Together???

    Quote Originally Posted by husq2100 View Post
    Good work on the vice seagiant!

    thought id ask here instead of starting a whole new thread.

    Welding mild steel to Nodular Cast Iron:

    The cast iron is a 3rd member, the mild steel is the plates to allow for "pegging" of the ring gear to help prevent defelection under loads. I have read of them being GTAW with a "super special filler rod that is VERY hard to get" (that guy likes to think of himself as some sort of diff guru) and I know of another that just welds them with GMAW and Er70S wire.

    I undertsand pre heat and post heat are both very critcial.

    So, if you were limited to either GTAW or Oxy/Acetylene would you weld or braze? which rod whould you choose?

    I have never GTAW brazed before (only welding), but have a mate that has done a bit of Oxy brazing.
    I lucked out, and the US Navy taught me how to braze,, with oxy-acetylene,,
    I would have no concerns about brazing the steel to the iron,,

    If I had to TIG weld it, I would TIG it with nickel filler metal,, (I would "bet" that nickel is the "super special" filler that other welder mentioned)

  19. #39
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    466
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Welding Cast Iron and Steel Together???

    If brazing I'd use flux coated Nickle Silver. Tig welding I'd use 312 Stainless. If you decide to Tig it you can look for a 1# pkg of Harris Supper Missile Weld or Weldcote Super 120 stick rod. Knock the flux off and clean with a scotchbrite pad. Tig away and save some money. The Ni Silv will be in a 10# box. Good luck !
    Thermal Arc 320SP ( Lorch )
    Cobra Pythons
    Thermal Arc 300 AC/DC ( Sanrex )
    ESAB 301i AC/DC ( Lorch )
    Thermal Arc 161STL ( WTL )
    Thermal Arc 190S ( Sanrex )
    Cut Master 82, 42. Cut45 ( WTL )
    Victor Gas Apps.
    Boxes and boxes of welding crap.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,628,149,477.52222 seconds with 13 queries