Results 1 to 21 of 21

Thread: Deburring/reamer tool for aluminum tubing.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    BC, Canada
    Posts
    98
    Post Thanks / Like

    Deburring/reamer tool for aluminum tubing.

    I need a Deburring/reamer tool for 2 1/2" to 4" aluminum tubing.
    Most Ive seen are used for plastic pipes and have a inner outer cone with blades, actioned by hand,but way too small for the size were looking for ....

    A file is taking way too long, as this is used in a production setting. Something powered by a drill be the most ideal.

    What ideas or tools do you guys use....

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    'ta town, KS
    Posts
    335
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Deburring/reamer tool for aluminum tubing.

    Weldon... half inch shank...

    Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk
    I haven't built anything I can't throw away. Perfection is the journey.

    Mac

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    BC, Canada
    Posts
    98
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Deburring/reamer tool for aluminum tubing.

    Thank you... could you elaborate a little more about what you mean????... pics ect...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    'ta town, KS
    Posts
    335
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Deburring/reamer tool for aluminum tubing.

    Sorry was occupied and got that typed out kid posted for me...

    https://www.mscdirect.com/browse/tn/...115+4294952813

    This isn't the setup I have at work... but similar to at home.

    Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk
    I haven't built anything I can't throw away. Perfection is the journey.

    Mac

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Marina del Rey
    Posts
    786
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Deburring/reamer tool for aluminum tubing.


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    BC, Canada
    Posts
    98
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Deburring/reamer tool for aluminum tubing.

    Those hand deburring tools are good for inside, but not the outside... As far as I can tell, there isnt any in that format....

    The pipe is cut by a circular saw type machine, and leaves a bit of a burr.... Both ends...
    When there is hundreds of pipes sometimes, the job is really long.

    Here is something what were looking at but for a large pipe, typically 3"(2 3/4"Id) is what we work with alot..





    Id like make this tool in this format, but I dont know how we would make a cone like the one described... we dont have much in the way of machining abilities...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    1,167
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Deburring/reamer tool for aluminum tubing.

    First thing I'd look at is the saw. You shouldn't be getting a lot of burr from a blade with the right tooth shape , kerf , tip profile , lube and sharpness . Nor from a saw that spins fast enough . Amazing the difference with a sharp blade.

    As the outside , we usually just give them a spin on the linisher , rather hard if the pipe is 20' long , in which case we usually lie the pipe on a bench with one hand roll the pipe with a 5 1/2 in the other with a flap disc on it . Pretty fast with practice , granted the smaller the dia. the easier it is .

    The inside , any straight reamer will do it (a good use for the ones youv'e snapped ). If it was only a few I wouldn't even bother taking out what ever drill bit was in the drill and use that. You can get cone shaped abrasive . I've never had to do enough in one hit to really worry about them.

    I know it is for plastic but I reckon that pipe tool would work on ally . Worth a try as long as they are not asking a bomb for them .High speed , light feed. It says the cutters are hardened steel , replaceable and you can sharpen them . You would however want to put someone on that operation with a bit of "feel" for the material .

    All of what I have said is only for taking of a light burr , not for a precise chamfer .

    Good luck mate.
    Brett
    Last edited by Brett; 04-04-2021 at 04:26 PM.
    A good guess is better than a bad measurement

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    West coast of Florida
    Posts
    480
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Deburring/reamer tool for aluminum tubing.

    Quote Originally Posted by Brett View Post
    in which case we usually lie the pipe on a bench with one hand roll the pipe with a 5 1/2 in the other with a flap disc on it . Pretty fast with practice , granted the smaller the dia. the easier it is .

    Good luck mate.
    Brett
    This belt sander works good for this

    Name:  Screenshot 2021-04-04 173701.jpg
Views: 440
Size:  8.3 KB
    Richard
    West coast of Florida

  9. Likes greenbuggy liked this post
  10. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    1,102
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Deburring/reamer tool for aluminum tubing.

    https://www.ridgid.com/us/en/223s-22...r-outer-reamer

    Machine/Fab a way to power drive it on big slow drill.

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Marina del Rey
    Posts
    786
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Deburring/reamer tool for aluminum tubing.

    Quote Originally Posted by danielplace View Post
    https://www.ridgid.com/us/en/223s-22...r-outer-reamer

    Machine/Fab a way to power drive it on big slow drill.
    That is not going to work on 2-1/2"-4" pipe.

  12. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Location
    Near Roanoke, VA
    Posts
    245
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Deburring/reamer tool for aluminum tubing.

    Quote Originally Posted by ezduzit View Post
    That is not going to work on 2-1/2"-4" pipe.
    Up to 4",,, on eBay,,, less than $700,,,



    4" Manual Saddle Pipe Beveling Machine

    Put a grinder on it,, and turn the crank.

  13. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    BC, Canada
    Posts
    98
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Deburring/reamer tool for aluminum tubing.

    Good suggestions...
    As I understand with various descriptions here on this forum... There is a potential for weld contamination from the grit of the sanding/grinding wheels/belts???...

    What kinda belts are not going to cause this... Or is this moreso a problem for the Tig process... Not aluminum wire feed???

  14. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    1,167
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Deburring/reamer tool for aluminum tubing.

    We never have a problem with contamination using the method I descibed earlier.
    But... I suspect it is not so much the type of sanding/grinding wheels/belts you use , rather what have they been used on previously .
    As our our stuff is 95/5% ally/stainless and no mild steel we dont get cross contamination .
    Basically if on the rare occasion a disc or belt has been used on mid steel it is now only for mild steel , wouldnt worry too much going in the opposite direction ally to mild though. Im pretty relaxed beteen ally and stainless also but it rarely happens as we use a different type of belt for the two .
    Last edited by Brett; 04-12-2021 at 06:30 PM.
    A good guess is better than a bad measurement

  15. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    BC, Canada
    Posts
    98
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Deburring/reamer tool for aluminum tubing.

    Ok...I see...

    So I was in the understanding as the the grinding material of the sanding disc had to be "for aluminum", as "regular stuff" embeds in the softer aluminum and thus causes porosity in the welds???.... Is this correct... or did I miss something completely????....

    With this being said... if any belt is good, and I get a cone or drum sanders.... that could solve my problem right there....

    I did get some grinding discs for the aluminum specifically, not sanding(ie a flap or the like), but are aggressive and take alot off....

    Oh ya.. sorry if I didnt mention it before.... All this was for just deburring, not a chamfer

  16. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    1,167
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Deburring/reamer tool for aluminum tubing.

    Quote Originally Posted by mckutzy View Post
    Ok...I see...

    So I was in the understanding as the the grinding material of the sanding disc had to be "for aluminum", as "regular stuff" embeds in the softer aluminum and thus causes porosity in the welds???.... Is this correct... or did I miss something completely????....
    Not that I have ever noticed

    Quote Originally Posted by mckutzy View Post
    With this being said... if any belt is good, and I get a cone or drum sanders.... that could solve my problem right there....

    I did get some grinding discs for the aluminum specifically, not sanding(ie a flap or the like), but are aggressive and take alot off....
    Well some belts and discs work better on ally than others .
    We also use "Aluminium" grinding discs for heavy removal.
    Flap discs for lightish removal
    Scotchbrite for Powder Coat prep. or light cleaning on our belts and Zirconia belts for medium and light removal .


    Quote Originally Posted by mckutzy View Post
    Oh ya.. sorry if I didnt mention it before.... All this was for just deburring, not a chamfer
    Sweet , just keep them ally specific ....
    A good guess is better than a bad measurement

  17. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Kenai, Alaska
    Posts
    755
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Deburring/reamer tool for aluminum tubing.

    mckutzy,
    not powered but then it only takes a fine burr off aluminum- cheap and long lasting as the cupped carbides can be rotated to sharp areas.

    W/ some powered roller wheels in the bench to lay the pipe segment on/in and a fixed mount for this hand tool, you could pretty easily rig a "deburring station"

    https://aircraft-tool.com/shop/detai...ookieSupport=1

    Cheers,
    Kevin Morin
    Kenai, AK

  18. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    NW New Jersey
    Posts
    773
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Deburring/reamer tool for aluminum tubing.

    Perhaps this from three posts down. :
    https://weldingweb.com/vbb/threads/7...ive-bevel-tool

    Don't know if there's a battery powered option. A mini router with a carbide 45deg bevel bit might work ?






    for 1-1/2" to 4" aluminum tube/pipe I've mostly used these, the inside is easier to do, the outside takes a little practice. Helps if its in a pipe vise.


    Name:  deburring tool.jpg
Views: 198
Size:  18.0 KB

    good for deburring not beveling.
    Airco 250 ac/dc Heliwelder Square wave
    Miller Synchrowave 180 sd
    Miller Econo Twin HF
    Lincoln 210 MP
    Dayton 225 ac/dc
    Victor torches
    Snap-On YA-212
    Lotos Cut60D

  19. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Kenai, Alaska
    Posts
    755
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Deburring/reamer tool for aluminum tubing.

    McKutzy,
    not sure is you've looked at the Reed MFg tools? Just got sent a suggested video - might look at https://www.reedmfgco.com/en/product...pipe-bevelers/ these guys seem to have a good sample of tools that might deburr aluminum pipe?

    cheers,
    Kevin Morin
    Kenai AK

  20. #19
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Cumbria, UK
    Posts
    1,337
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Deburring/reamer tool for aluminum tubing.

    I use an angle grinder and flap disc on low speed. No need to overthink things!!
    Murphy's Golden Rule: Whoever has the gold, makes the rules.

  21. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    B.C. Canada
    Posts
    4,353
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Deburring/reamer tool for aluminum tubing.

    Quote Originally Posted by mckutzy View Post
    Ok...I see...

    Oh ya.. sorry if I didnt mention it before.... All this was for just deburring, not a chamfer
    Quote Originally Posted by Munkul View Post
    I use an angle grinder and flap disc on low speed. No need to overthink things!!

    ^^^THIS would seem logical


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
    :

  22. #21
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Kenai, Alaska
    Posts
    755
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Deburring/reamer tool for aluminum tubing.

    Mckutzy,
    another outside chamfering tool for plastic that might work well to just deburr in aluminum- worth a look?
    https://www.noga.com/Products/grp_11..._BURR_-_PC3000

    cheers,
    Kevin Morin
    Kenai, AK

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,624,259,361.03020 seconds with 15 queries