Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: ArcFlat Welding Table

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Location
    AntHome 92025
    Posts
    63
    Post Thanks / Like

    ArcFlat Welding Table

    I bought one. Liked it so much, I bought another. https://www.langmuirsystems.com/arcflat





    Sure beats my self-made uneven table. The clamps and etc from Strong Hand tools make assembly so much quicker.







    Together the tables weigh about 320 pounds. Added casters and can roll it around with one hand. Very happy with this.

    Langmuir is local to me - saved $200 on shipping.

    Was in a hurry to set the first table up and use it, so I bought the leg set. I needed to shorten the legs and add casters to match the table height of other benches/tables in the garage. The legs are 3" square tube. When I cut them down, the wall thickness was was only 7 mm and the inside of 3 of the legs were rusted. They do seem to support the weight, however I would make them myself if I was to do it again.

    With the first table I bought, the holes were too small on the top. Not wanting to exchange it, I drilled them out to 5/8". Probably not the most elegant solution as opposed to reaming them (no reamer), but the clamps and etc seem to work fine as they operate on a bind system. The holes on the sides of the table are sloppy at around .041" in diameter plus or minus. The second tables holes in the top are fine. The holes in the sides are the same as the first table. Am not sure if the holes in the sides will present a problem. So far, haven't needed to use them.

    I purchased their special bolt kit to join the tables together. I carefully followed their instructions and double checked the setup before injecting the fast set epoxy and clamping the bolts down. Where the tables join, they aren't totally horizontal about the last 9" of the seam. Shee... It's very slight - maybe 1/32" at most and not really a problem to me so far (I put that part of the table to the back). A chunk of aluminum bar stock 1 x 2 x30" set across the tables show the joined tops as flat. Am not sure if I messed up in assembly, but think it's a machining issue. One table edge "slopes" off starting about 3" from it - about the width of the machining bit.
    Last edited by robert-r; 04-17-2021 at 02:10 PM.
    Millermatic 255
    Dynasty 280 DX
    Ready Welder I
    Hypertherm 30XP

  2. Likes VaughnT, whtbaron, PK3 liked this post
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Location
    AntHome 92025
    Posts
    63
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: ArcFlat Welding Table

    I need to correct a few items in the original post since I can no longer edit it: The wall thickness of the square tubes was .070" not 7 mm. The holes in the sides (random sampling) range from .0629 to .0641" in diameter - not .041" diameter.
    Millermatic 255
    Dynasty 280 DX
    Ready Welder I
    Hypertherm 30XP

  4. Likes VaughnT liked this post

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,632,085,057.61794 seconds with 13 queries