Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Dozens of Holes in 2x2 Steel

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like

    Question Dozens of Holes in 2x2 Steel

    I am going to build myself an excercise squat rack.
    It will be done with 2x2 square tubing (I believe 10 gauge).

    I need to drill many holes on each side of the tubing.
    What drill bit and/or hole saw would be best for this?

    Should I get something "fancy" like TiAlN ?
    Thank you!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Location
    northeastern PA.
    Posts
    155
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Dozens of Holes in 2x2 Steel

    don't know how much weight your messing with ... I would imagine 10 ga would get kind of hinky after making dozens of holes. I might be thinking out of turn, sorry. Have you given thought to a machine shop making the holes for you ... they would be indexed from side to side.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Draper, UT
    Posts
    427
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Dozens of Holes in 2x2 Steel

    The search function is your friend.
    This link below is the exact same application. I'd recommend annular cutters.
    https://weldingweb.com/vbb/threads/7...ght=squat+rack
    Last edited by frieed; 05-05-2021 at 09:05 AM.
    MillerMatic 252, HTP 221 w/cooler, Hypertherm PM45, Lincoln IdealArc 250 AC/DC

    "I'd like to believe as many true things and as few false things as possible"

  4. Likes farmall liked this post
  5. #4
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Dozens of Holes in 2x2 Steel

    Thank you both!

    Here's a thread in another forum showing the general idea of what I'd like to do.
    Yet in that thread there are dozens of machines ("squat racks").
    I want to build only one for my self.

    I'll see about having a machine shop drill them!

    Link to another forum --> https://forum.bodybuilding.com/showt...hp?t=157441123

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Fairfield,CT
    Posts
    1,415
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Dozens of Holes in 2x2 Steel

    Not that I want to go to yet another forum, but this is pretty easy with a milling machine and annular cutters. Might want to get thicker wall than 10ga as suggested.
    www.tjsperformance.com
    Dynasty 300 DX
    HTP 240
    HTP Microcut 380
    Hyperthem 85
    JD2 Hyd Bender and HF Hyd Ring Roller all in one =(Frankenbender)
    Bpt. Mill/DRO
    4' x 8' CNC Plasma Table
    Instagram: tjsperformance
    YT: TJS Welding and Fabrication

  7. Likes farmall liked this post
  8. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    9,650
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Dozens of Holes in 2x2 Steel

    You didn't mention hole size.
    I would check with steel shops in your area to see what they have and price.
    Maybe have something like this

    https://inchofmetal.com/products/ste...20002346893382


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  9. Likes 12V71 liked this post
  10. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Mount Tabor VT
    Posts
    7,518
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Dozens of Holes in 2x2 Steel

    My steel dealer has a punch with very sophisticated indexing precision. I ordered a piece of 3/4" steel with three holes punched to exacting measurements & sizes. It'll need honing to exactly fit the application.
    An optimist is usually wrong, and when the unexpected happens is unprepared. A pessimist is usually right, when wrong, is delighted, and well prepared.

  11. #8
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Central Wa. state
    Posts
    4,636
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Dozens of Holes in 2x2 Steel

    Quote Originally Posted by BD1 View Post
    You didn't mention hole size.
    I would check with steel shops in your area to see what they have and price.
    Maybe have something like this

    https://inchofmetal.com/products/ste...20002346893382


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    That's good stuff, they also make tube that will telescope over the 2" with a good fit. Obviously the main use is sign posts, but I have used the stuff for adjustable supports for pipe and many other things. Its probably plenty strong for the OP's use. If you weld on it, sand the galvy first and touch up with cold galvanizing paint.
    It's probably cheaper and less chance of insanity than trying to drill a bazillion holes accurately.

  12. Likes BD1 liked this post
  13. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Clovis California
    Posts
    2,624
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Dozens of Holes in 2x2 Steel

    Just use HS drills.
    It works great and low in cost.
    I sharpen all drill bit and try some new types but last just as long as HS drills

    Dave

    Quote Originally Posted by aj. View Post
    I am going to build myself an excercise squat rack.
    It will be done with 2x2 square tubing (I believe 10 gauge).

    I need to drill many holes on each side of the tubing.
    What drill bit and/or hole saw would be best for this?

    Should I get something "fancy" like TiAlN ?
    Thank you!

  14. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Fairfield,CT
    Posts
    1,415
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Dozens of Holes in 2x2 Steel

    This vid might give u an idea. I did this for my gate.
    www.tjsperformance.com
    Dynasty 300 DX
    HTP 240
    HTP Microcut 380
    Hyperthem 85
    JD2 Hyd Bender and HF Hyd Ring Roller all in one =(Frankenbender)
    Bpt. Mill/DRO
    4' x 8' CNC Plasma Table
    Instagram: tjsperformance
    YT: TJS Welding and Fabrication

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,624,190,139.61859 seconds with 14 queries