Results 1 to 25 of 57

Thread: I'm excited. Aluminum stick.

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    410
    Post Thanks / Like

    I'm excited. Aluminum stick.

    So what if I'm easily amused.

    3/32 Royal 300 alum rod on 1/4" 6061. 110 amps DCEP.

    I've never run stick on aluminum, and I think this might be the first aluminum I've ever welded. I did Tig back in college but I don't recall welding aluminum, maybe I did. I don't remember now.

    In any event, 90a wasn't enough. 100a wasn't enough, but better. So I bumped up to 110a and gave it a whirl. That was quite the short "ride".

    For the joint I probably could have gone up to 120-130a - I didn't quite get full penetration, but close. That amazes me - thats a lot of amps for a small rod, but it is aluminum....

    For not being able to see the arc in the cloud of smoke and mounds of slag, the bead actually is pretty good. I just jammed the rod in there and held it back from advancing too fast to hopefully get some better penetration. That left a fairly tall profile, but I think the delay (funny to use that term with as fast as the rod burns) was appropriate so as to get more heat in to the base. So my assumption is if I crank the amps more I might be able to flatten out the profile and get better penetration.

    After a bend test the weld held with flying colors. I am aware the HAZ is weakened in the welding process (some grades of aluminum can be treated to bring hardness & strength back post-welding) so it makes sense that the bar bent at the weld (and if you look close - at the end of the test weld beads also). Most important to me, though, is there is no cracking - either in the weld bead itself or between the bead and base metal - noting that proper fusion took place and that the weld metal is ductile.

    If it weren't for getting rained out I would have played around some more.

    I do have a project coming up that I want to use aluminum with. I'm more confident in doing it with stick now. Yeah, I know stick is the bottom of the totem pole for aluminum welding but still.... It works and I have it, so why not?

    Name:  20210507_154228.jpg
Views: 494
Size:  118.3 KB

    Name:  20210507_155409.jpg
Views: 494
Size:  105.5 KB

    Name:  20210507_155548.jpg
Views: 487
Size:  125.2 KB

    Name:  20210507_155716.jpg
Views: 492
Size:  134.2 KB

    Name:  20210507_155913.jpg
Views: 490
Size:  88.4 KB

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    410
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: I'm excited. Aluminum stick.

    Name:  20210507_161040.jpg
Views: 474
Size:  511.6 KB

    Name:  20210507_161059.jpg
Views: 470
Size:  250.3 KB

  3. Likes Oscar, snoopdogg, whtbaron liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Laredo, Tx
    Posts
    5,759
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: I'm excited. Aluminum stick.

    I think it looks good. Definitely adds versatility to the welding toolbox.
    1st on WeldingWeb to have a scrolling sig!

    HTP Invertig 400
    HTP Invertig 221
    HTP ProPulse 300
    HTP ProPulse 200 x2
    HTP ProPulse 220MTS
    HTP Inverarc 200TLP
    HTP Microcut 875SC

  5. Likes Freebirdwelds liked this post
  6. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    NW New Jersey
    Posts
    793
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: I'm excited. Aluminum stick.

    I think 1/8" electrodes work better on 1/4" thick material.
    Airco 250 ac/dc Heliwelder Square wave
    Miller Synchrowave 180 sd
    Miller Econo Twin HF
    Lincoln 210 MP
    Dayton 225 ac/dc
    Victor torches
    Snap-On YA-212
    Lotos Cut60D

  7. #5
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Location
    Landrum, SC
    Posts
    27
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: I'm excited. Aluminum stick.

    It's really about technique, you really need to get that down because as you know by now,,,, there is no time to think when you drop that rod. About how long was a rod lasting you?
    Lincoln 330 MPX
    Modified Tombstone
    Lincoln Activ8X / LN-25X-TVT
    Magnum PRO 250LX GT Spool Gun
    ľ Ton of Torches OFC-A / OFG-A
    SMAW FCAW GMAW

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    410
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: I'm excited. Aluminum stick.

    Quote Originally Posted by Freebirdwelds View Post
    It's really about technique, you really need to get that down because as you know by now,,,, there is no time to think when you drop that rod. About how long was a rod lasting you?
    As for how long the rod would last - I figure about 4-5 inches of bead. I am not sure how long the rods are, maybe 12-15"? I ran out of rod on the joint, actually - just barely got as far as I did but could have gone a bit more.

    As for technique - yep. I am looking at the pictures and one thing that just hit me is the blind side of the weld.

    Those pieces (bar cut then the two faces welded back) were clamped to a steel plate (vice base). So the base plate helped to wick heat from the weld, when the aluminum already was to require higher amps than would steel. However, that isn't what catches my attention in the picture of the blind side of the weld. It appears the weld is not fully penetrating. However, with the amount of slag that was produced, and very runny slag at that, I think what happened is the slag flowed under the base metal through the crack and prevented the weld pool from reaching all the way through the base metal.

    In the orientation of the picture of the blind side of the weld - the top of the picture is the front and the bottom is the rear. I welded that back to front, so bottom to top in the picture orientation. Note how much of the base is melted where the initial gap that was set was only about 3/64"-1/16". Then notice how high the weld bead sits/how deep the valley is between the parts. The only explanation I have for that is the slag prevented the pool from getting down there.

    That makes me wonder if I were to set parts like that up on blocks with space under the weld for the slag to drop free of the base metal entirely - would I get full penetration?

    If you look at the top of the parts in the picture - the weld is fully penetrated towards the end. So the heat was there. Something was preventing the pool from getting through the base - I suspect the slag.

  9. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    204
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: I'm excited. Aluminum stick.

    Quote Originally Posted by Oscar View Post
    I think it looks good. Definitely adds versatility to the welding toolbox.
    Agree. This is an important nut to crack. I had a busted AL fence on my Delta wood miter saw. Tossed it in the scrap bin figuring I’d order a new one. Nope most of the parts are discontinued. Had I had even a rough weld method, the part could have been saved. In my opinion, this is an important rod for repairs.
    Last edited by Continuum; 05-08-2021 at 04:24 AM.

  10. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    204
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: I'm excited. Aluminum stick.

    Quote Originally Posted by FlyFishn View Post
    Name:  20210507_161040.jpg
Views: 474
Size:  511.6 KB

    Name:  20210507_161059.jpg
Views: 470
Size:  250.3 KB
    Nicely done. Could you provide particulars on the machine? Reason being, I purchased BlueDemons and can’t get them lit. I’m assuming this is an inverter. Hildstrom here indicated his transformer machine was a fail

    http://www.hildstrom.com/projects/st...num/index.html
    Name:  9B1884B6-CB3C-483D-8BD9-53B33CF29640.jpeg
Views: 427
Size:  75.4 KB
    Last edited by Continuum; 05-08-2021 at 04:11 AM.

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Under a Rock
    Posts
    6,168
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: I'm excited. Aluminum stick.

    Good to have in the toolbox, for sure if you need it.

    Looks good/better than I thought it would if you had asked me before hand.
    Actually looks better than some spool gun stuff Iíve seen

    Pretty cool.

    Iím not sure what the point is bending it in a vice was.

    If itís 6061 it will probably break in half.

    I donít know much about testing aluminum weld but I donít think itís the same process as steelÖ

    As in bent tests.
    Miller 211
    Hypertherm PM 45
    1961 Lincoln Idealarc 250
    HTP 221


    True Wisdom only comes from Pain.

  12. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    North Port Florida
    Posts
    97
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: I'm excited. Aluminum stick.

    Nice looking beads, I've tried them before. Never got good with it, ill just stick with my 30A spoolmatic.
    It seemed like a good idea at the time!

  13. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    410
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: I'm excited. Aluminum stick.

    I did some more farting around with the aluminum today. This time I ran my old Round Top.

    First up was some 1/8" or so aluminum. I think its either 6063, 6061, or 4043 but could be off.

    Name:  20210508_165307.jpg
Views: 368
Size:  537.3 KB

    The last 2 beads (towards the bottom) were about 40 amps (ropy, too cold) and 45 amps (about right). So that is what I ran with:

    Name:  20210508_165702.jpg
Views: 366
Size:  144.8 KB


    This time I set coupons up on 1/4" risers with a gap around the weld joint like I mentioned earlier - so the slag can run through and not prevent the pool from getting down through the base.

    Name:  20210508_165301.jpg
Views: 351
Size:  374.4 KB

    Name:  20210508_165657.jpg
Views: 356
Size:  381.6 KB

    Name:  20210508_165818.jpg
Views: 368
Size:  131.7 KB

  14. Likes whtbaron liked this post
  15. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    410
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: I'm excited. Aluminum stick.

    Name:  20210508_165900.jpg
Views: 359
Size:  146.9 KB


    Then I moved back over to the 1/4" bar.

    Name:  20210508_171803.jpg
Views: 356
Size:  433.7 KB

    Name:  20210508_171810.jpg
Views: 366
Size:  149.4 KB

    Name:  20210508_171939.jpg
Views: 358
Size:  379.5 KB

    Name:  20210508_172045.jpg
Views: 356
Size:  401.1 KB

  16. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    410
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: I'm excited. Aluminum stick.

    Name:  20210508_172225.jpg
Views: 363
Size:  282.3 KB

    Since the weld wasn't complete to the full profile of the base I thought I would work on this one a bit and try stitching some more metal in to build up the piece.

    Something to mention, also, is there is no data on these rods - other than they are suitable for "any weldable aluminum". They don't have any ratings on penetration, ductility, tensile strength, etc, etc. So these rods were a bit of a wildcard for me from the start.

    I can say with a fair amount of certainty - these rods are penetrating and fast-freezing, sort of an aluminum version of 6010/6011, if you will.

    Name:  20210508_173041.jpg
Views: 361
Size:  251.9 KB

    Name:  20210508_173157.jpg
Views: 370
Size:  227.3 KB

    Overall I think the results are pretty good. They are certainly workable rods with respectable results. Yeah, technique is a lot of it. However, just as with steel, being able to fix a blow out and build metal back up is an important skill with fabrication. These aluminum rods appear to allow you to do that pretty well also.

    Another note is for as much slag as there is it does come off pretty easy. I've heard you should let the welds cool with the slag on there, so no chipping slag right away. If you let the welds sit and cool the slag cracks up and sometimes it will brush right off with a swipe of a glove. Weird stuff, for sure.

  17. Likes whtbaron liked this post
  18. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    PDX PNW
    Posts
    9,915
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: I'm excited. Aluminum stick.

    Quote Originally Posted by John T View Post
    Good to have in the toolbox, for sure if you need it.

    Looks good/better than I thought it would if you had asked me before hand.
    Actually looks better than some spool gun stuff Iíve seen

    Pretty cool.

    Iím not sure what the point is bending it in a vice was.

    If itís 6061 it will probably break in half.

    I donít know much about testing aluminum weld but I donít think itís the same process as steelÖ

    As in bent tests.

    They bend aluminum as well just like steel. And 6061 needs more of a angle then that to bend

  19. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    central Wis.
    Posts
    5,655
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: I'm excited. Aluminum stick.

    I would say some type of run off tab would certainly help. Looks like it gets pretty much out of control at the stops.

  20. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    410
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: I'm excited. Aluminum stick.

    Quote Originally Posted by M J D View Post
    I would say some type of run off tab would certainly help. Looks like it gets pretty much out of control at the stops.

    That is a good idea. I will save my rod bits. A little extra meat off the edges might help keep the pool from blowing through the base there.

    Though, the first run I did the other day on the 1/4" bar was with it clamped to a steel plate that was solid under the weld joint (the run today was with the weld joint suspended). I am not sure just having a "tab" under the base metal opposite of the weld side would suffice. Extra metal on the weld side would help as that would be an area to get the rod going and heat to build ahead of welding the part, and the extra metal at the end of the weld joint would allow the heat and pool to get all the way through the end. That is unless the base melts apart at the corners regardless. TBD I suppose.

  21. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    7,746
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: I'm excited. Aluminum stick.

    Interesting and you make it look easy.
    Lincoln, ESAB, Thermal Dynamics, Victor, Miller, Dewalt, Makita, Kalamzoo. Hand tools, power tools, welding and cutting tools.

  22. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    2,987
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: I'm excited. Aluminum stick.

    Huh. Looks like you got way better results than I did the one time I burned an aluminum stick rod in welding class. When I tried it, it seemed almost unmanageable. Good on you.

  23. #19
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    410
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: I'm excited. Aluminum stick.

    Quote Originally Posted by Kelvin View Post
    Huh. Looks like you got way better results than I did the one time I burned an aluminum stick rod in welding class. When I tried it, it seemed almost unmanageable. Good on you.

    Go get you some Crown Alloys Royal 300 rods and give em' a whirl. Might be all in the rod. What you state was the experience I thought I was going to get too - hence the thread. I don't think I'm a good enough welder to make a nearly unmanageable rod run this well.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,627,760,503.12596 seconds with 13 queries