Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Century 160 and 220v input amps reguired?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like

    Century 160 and 220v input amps reguired?

    Last fall I bought an old Century 160 model 117-037-901 Mig wire feed welder made in 1993.

    I don't have an owners manual and can't find anything on the welder to indicate the minimum amps required in 220v to adequately run the welder.

    So I have a 2 fold problem. No idea what the welder requires which then leads to minimum outlet 220 amperage need. I'm a hobbyist welder at beast, basically welding this and that to repair light duty trailers, etc Welding up to 3/8", but mostly 1/8" and 3/16" steel. I only have 40amp 220v Yeah, I know... but I didn't wire the garage that way, it is what it is.

    So what are the brain trust thoughts? BTW, does anyone have a pdf owners manual for it? (I looked on line to no avail). As it might say in it the min # of input amps in 220v to run the welder.

    Thank you in advance on any informed light you can shed on my situation.
    Last edited by h2ofwlr; 05-11-2021 at 09:14 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    4,295
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Century 160 and 220v input amps reguired?

    Isn't the info on the machine?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Century 160 and 220v input amps reguired?

    Quote Originally Posted by tapwelder View Post
    Isn't the info on the machine?
    Like I had said, no. If it was on the machine I would not be asking for it.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    4,295
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Century 160 and 220v input amps reguired?

    Nothing on ths inside?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Detroit, Michigan
    Posts
    1,029
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Century 160 and 220v input amps reguired?

    It'll run just fine on a 30A circuit.

    I've run a bunch of different Miller MIGs on a 30A circuit and they all had more output than that Century. I bought a MM251 last week and that one calls for 42A using 230V input, but that's just if it's maxed out, and it's a 300A machine...runs fine on a 30A circuit even on pretty thick steel (3/8" settings, etc).
    Check out my bench vise website:
    http://mivise.com


    Miller Syncrowave 250DX
    Millermatic 350P with XR AlumaPro
    Miller Regency 200 with 22A feeder and Spoolmatic 3
    Hobart Champion Elite
    Everlast PowerTig 210EXT

  6. Likes Broccoli1, FlyFishn liked this post
  7. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Detroit, Michigan
    Posts
    1,029
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Century 160 and 220v input amps reguired?

    I did a google search on the model number and found pictures as well as an old eBay listing. The pictures weren't perfectly clear, but the one looked like it showed 30.1A input and the eBay listing had 30.1A at 230V in the description. That fits pretty well with the size machine it is (likely duty cycle at 160A but max 200A or so).
    Check out my bench vise website:
    http://mivise.com


    Miller Syncrowave 250DX
    Millermatic 350P with XR AlumaPro
    Miller Regency 200 with 22A feeder and Spoolmatic 3
    Hobart Champion Elite
    Everlast PowerTig 210EXT

  8. Likes Broccoli1 liked this post
  9. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    8,261
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Century 160 and 220v input amps reguired?

    Quote Originally Posted by G-ManBart View Post
    It'll run just fine on a 30A circuit.

    I've run a bunch of different Miller MIGs on a 30A circuit and they all had more output than that Century. I bought a MM251 last week and that one calls for 42A using 230V input, but that's just if it's maxed out, and it's a 300A machine...runs fine on a 30A circuit even on pretty thick steel (3/8" settings, etc).
    The 42 amps is @ rated output.

    manual calls for a 50amp CB.


    But I agree with your assessment on the power needs for the Century 160


    ** I have my 252 on a 30amp CB.
    Ed Conley
    http://www.screamingbroccoli.com/
    MM252
    MM211 (Sold)
    Passport Plus & Spool gun
    Lincoln SP135 Plus- (Gone to a good home)
    Klutch 120v Plasma cutter
    SO 2020 bender
    Beer in the fridge

  10. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Detroit, Michigan
    Posts
    1,029
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Century 160 and 220v input amps reguired?

    Quote Originally Posted by Broccoli1 View Post
    The 42 amps is @ rated output.

    manual calls for a 50amp CB.


    But I agree with your assessment on the power needs for the Century 160


    ** I have my 252 on a 30amp CB.
    You a right, of course....I typed faster than I thought! I've been running my 350P on the same 30A circuit and haven't had any issues, even running the XR push-pull gun on really thick aluminum.
    Last edited by G-ManBart; 05-12-2021 at 04:38 PM.
    Check out my bench vise website:
    http://mivise.com


    Miller Syncrowave 250DX
    Millermatic 350P with XR AlumaPro
    Miller Regency 200 with 22A feeder and Spoolmatic 3
    Hobart Champion Elite
    Everlast PowerTig 210EXT

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Ceres, California
    Posts
    3,884
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Century 160 and 220v input amps reguired?

    you can get an owners manual for Lincoln electric. go to their web site.
    find the manual and parts tab. then enter as a guest. put 117-037 in the code number box. the manual's should list. then select one.
    Also look on the front of the welder where you found the model number.
    In that line of text should be the weld current and line current. unless it has been rubbed off.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,632,580,579.34574 seconds with 12 queries