Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: First Time Welding: Any tips?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like

    First Time Welding: Any tips?

    Hi, I just got my own welding machine. It is just an off-brand from amazon. It is YESWELDER MIG 205DS. Today, I get to use using the gasless flux core. Keep in mind this is the only method I am going to use for a long time since I do not have access to a gas tank.

    Anyway, here are my first welds and let me know some tips or just critique it. Thank you!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: First Time Welding: Any tips?


  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Pitman PA
    Posts
    763
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: First Time Welding: Any tips?

    If you never welded before that right there is a pretty good start for the first time, looks like you are pretty steady at it. I dont know anything about the welder you are using but it looks like you might be running a bit cold, thats what giving you the spatter, play with your heat settings or turn your wire feed speed down a wee bit and then move a bit slower. Keep your stick out from the tip steady too, evryone runs a little different find out what works for you and get lots of practice.

    Again I say you lookin pretty good for weldin the first time

  4. Likes CAVEMANN, Welder Dave liked this post
  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Laredo, Tx
    Posts
    5,865
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: First Time Welding: Any tips?

    I would say INCREASE the WFS (and tweak the voltage to match) to deposit more weld metal and have it wet out a bit more (more voltage alone is not always a good thing). Those beads are tiny compared to the thickness of the steel, whatever it may be. Keep to 5/8" stickout/CTWD and keep it steady. Keep tweaking things and practicing on scrap and you'll be able to fine-tune in no time.
    1st on WeldingWeb to have a scrolling sig!



  6. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    3,783
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: First Time Welding: Any tips?

    I think a little cold too but very good for 1st attempt! Turn up wire feed speed and then turn up voltage so the puddle wets out better to the edges. Generally more volts makes for a wider flatter bead.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: First Time Welding: Any tips?

    I have the same machine. The wire feed is set by the machine based on the voltage, you cant adjust it independently. I assume you know that there is a way to set the voltage by selecting the thicknesses of the metal, in mm, and it auto sets the volts. A few have suggested that the settings chosen that way are a little hot, so i normally choose a thinner thickness when setting that way. The welds will look much nicer, and will be easier to see what you are doing once you hook up a gas tank.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,634,951,757.01091 seconds with 14 queries