Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Tig tungsten splitting exactly down the middle

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    51
    Post Thanks / Like

    Tig tungsten splitting exactly down the middle

    I've been having a problem with HTP 1/8" 2% lanthanated tungstens splitting right down the middle when welding aluminum in the 190 amp range. The split is perfect, almost like the tungstens are laminated from 2 halves and are delaminating. Anyone else see this or have any possible solutions. Incidently, to the management of HTP, I would prefer not to buy Chinese-sourced consumables if possible.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Laredo, Tx
    Posts
    5,760
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Tig tungsten splitting exactly down the middle

    are you cutting your tungstens by snapping them/hammering them by brute force?
    1st on WeldingWeb to have a scrolling sig!

    HTP Invertig 400
    HTP Invertig 221
    HTP ProPulse 300
    HTP ProPulse 200 x2
    HTP ProPulse 220MTS
    HTP Inverarc 200TLP
    HTP Microcut 875SC

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    3,729
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Tig tungsten splitting exactly down the middle

    Have heard of lanthanated tungsten's splitting in the past. Unfortunately most tungstens come out of China these days and possibly the same factory. Not sure where CK tungsten's come from but maybe try them or a different brand.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    51
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Tig tungsten splitting exactly down the middle

    I generally don't cut tungstens at all, unless they are splitting. With this splitting problem i have all the short tungstens I could ever use. To stop the splitting from progressing further I cut the split off with a grinder well past any visual indication of splitting.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,511
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Tig tungsten splitting exactly down the middle

    have u tried pure/green tungsten.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Cumbria, UK
    Posts
    1,379
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Tig tungsten splitting exactly down the middle

    Overheating can do this, but with lanth, sometimes it's just how it be.
    It needs to form a nice rounded end which most modern inverters will do automatically.
    But 1/8 is a bit big for 190 amps, if you don't help it to round its never going to. So it ends up starting nodules, and ends up cracking.
    Another reason can be heavy contamination from touchdowns.
    Or, maybe just poor quality tungsten.

    I really like 2% lanth on AC, I'll bump up the EP start time if I'm running at 200 amps, just to round it a bit better and help it last longer. I use 2.4mm which is 3/32.
    There's a few more reasons involving balance and frequency but I doubt they would cause a problem on a too-big a tungsten... More likely on too small.
    How are you prepping the tungsten? You want to sharpen it a little bit, but not proper sharp like DC wants.
    Murphy's Golden Rule: Whoever has the gold, makes the rules.

  7. Likes Rondo liked this post
  8. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Cumbria, UK
    Posts
    1,379
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Tig tungsten splitting exactly down the middle

    Also, not being funny but HTP import their machines from Italy, and certainly don't have their own tungsten making facilities. Since Plansee tungstens cost so much, I bet there's a good chance HTP tungstens are made in China anyway.
    I use Binzel, they used to be European but probably Chinese now, but they work well.
    Murphy's Golden Rule: Whoever has the gold, makes the rules.

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    51
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Tig tungsten splitting exactly down the middle

    Yeah they say Made in China on the package. I'm grinding a very blunt cone on the tungsten, went up to 70% balance to try to eliminate the problem. I think I'll try to find American made tungtens in the future. Thanks for the input.

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    160
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Tig tungsten splitting exactly down the middle

    i dont even bother with that china crap. tried some wolfram germany and never looked back
    invertig 221 water cooled
    millermatic 211
    hypertherm powermax 30xp

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Posts
    12
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Tig tungsten splitting exactly down the middle

    Quote Originally Posted by Welder Dave View Post
    Have heard of lanthanated tungsten's splitting in the past. Unfortunately most tungstens come out of China these days and possibly the same factory. Not sure where CK tungsten's come from but maybe try them or a different brand.
    CK Worldwide posted on InstaGr@m that their tungsten comes from overseas in response to a question asking about manufacturing US tungsten. "All tungsten comes from overseas. The quality can't be beat anyways. Is what it is!"

  12. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Laredo, Tx
    Posts
    5,760
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Tig tungsten splitting exactly down the middle

    I believe Midwest Tungsten manufacturers their own tungstens. I have some, but have not used it extensively.
    1st on WeldingWeb to have a scrolling sig!

    HTP Invertig 400
    HTP Invertig 221
    HTP ProPulse 300
    HTP ProPulse 200 x2
    HTP ProPulse 220MTS
    HTP Inverarc 200TLP
    HTP Microcut 875SC

  13. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    51
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Tig tungsten splitting exactly down the middle

    I ordered some ESAB, will see how that performs. I was surprised to read that tungstens are sintered, rather than being drawn like wire. There may be some problem with the Chinese sintering process.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,628,119,091.62432 seconds with 13 queries