Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Bandsaw - holding stock at angles in vise

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    W. Wisc
    Posts
    626
    Post Thanks / Like

    Bandsaw - holding stock at angles in vise

    I know I saw photos of a simple jig for holding work in a bandsaw vise at angles to get better cuts. Like holding a square tube at a 45 so you aren't just cutting through flats. I tried searching but that is a needle in a haystack search so no luck. Anyone recall this and can point me to the photos or just re-post them? I am in need of similar and wanted to look at existing versions before I made one. Worst case, i will just give it a try and see how it works...
    Thanks,
    Dave
    -Dave
    XMT304 with: 22A Feeder, or HF251 Hi Freq DC TIG air cooled

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    2,892
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Bandsaw - holding stock at angles in vise

    here are some v blocks I made and can use them with the chop saw or band saw.

    Name:  7e634f48a343c9f22fe0da6290517236.jpg
Views: 297
Size:  92.9 KB

    Name:  68f729d874120e23e7fbefb0f640150c.jpg
Views: 300
Size:  106.5 KB
    Millermatic 252 MIG
    Miller Dynasty 200DX TIG
    Miller Spectrum 625 Plasma
    Altas 12x36 Metal Lathe
    Bridgeport Milling Machine
    www.psacustomcreations.com

  3. Likes Lis2323, davec, whtbaron, Kevin_Essiambre liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    W. Wisc
    Posts
    626
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Bandsaw - holding stock at angles in vise

    Yeah that's the kind of thing I was thinking about. What is that like 1" or 1.5" angle? Did you do anything to weld them in the center? I could see how that would get in the way of holding things properly if you welded in the "valley", but perhaps you can plug weld from the back in a couple spots just to keep everything aligned and in place.

    Thanks!
    -Dave
    XMT304 with: 22A Feeder, or HF251 Hi Freq DC TIG air cooled

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    B.C. Canada
    Posts
    5,189
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Bandsaw - holding stock at angles in vise

    Dave, if you use psa's method, maybe place the angle irons off centered to make it a little easier to accommodate different size materials.



    For instance if you are doing mainly 4" square tube set it up for that on one side and 2" on the other. You may have to experiment.

    This is just a thought. Might be a dumb idea....


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    :

  6. Likes VaughnT, whtbaron, davec liked this post
  7. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    2,892
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Bandsaw - holding stock at angles in vise

    Quote Originally Posted by davec View Post
    Yeah that's the kind of thing I was thinking about. What is that like 1" or 1.5" angle? Did you do anything to weld them in the center? I could see how that would get in the way of holding things properly if you welded in the "valley", but perhaps you can plug weld from the back in a couple spots just to keep everything aligned and in place.

    Thanks!
    You can plug weld from the bottom or drill a couple small holes or grind some divots in the edges of the angle that touch each other. Kind of like you see in one of my pieces. Do a quick weld and then use a cut off wheel to grind the weld flush.
    Millermatic 252 MIG
    Miller Dynasty 200DX TIG
    Miller Spectrum 625 Plasma
    Altas 12x36 Metal Lathe
    Bridgeport Milling Machine
    www.psacustomcreations.com

  8. Likes whtbaron, davec liked this post
  9. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    8,282
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Bandsaw - holding stock at angles in vise

    Why would you want to not cut on the flat side while using a bandsaw?
    Ed Conley
    http://www.screamingbroccoli.com/
    MM252
    MM211 (Sold)
    Passport Plus & Spool gun
    Lincoln SP135 Plus- (Gone to a good home)
    Klutch 120v Plasma cutter
    SO 2020 bender
    Beer in the fridge

  10. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    4,439
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Bandsaw - holding stock at angles in vise

    Because the pitch size of the blade needs to change...you only want 2-3 teeth in contact with the material at any point in time. Avoiding the flats makes it cut better/much faster

  11. Likes bfjou812 liked this post
  12. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    central Wis.
    Posts
    5,849
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Bandsaw - holding stock at angles in vise

    Quote Originally Posted by Louie1961 View Post
    Because the pitch size of the blade needs to change...you only want 2-3 teeth in contact with the material at any point in time. Avoiding the flats makes it cut better/much faster
    No, you want at least 2 , preferably 3 teeth in contact at all times with a band saw. Personally I don't see much use for holding something in a V block on a band saw, dry cut, yes.

  13. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    4,439
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Bandsaw - holding stock at angles in vise

    Well, Lennox would disagree with you. https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&sour...9KfocirAsL8o7W

  14. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    central Wis.
    Posts
    5,849
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Bandsaw - holding stock at angles in vise

    Quote Originally Posted by Louie1961 View Post
    Well, Lennox would disagree with you. https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&sour...9KfocirAsL8o7W
    After looking on their chart for tpi recommendations, they recommend 5-8 for 1)2" and 3-4 tpi for 1". I'd say that's pretty close to at least 3 teeth in the cut.

  15. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    4,439
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Bandsaw - holding stock at angles in vise

    No I meant about the orientation of materials in the vise and how that effects the required blade pitch

  16. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    central Wis.
    Posts
    5,849
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Bandsaw - holding stock at angles in vise

    Angle iron I cut many times, point of the V towards movable jaw. No special V block needed for that. Square tube I wouldn't cut that way on a band saw since it's nowhere as secure and point up is the most likely way for a blade to grab stock and yank it out of the vise. Maybe that's Lennox's way of selling more blades.

  17. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    4,323
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Bandsaw - holding stock at angles in vise

    Quote Originally Posted by Broccoli1 View Post
    Why would you want to not cut on the flat side while using a bandsaw?
    Cutting ln the diagonal really is more for dry cut saw where most folk cut one part at a time and minimize blade wear. Most bandsaw cut will not be made in a diagonal. Theory is one thing, but reality is if you gang cut you will likely cut the flats rather than tilt a couple hundred lbs.

    That said I have fixture that held 9- 20 foot pieces on 1/2 inch sq tube on diagonal to be mitered. But, I made straight cuts on the flats.

  18. Likes Broccoli1 liked this post
  19. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    8,282
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Bandsaw - holding stock at angles in vise

    Guess I missed this info all these years :0


    https://www.thefabricator.com/thefab...uctural-shapes


    Name:  Screen Shot 2021-09-08 at 8.09.06 AM.jpg
Views: 188
Size:  51.7 KB
    Ed Conley
    http://www.screamingbroccoli.com/
    MM252
    MM211 (Sold)
    Passport Plus & Spool gun
    Lincoln SP135 Plus- (Gone to a good home)
    Klutch 120v Plasma cutter
    SO 2020 bender
    Beer in the fridge

  20. Likes Louie1961 liked this post
  21. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    480
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Bandsaw - holding stock at angles in vise

    When I got my drycut saw I bought this to go with it, always worked well for me though it certainly wasn't That price 10yrs ago (but what is...)

    https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0049SQ5OO

  22. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    W. Wisc
    Posts
    626
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Bandsaw - holding stock at angles in vise

    Well, however the debates may rage, I made a pair. 6" long. 1/4" flat bar and 1.25" x 1/8" angle. Here is the front of one and the back of the other. They are identical.

    Name:  vise angle grips.jpg
Views: 144
Size:  111.1 KB
    -Dave
    XMT304 with: 22A Feeder, or HF251 Hi Freq DC TIG air cooled

  23. Likes psacustomcreations, whtbaron liked this post
  24. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Cave Creek AZ
    Posts
    3,302
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Bandsaw - holding stock at angles in vise

    If you are just cutting small tubing, maybe up to 2-3”, you can simply raise the tubing up off the floor of the bottom plate using a scrap of heavy flat bar, or tube. It just needs to change the angle of the dangle of the blade so that the blade isn’t cutting the bottom flat of the tube at its lowest angle of repose.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,634,442,829.26573 seconds with 13 queries