Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Aluminium welding - what I am doing wrong - beginner

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like

    Aluminium welding - what I am doing wrong - beginner

    Hi everyone, I hope this is the right place to ask a question about my welding projects.

    I am a beginner and I would like to use my new welder for small home projects.

    I am having issues welding aluminum.
    Looks like the weld is not connected to the material. It is easy to break it.

    Welder: Hobart 210MVP
    Voltage: 115V
    Settings: 7/70 as chart says
    Spoolrunner 100 spoolgun
    Wire: 0.030 ER4043
    Gas: 100% Argon 30CFH

    Welding material: square 1/8 thick 6063T52

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Wheatland, Wyoming
    Posts
    647
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Aluminium welding - what I am doing wrong - beginner

    Quote Originally Posted by Jetfox View Post
    Hi everyone, I hope this is the right place to ask a question about my welding projects.

    I am a beginner and I would like to use my new welder for small home projects.

    I am having issues welding aluminum.
    Looks like the weld is not connected to the material. It is easy to break it.

    Welder: Hobart 210MVP
    Voltage: 115V
    Settings: 7/70 as chart says
    Spoolrunner 100 spoolgun
    Wire: 0.030 ER4043
    Gas: 100% Argon 30CFH

    Welding material: square 1/8 thick 6063T52
    Post some pics.
    Chris
    Auction Addict

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    25
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Aluminium welding - what I am doing wrong - beginner

    Quote Originally Posted by Jetfox View Post
    Hi everyone, I hope this is the right place to ask a question about my welding projects.

    I am a beginner and I would like to use my new welder for small home projects.

    I am having issues welding aluminum.
    Looks like the weld is not connected to the material. It is easy to break it.

    Welder: Hobart 210MVP
    Voltage: 115V
    Settings: 7/70 as chart says
    Spoolrunner 100 spoolgun
    Wire: 0.030 ER4043
    Gas: 100% Argon 30CFH

    Welding material: square 1/8 thick 6063T52
    Sounds like it's not hot enough. Crank the machine on up and see if your results change, or hook to 220 and try the settings for 220 volts.

    Sent from my Pixel 6 Pro using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Aluminium welding - what I am doing wrong - beginner

    Here we go

    Sent from my SM-G998B using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    25
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Aluminium welding - what I am doing wrong - beginner

    Quote Originally Posted by Jetfox View Post
    Here we go

    Sent from my SM-G998B using Tapatalk
    I'm not seeing penetration into the base metal. Settings need to be hotter.

    Sent from my Pixel 6 Pro using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    4,877
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Aluminium welding - what I am doing wrong - beginner

    It is my opinion that you are never going to be successful welding aluminum with that machine on 115 volts. Your wall outlet has to deliver a full 20 amps to get the max output on 115 volts (actually it is 120v in the US, but whatever). If you are using a standard 15 amp outlet, you are already handicapped. Second, that machine is really a 90 amp machine on 120 volts (90 amps @20% duty cycle). You need a minimum of 120-130 amps to weld 1/8th inch material, maybe more. at 120 amps that machine has a 5% duty cycle or less. Finally, in looking at the volt amp curve, even if you get enough amps out of that machine, you likely are not going to get enough volts to achieve the required spray transfer (as least on 120volts).

    Plug it into a 240 volt outlet and I'll bet you will see a world of difference. You will be MUCH happier.
    Miller Multimatic 255

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Aluminium welding - what I am doing wrong - beginner

    Thank you so much everyone!
    This is such a great forum!

    Sent from my SM-G998B using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    North Port Florida
    Posts
    219
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Aluminium welding - what I am doing wrong - beginner

    On aluminum, dont be afraid to turn up Wire speed and volts. Also wire brush or grind to remove the surface oxides.
    We've done so much, for so long, with so little. Were now qualified to do anything with nothing !

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    1,423
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Aluminium welding - what I am doing wrong - beginner

    Quote Originally Posted by Jetfox View Post
    Thank you so much everyone!
    This is such a great forum!

    Sent from my SM-G998B using Tapatalk
    Guessing it is not but if the 120 volt outlet your using is a dedicated 20 amp on it's own wire and circuit it could be converted to a 240 volt circuit.

    Even if it isn't the materials needed to run a light duty 12 wire 240 volt circuit is not huge. Any electricians around that could help you get a circuit run ?

    The price of everything especially wire has skyrocketed but probably best next move if you want to weld aluminum.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    25
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Aluminium welding - what I am doing wrong - beginner

    Quote Originally Posted by welding1 View Post
    On aluminum.......... wire brush or grind to remove the surface oxides.
    ???
    i allways do read, on Al the surface oxides are back as soon as you stop removing them..

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Laredo, Tx
    Posts
    6,251
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Aluminium welding - what I am doing wrong - beginner

    Quote Originally Posted by oldwelderman View Post
    ???
    i allways do read, on Al the surface oxides are back as soon as you stop removing them..
    but the more you set yourself up for success, the better your odds. It's true that aluminum oxide starts developing in just a few nanoseconds after bare fresh aluminum is exposed, but don't fool yourself into thinking it completely self-replenishes to full thickness instantly. In a few minutes the layer will be only a couple millionths of an inch thick. Hardly anything.
    1st on WeldingWeb to have a scrolling sig!



  12. Likes whtbaron liked this post

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,653,217,454.92634 seconds with 14 queries