Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst ... 34567 LastLast
Results 101 to 125 of 153

Thread: Multimatic 255 vs SW200 and 210MP

  1. #101
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    4,877
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Multimatic 255 vs SW200 and 210MP

    Quote Originally Posted by BrooklynBravest View Post
    She sure is heftier in person. Furniture dolly for the time being until I can make the cart.

    Might pick up C10 this weekend in a 330cu
    Attachment 1736050
    Congrats...yeah, its not really a small machine, and it is marginally portable. But I can't wait to hear your impressions of welding with it.
    Miller Multimatic 255

  2. #102
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    2,540
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Multimatic 255 vs SW200 and 210MP

    Quote Originally Posted by Louie1961 View Post
    Congrats...yeah, its not really a small machine, and it is marginally portable. But I can't wait to hear your impressions of welding with it.
    Hopefully I get some time tomorrow to mess with it.

    I really want to try pulse but that will have to wait a few days.

    Whats the thinnest gauge you can realistically use pulse on? I didn't even check on the machine what it will go down to.
    www.FirehouseFabricators.com

    Zach

    Millermatic 255
    Lincoln SW200
    Hypertherm Powermax 45xp
    2x4 CNC Plasma Table.

  3. #103
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Cumbria, UK
    Posts
    1,922
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Multimatic 255 vs SW200 and 210MP

    Quote Originally Posted by BrooklynBravest View Post
    Hopefully I get some time tomorrow to mess with it.

    I really want to try pulse but that will have to wait a few days.

    Whats the thinnest gauge you can realistically use pulse on? I didn't even check on the machine what it will go down to.
    You'll get some varying answers but personally of the 3 pulse MIGs I've used (Miller, Lorch and Esab) you will be able to do 1/16" tee fillets just, but 1/8" butt welds probably at the limit unless you do a lot of practice and tweaking.
    Murphy's Golden Rule: Whoever has the gold, makes the rules.

  4. #104
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    4,877
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Multimatic 255 vs SW200 and 210MP

    Quote Originally Posted by BrooklynBravest View Post
    Hopefully I get some time tomorrow to mess with it.

    I really want to try pulse but that will have to wait a few days.

    Whats the thinnest gauge you can realistically use pulse on? I didn't even check on the machine what it will go down to.

    The door chart says 18 gauge. The smallest I have tried it on has been 1/8th. The largest has been 3/8ths. On 1/8th, I find that I really have to work on tweaking the arc length and watching my CTWD like a hawk. It has been hard for me to make great welds with pulse MIG on 1/8th, but I also haven't put in enough time to really master it. I get OK to good welds, but I still have some spatter and am not happy with the bead profile. Bear in mind this could just be me, I am a hack, self taught welder after all. With the thicker material however, it works like a charm. I can lay in beautiful beads on 1/4 and 3/8ths material without trying and it is HOT, like dual shield hot. I personally think the pulse will have more applicability on aluminum and non-sheet steel.
    Miller Multimatic 255

  5. #105
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    2,540
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Multimatic 255 vs SW200 and 210MP

    So I had some time to mess with it. Not much like 20 min.

    The drive roller had to be aligned, which I did for the bottom roller. Theres no way to align the top roller though? Im looking at the manual now.

    The bottom one is good now, after that pic. Top one I guess just does what it wants.

    Name:  IMG_4529.jpg
Views: 200
Size:  186.3 KBName:  IMG_4526.jpg
Views: 192
Size:  159.6 KB
    Last edited by BrooklynBravest; 01-28-2022 at 10:40 AM.
    www.FirehouseFabricators.com

    Zach

    Millermatic 255
    Lincoln SW200
    Hypertherm Powermax 45xp
    2x4 CNC Plasma Table.

  6. #106
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    2,540
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Multimatic 255 vs SW200 and 210MP

    Drive rollers constantly slipping.

    Miller said try a different roll of wire. Which i don’t have.


    Only way I can get the drive rollers to almost not slip is to reduce tension on the spool to nothing. I’m only using an 11lb spool so I don’t see how it can possibly move a 44 without slipping.
    Last edited by BrooklynBravest; 01-28-2022 at 12:43 PM.
    www.FirehouseFabricators.com

    Zach

    Millermatic 255
    Lincoln SW200
    Hypertherm Powermax 45xp
    2x4 CNC Plasma Table.

  7. #107
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    central Wis.
    Posts
    6,243
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Multimatic 255 vs SW200 and 210MP

    Check your tension on the spool. If it's braking too much, that will cause issues. Your correct, the top roller just floats and self alignes. I assume your using .035 wire as that's the correct mounting of rollers for that wire size.

  8. #108
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    2,540
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Multimatic 255 vs SW200 and 210MP

    Quote Originally Posted by BrooklynBravest View Post
    So I had some time to mess with it. Not much like 20 min.

    The drive roller had to be aligned, which I did for the bottom roller. Theres no way to align the top roller though? Im looking at the manual now.

    The bottom one is good now, after that pic. Top one I guess just does what it wants.

    Name:  IMG_4529.jpg
Views: 200
Size:  186.3 KBName:  IMG_4526.jpg
Views: 192
Size:  159.6 KB
    Quote Originally Posted by M J D View Post
    Check your tension on the spool. If it's braking too much, that will cause issues. Your correct, the top roller just floats and self alignes. I assume your using .035 wire as that's the correct mounting of rollers for that wire size.
    The spool itself seems fine.

    I’m gonna take all the tension off next time i go out there. I just find it hard to believe it would be able to pull 44 lbs.

    Miller said spool tension should be next to nothing. But it’s not a problem I ever had with the Lincoln.
    www.FirehouseFabricators.com

    Zach

    Millermatic 255
    Lincoln SW200
    Hypertherm Powermax 45xp
    2x4 CNC Plasma Table.

  9. #109
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Location
    AntHome 92025
    Posts
    81
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Multimatic 255 vs SW200 and 210MP

    Quote Originally Posted by BrooklynBravest View Post
    Drive rollers constantly slipping.

    Miller said try a different roll of wire. Which i don’t have.


    Only way I can get the drive rollers to almost not slip is to reduce tension on the spool to nothing. I’m only using an 11lb spool so I don’t see how it can possibly move a 44 without slipping.
    My 255 seems to be rather touchy that way, too. Very little tension on the spool as you have mentioned, and go light on the roller pressure or it birdnests. Use good quality wire like Hobart or Lincoln.
    Millermatic 255
    Dynasty 280 DX
    Ready Welder I
    Hypertherm 30XP

  10. #110
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    4,877
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Multimatic 255 vs SW200 and 210MP

    I am no help. I never had to align rollers, not have I had any issues with spool tension. Not to offend, but are you sure the drive rollers aren't on backwards? I have multiple drive rollers, but most of them are dual size...for example 0.035 on one side and 0.045 on the other side. I have had problems where I put the wheels on the wrong way before. Just flipping them over solved the problem.
    Miller Multimatic 255

  11. #111
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    8,747
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Multimatic 255 vs SW200 and 210MP

    I would look at the drive system parts diagram to see if a shim. Bushing, spacer etc is missing. Find out if there were any parts revisions on the version you got.
    Lincoln, ESAB, Thermal Dynamics, Victor, Miller, Dewalt, Makita, Kalamzoo. Hand tools, power tools, welding and cutting tools.

  12. #112
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    2,540
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Multimatic 255 vs SW200 and 210MP

    Quote Originally Posted by Louie1961 View Post
    I am no help. I never had to align rollers, not have I had any issues with spool tension. Not to offend, but are you sure the drive rollers aren't on backwards? I have multiple drive rollers, but most of them are dual size...for example 0.035 on one side and 0.045 on the other side. I have had problems where I put the wheels on the wrong way before. Just flipping them over solved the problem.
    Not offending it all, it took me a second to realize which side it actually was. But they are on correctly.

    I called Miller, they said the spool tension should be next to nothing.

    I have the tensioner set to 3 already. Not sure where you guys are at.

    I’m trying to do the test where you put the wire against wood and let it curl and that makes it skip.

    Will mess with it more in a bit maybe it’s just a matter of
    Playing with the tension between both knobs a little more.
    Last edited by BrooklynBravest; 01-28-2022 at 03:37 PM.
    www.FirehouseFabricators.com

    Zach

    Millermatic 255
    Lincoln SW200
    Hypertherm Powermax 45xp
    2x4 CNC Plasma Table.

  13. #113
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Laredo, Tx
    Posts
    6,251
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Multimatic 255 vs SW200 and 210MP

    To me it's pretty obvious that the wire is not naturally lining up with the groves on the drive roller, thus it's just sitting on top gliding along without moving forward; probably because the plastic inlet guide is sized much larger to accommodate larger wires.






    Push the wire inward so it lands inside the groove and then close down the top follower while making sure the wire stays in the groove. I had to do this with my previously owned Millermatic 211.
    Last edited by Oscar; 01-28-2022 at 04:47 PM.
    1st on WeldingWeb to have a scrolling sig!



  14. #114
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    2,540
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Multimatic 255 vs SW200 and 210MP

    Quote Originally Posted by Oscar View Post
    To me it's pretty obvious that the wire is not naturally lining up with the groves on the drive roller, thus it's just sitting on top gliding along without moving forward; probably because the plastic inlet guide is sized much larger to accommodate larger wires.






    Push the wire inward so it lands inside the groove and then close down the top follower while making sure the wire stays in the groove. I had to do this with my previously owned Millermatic 211.
    Sorry to clarify the rollers are aligned now there’s a screw to do it. That pic was beforehand and it didn’t solve it
    www.FirehouseFabricators.com

    Zach

    Millermatic 255
    Lincoln SW200
    Hypertherm Powermax 45xp
    2x4 CNC Plasma Table.

  15. #115
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Laredo, Tx
    Posts
    6,251
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Multimatic 255 vs SW200 and 210MP

    oh ok, good to know it was able to align. Why does it look like there is something white inside the liner right at the entrance? It's likely something simple. My 200A MIGs have no problem pulling a 44lb spool with a single drive roller that is not geared to the top follower.
    Last edited by Oscar; 01-28-2022 at 05:10 PM.
    1st on WeldingWeb to have a scrolling sig!



  16. #116
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    2,540
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Multimatic 255 vs SW200 and 210MP

    No idea I’d have to go look i guess it’s the end of the liner or just from the phone flash maybe.


    Anyway, i changed the contact tip and now it seems fine…. Weird for a brand new tip but if it’s ok now I’ll take it. I have more coming in the mail.
    www.FirehouseFabricators.com

    Zach

    Millermatic 255
    Lincoln SW200
    Hypertherm Powermax 45xp
    2x4 CNC Plasma Table.

  17. #117
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    4,877
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Multimatic 255 vs SW200 and 210MP

    By the way, you can call Baker Gas for support too. They are super helpful.

  18. #118
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    2,540
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Multimatic 255 vs SW200 and 210MP

    Got c10 today

    Tried pulse on some 1/2” welding to 3/16.

    Definitely still a lot of spatter and the sound is pretty violent. Sounds like arcing power lines.

    I’m not really sure what arc length does, i was using auto set. 12-ish on the gas

    On non-pulse with auto set the machine feels super smooth up to 3/16 setting. On 1/4” and above it still doesn’t sound right to me, not a clean frying bacon type sound. Maybe I’m just not used to the higher amps.

    Name:  0ABF6959-87DD-4F89-B2CE-DF4A47707797.jpg
Views: 160
Size:  119.9 KB
    www.FirehouseFabricators.com

    Zach

    Millermatic 255
    Lincoln SW200
    Hypertherm Powermax 45xp
    2x4 CNC Plasma Table.

  19. #119
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Laredo, Tx
    Posts
    6,251
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Multimatic 255 vs SW200 and 210MP

    Are you holding a 3/4" stickout on pulse? If not, you should be. On the gas flow, 12 CFH? If you're on pulse, coupled with the 3/4" stick-out you need 30-40 CFH to cover the spread between the contact tip and the work piece.

    On short circuit, depending on what wire diameter you are using, if I had to guess based on my Inverter MIGs, the Auto-set will [likely] increase the voltage quite a bit on the top-end to skip-over the region where it ends up being globular in order to promote a smoother arc, bordering on spray-like. This is due to the wire only being able to carry so much amperage during a short-circuit event, and the increased voltage smooths things out since the wire can't deliver any more amps (all other things being constant).
    Last edited by Oscar; 02-01-2022 at 07:07 PM.
    1st on WeldingWeb to have a scrolling sig!



  20. #120
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    2,540
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Multimatic 255 vs SW200 and 210MP

    Quote Originally Posted by Oscar View Post
    Are you holding a 3/4" stickout on pulse? If not, you should be. On the gas flow, 12 CFH? If you're on pulse, coupled with the 3/4" stick-out you need 30-40 CFH to cover the spread between the contact tip and the work piece.
    Oh. Well those are important details

    I just figured Iíll do what i do for short circuit.

    Iíll give that a try tomorrow thanks.


    Whatís the deal with arc length?
    www.FirehouseFabricators.com

    Zach

    Millermatic 255
    Lincoln SW200
    Hypertherm Powermax 45xp
    2x4 CNC Plasma Table.

  21. #121
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Laredo, Tx
    Posts
    6,251
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Multimatic 255 vs SW200 and 210MP

    Louie and others who have a 255 would probably best elaborate on Miller's Arc Length feature. If I had to guess, it affects the voltage somehow to fine-tune the bead profile; perhaps it is related to an inductance setting on other machines.
    1st on WeldingWeb to have a scrolling sig!



  22. #122
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    central Wis.
    Posts
    6,243
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Multimatic 255 vs SW200 and 210MP

    Quote Originally Posted by BrooklynBravest View Post
    Oh. Well those are important details

    I just figured Iíll do what i do for short circuit.

    Iíll give that a try tomorrow thanks.


    Whatís the deal with arc length?
    Arc length and wire speed affect your amperage. I don't use pulse or spray but higher gas flow is needed with higher amperage.

  23. #123
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Cumbria, UK
    Posts
    1,922
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Multimatic 255 vs SW200 and 210MP

    Rule of thumb for pulse MIG is to set arc length so you have the wire 1mm above the weld pool. You should get a pulse buzz with a bit of a crackle here and there.
    Too short gives short-arcing and spatter.
    Too long wastes energy and leads towards undercut and LOF
    Murphy's Golden Rule: Whoever has the gold, makes the rules.

  24. #124
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Cumbria, UK
    Posts
    1,922
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Multimatic 255 vs SW200 and 210MP

    Quote Originally Posted by M J D View Post
    Arc length and wire speed affect your amperage. I don't use pulse or spray but higher gas flow is needed with higher amperage.
    Arc length doesn't affect amperage much, if you're in normal operating parameters. Wire size/speed and stickout are the biggest factors for amperage.
    Murphy's Golden Rule: Whoever has the gold, makes the rules.

  25. #125
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    central Wis.
    Posts
    6,243
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Multimatic 255 vs SW200 and 210MP

    Quote Originally Posted by Munkul View Post
    Arc length doesn't affect amperage much, if you're in normal operating parameters. Wire size/speed and stickout are the biggest factors for amperage.
    Yeah arc length and stick out are pretty much the same, at least here anyways.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,653,220,638.38999 seconds with 14 queries