Results 1 to 25 of 25

Thread: 7018 uphill problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2022
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like

    7018 uphill problem

    I am a student in a community college welding program. I am having problem welding 7018 uphill, the weld drips. I am using a1/8 rod at 120amps on a Miller XMT 350 cc/cv. My welds are fine up to about a 65 degree up angle but when I hit 90 degrees the weld pool drips metal. My travel speed is moderate with no undercut and I use a side to side motion with a slight pause at each side ( not doing a wide weave) and a 15 degree rod up angle in my stinger.

    Any suggestions you can offer to correct this problem will be greatly appreciated.

    Thank you very much.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    1,148
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: 7018 uphill problem

    Quote Originally Posted by fogbank View Post
    I am a student in a community college welding program. I am having problem welding 7018 uphill, the weld drips. I am using a1/8 rod at 120amps on a Miller XMT 350 cc/cv. My welds are fine up to about a 65 degree up angle but when I hit 90 degrees the weld pool drips metal. My travel speed is moderate with no undercut and I use a side to side motion with a slight pause at each side ( not doing a wide weave) and a 15 degree rod up angle in my stinger.

    Any suggestions you can offer to correct this problem will be greatly appreciated.

    Thank you very much.


    Watch this.

    Sent from my Lincoln Buzzbox using Tapatalk

  3. Likes NotaVegetarian liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    682
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: 7018 uphill problem

    Quote Originally Posted by fogbank View Post
    I am a student in a community college welding program. I am having problem welding 7018 uphill, the weld drips. I am using a1/8 rod at 120amps on a Miller XMT 350 cc/cv. My welds are fine up to about a 65 degree up angle but when I hit 90 degrees the weld pool drips metal. My travel speed is moderate with no undercut and I use a side to side motion with a slight pause at each side ( not doing a wide weave) and a 15 degree rod up angle in my stinger.

    Any suggestions you can offer to correct this problem will be greatly appreciated.

    Thank you very much.
    Be aware that with 7018, much of the "dripping" is actually slag, sometimes copious amounts of it. Are you brushing it off after you weld? Use an angle grinder with a twisted wire brush. The bead under it can be DRAMATICALLY different. I also strongly recommend making a pad, using 7018 vertical up. Do 4 or 5 layers.
    -Ruark
    "Become one with the puddle, grasshopper" - Welding Instructor
    Lincoln 3200HD
    Hobart Stickmate LX235
    TWECO Fabricator 211i

  5. #4
    Join Date
    May 2022
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: 7018 uphill problem

    Thank you for the suggestion, however it is metal dripping not slag. Slag collects in the bottom of the puddle when going uphill and doesn't drip for me. I always clean my welds with a wire wheel. Appreciate your suggestion.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Laredo, Tx
    Posts
    6,307
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: 7018 uphill problem

    Keep the arc length very short. If needed, drop the amps down to around 95-105. If that doesn't still work, the it could simply be too much heat for the test piece.
    1st on WeldingWeb to have a scrolling sig!



  7. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Outside of Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    1,394
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: 7018 uphill problem

    Quote Originally Posted by 52 Ford View Post


    Watch this.

    Sent from my Lincoln Buzzbox using Tapatalk
    That's a good video and worth watching.
    Miller Trailblazer Pro 350D
    Miller Suitcase MIG
    Miller Spectrum 2050
    Miller Syncrowave 250DX
    Lincoln 210MP

  8. Likes 52 Ford liked this post
  9. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    8,899
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: 7018 uphill problem

    Quote Originally Posted by scsmith42 View Post
    That's a good video and worth watching.
    I like how he pointed out the undercut likely caused by the offgassing of the millscale that he did not grind off the plate
    Lincoln, ESAB, Thermal Dynamics, Victor, Miller, Dewalt, Makita, Kalamzoo. Hand tools, power tools, welding and cutting tools.

  10. Likes 52 Ford, scsmith42 liked this post
  11. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brethren, Mi
    Posts
    3,239
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: 7018 uphill problem

    It might be outgassing I guess but the edghes simply dont flow and wet as well against dirty steel. You can see little undercut nicks along this especially with weave that are caused/aided anyway by scale making it more work.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  12. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brethren, Mi
    Posts
    3,239
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: 7018 uphill problem

    Might be worth noting as in the pic that while the plate is vert the puddle really isnt. I dont watch Jody much but he is probably as good as it gets and a couple I saw running overhead plates it was obvious this is a guy been there and dun it.

  13. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    1,148
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: 7018 uphill problem

    Quote Originally Posted by N2 Welding View Post
    I like how he pointed out the undercut likely caused by the offgassing of the millscale that he did not grind off the plate
    Quote Originally Posted by scsmith42 View Post
    That's a good video and worth watching.
    Jodie at Welding Tips and Tricks always has some good info in his videos.

    Always seems to have some interesting stuff to learnt you

    Sent from my Lincoln Buzzbox using Tapatalk

  14. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Location
    Sugarland, GA
    Posts
    385
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: 7018 uphill problem

    Quote Originally Posted by 52 Ford View Post
    Jodie at Welding Tips and Tricks always has some good info in his videos.

    Always seems to have some interesting stuff to learnt you

    Sent from my Lincoln Buzzbox using Tapatalk

    Have been watching these videos. I’m laid up at the moment with this back.
    Retired Old Guy

    Hobart 210
    Lincoln AC/DC 225/125
    Evolution 14 Saw

  15. Likes 52 Ford liked this post
  16. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    1,148
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: 7018 uphill problem

    Quote Originally Posted by NotaVegetarian View Post
    Have been watching these videos. Im laid up at the moment with this back.
    I literally just sat down to give my lower back a break. Splitting logs into rails for a split rail fence. 12lb sledge, a maul, and wedges.

    Sent from my Lincoln Buzzbox using Tapatalk

  17. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Anchorage Alaska
    Posts
    3,646
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: 7018 uphill problem

    Mr. F. Bank

    Do you have some photos of your dripping?

    Asking for a friend.


    A 1000 words........

  18. #14
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,913
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: 7018 uphill problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Oscar View Post
    Keep the arc length very short. If needed, drop the amps down to around 95-105. If that doesn't still work, the it could simply be too much heat for the test piece.
    yea, 120 amps a lil much for that. we had a water trough at school, where we cooled/dipped work piece in every couple+ beads/passes.
    try dropping down 10 amps, and increase/steepen ur rod angle at this 90 degree/problem area - and adjust from there if need be
    Last edited by 123weld; 05-10-2022 at 01:42 AM.

  19. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Cumbria, UK
    Posts
    1,991
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: 7018 uphill problem

    Watch the arc force (dig?) knob on the XMT, it will just keep pushing amps into the rod if you have it turned up too far, so no good for uphill.

    Here's you trying to keep a short arc length, and here's the machine trying to boost the amps and you end up with a hot runny mess.

    I'd turn arc force down to say 25-30% and amps to 110, maybe 105, for 1/8". It's been a while since I used an XMT for stick, more recently using a lunchbox welder at 105 amps for uphill and it loved it.

    IIRC the XMT with a bit of dig on it will burn a 7018 as hard as you can push it into the joint... was almost impossible to snuff the arc out or short circuit it.
    Last edited by Munkul; 05-10-2022 at 07:07 AM.
    Murphy's Golden Rule: Whoever has the gold, makes the rules.

  20. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Location
    Sugarland, GA
    Posts
    385
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: 7018 uphill problem

    Quote Originally Posted by 52 Ford View Post
    I literally just sat down to give my lower back a break. Splitting logs into rails for a split rail fence. 12lb sledge, a maul, and wedges.

    Sent from my Lincoln Buzzbox using Tapatalk

    with my back like it is right now I can’t pick up the tools, can’t hardly walk to the bathroom
    Retired Old Guy

    Hobart 210
    Lincoln AC/DC 225/125
    Evolution 14 Saw

  21. #17
    Join Date
    May 2022
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: 7018 uphill problem

    I solved my drip problem. I was pushing the the rod too far into the puddle (short arc to the extreme) and the 3/8" plate could not handle the heat thus the metal dripped out. Now I focus on my arc length and make certain I establish a good puddle before I start moving up the plate. All is good now.

    Thank you all for your suggestions, they are greatly appreciated.

    PS: My settings are 109 amps, 25% arc force (Dig) and approximately15% uphill tilt on my rod.
    Last edited by fogbank; 05-12-2022 at 12:24 AM.

  22. Likes 52 Ford, NotaVegetarian, Drgas liked this post
  23. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    1,148
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: 7018 uphill problem

    Quote Originally Posted by fogbank View Post
    I solved my drip problem. I was pushing the the rod too far into the puddle (short arc to the extreme) and the 3/8" plate could not handle the heat thus the metal dripped out. Now I focus on my arc length and make certain I establish a good puddle before I start moving up the plate. All is good now.

    Thank you all for your suggestions, they are greatly appreciated.

    PS: My settings are 109 amps, 25% arc force (Dig) and approximately15% uphill tilt on my rod.
    Good to hear you got it figured out.

    I still recommend watching the Welding Tips and Tricks channel on YouTube. There's a lot to be learned there.

    Sent from my Lincoln Buzzbox using Tapatalk

  24. #19
    Join Date
    May 2022
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: 7018 uphill problem

    Thank you for your recommendation.

  25. Likes 52 Ford liked this post
  26. #20
    Join Date
    May 2022
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: 7018 uphill problem

    Quote Originally Posted by 52 Ford View Post


    Watch this.

    Sent from my Lincoln Buzzbox using Tapatalk
    I had the same problem, and even my master couldn't say what was wrong. I'm happy to become a part of this community. As a student, I have many challenges during my studying, and such forums and websites help me to keep studying without burnout. Thank you for sharing it!

  27. Likes NotaVegetarian, 52 Ford liked this post
  28. #21
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    1,148
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: 7018 uphill problem

    Quote Originally Posted by solvepassel View Post
    I had the same problem, and even my master couldn't say what was wrong. I'm happy to become a part of this community. As a student, I have many challenges during my studying, and such forums and websites help me to keep studying without burnout. Thank you for sharing it!
    You have a master?

    Does she wear lots of black leather and carry a whip?

    If so, that HARDLY qualifies her to give advice on welding.

    Sent from my SM-G781U using Tapatalk

  29. Likes N2 Welding liked this post
  30. #22
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    853
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: 7018 uphill problem

    Hold a tight arc, keep it consistent and don't be afraid to keep moving forward.




  31. Likes Lis2323 liked this post
  32. #23
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brethren, Mi
    Posts
    3,239
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: 7018 uphill problem

    Old rod thru heavy scale.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  33. #24
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    North Port Florida
    Posts
    243
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: 7018 uphill problem

    You could ask a question on how to weld and get a thousand replies, but since your in school and probably getting good info. You just need to burn a truck load of rods and you'll get it! Just practice Man and it will come!
    We've done so much, for so long, with so little. Were now qualified to do anything with nothing !

  34. #25
    Join Date
    May 2022
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: 7018 uphill problem

    I had the same problem, and even my master couldn't say what was wrong. I'm happy to become a part of this community. As a student, I have many challenges during my studying, and such forums and websites as https://essayservicescanner.com/edusson-review/ help me to keep studying without burnout. Thank you for sharing it!



    You have a master?

    Does she wear lots of black leather and carry a whip?

    If so, that HARDLY qualifies her to give advice on welding.

    Sent from my SM-G781U using Tapatalk

    I wrote it not in this sense


    [/COLOR]



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,656,265,155.22122 seconds with 13 queries