Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Greetings fellow fire starters Tig/ Silicone Bronze question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2022
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like

    Greetings fellow fire starters Tig/ Silicone Bronze question

    I have made several attempts to post on the Nooby thread but have not been successful as of yet. I will introduce myself here. I am a novice welder here in Miami I am experienced in stick, O/A and hell bent on learning tig. i did take a mig course a few years back but have no current need for a mig welder unless I find one at a give a way price. I have two Lincoln tombstones a vintage Hobart ADI 364 and a Chicago Electric 165 amp tig/Stick welder.

    My lates quest is to weld up a set of headers for my drag car. Welding the flanges was not so much of a problem. The 16 gauge mild steel is giving me fits. With silicone bronze. No matter what setting trying to get a tac weld causes a blow hole that I have to go back over. My fit up probably could be better. Looking for tips to shorten the learning curve. Is there a setting I should be starting at. It does the same with Argon or an old bottle of helium a friend gave me.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    5,108
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Greetings fellow fire starters Tig/ Silicone Bronze question

    Do not use helium for silicon bronze..it creates WAY too much heat. Use pure argon, and DC electrode negative current. Your TIG arc should never really get hot enough to melt or puddle the mild steel. Silicon bronze melts at a lower temperature than the mild steel. Tell us more about the settings you are using, the gas flow, the filler rod size, etc.
    Miller Multimatic 255

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Under a Rock
    Posts
    7,016
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Greetings fellow fire starters Tig/ Silicone Bronze question

    Quote Originally Posted by Louie1961 View Post
    Do not use helium for silicon bronze..it creates WAY too much heat. Use pure argon, and DC electrode negative current. Your TIG arc should never really get hot enough to melt or puddle the mild steel. Silicon bronze melts at a lower temperature than the mild steel. Tell us more about the settings you are using, the gas flow, the filler rod size, etc.
    He has another thread on the subject.

    the consensus is, Sil/Brz is not appropriate for the high heat of drag headers.

    but whatever filler you use, building headers is NOT a great project for a guy with little/no experience.
    Miller 211
    Hypertherm PM 45
    1961 Lincoln Idealarc 250
    HTP 221


    True Wisdom only comes from Pain.

  4. Likes Louie1961, metalman21 liked this post
  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    5,108
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Greetings fellow fire starters Tig/ Silicone Bronze question

    I was going to question the utility of using silicon bronze in header for exactly the reason of heat. But a quick google search indicates that some people use it, so I wasn't going to jump into that aspect of it since I have no personal experience building headers.
    Miller Multimatic 255

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Under a Rock
    Posts
    7,016
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Greetings fellow fire starters Tig/ Silicone Bronze question

    I have seen it used on custom motorcycle exhausts.
    Miller 211
    Hypertherm PM 45
    1961 Lincoln Idealarc 250
    HTP 221


    True Wisdom only comes from Pain.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Southern CT
    Posts
    847
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Greetings fellow fire starters Tig/ Silicone Bronze question

    Quote Originally Posted by John T View Post
    He has another thread on the subject.
    Maybe another thread will produce the answers desired.
    Ernie F.

  8. Likes Louie1961 liked this post
  9. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Clovis California
    Posts
    7,250
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Greetings fellow fire starters Tig/ Silicone Bronze question

    I use a torch for Silicone Bronze.
    Most here would tig but the problem is the zinc in rod will over heat.
    The tip of tig is about 5,000F and this over heats the bronze rod .

    There are others on this that uses TIG a lot that can help you. I use fluxcore and torch
    TIG was just to slow for my line of work.

    I do know to brazing with TIG is technic and type of gas.

    Dave

    Quote Originally Posted by Ramzee View Post
    I have made several attempts to post on the Nooby thread but have not been successful as of yet. I will introduce myself here. I am a novice welder here in Miami I am experienced in stick, O/A and hell bent on learning tig. i did take a mig course a few years back but have no current need for a mig welder unless I find one at a give a way price. I have two Lincoln tombstones a vintage Hobart ADI 364 and a Chicago Electric 165 amp tig/Stick welder.

    My lates quest is to weld up a set of headers for my drag car. Welding the flanges was not so much of a problem. The 16 gauge mild steel is giving me fits. With silicone bronze. No matter what setting trying to get a tac weld causes a blow hole that I have to go back over. My fit up probably could be better. Looking for tips to shorten the learning curve. Is there a setting I should be starting at. It does the same with Argon or an old bottle of helium a friend gave me.

  10. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Under a Rock
    Posts
    7,016
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Greetings fellow fire starters Tig/ Silicone Bronze question

    Quote Originally Posted by smithdoor View Post
    I use a torch for Silicone Bronze.
    Most here would tig but the problem is the zinc in rod will over heat.
    The tip of tig is about 5,000F and this over heats the bronze rod .


    Dave
    More FALSE and BAD ADVICE.

    Using a tig machine with Silicon Bronze is done EVERY DAY.
    Miller 211
    Hypertherm PM 45
    1961 Lincoln Idealarc 250
    HTP 221


    True Wisdom only comes from Pain.

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Clovis California
    Posts
    7,250
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Greetings fellow fire starters Tig/ Silicone Bronze question

    The thing FALSE is your statement.

    Dave

    Quote Originally Posted by John T View Post
    More FALSE and BAD ADVICE.

    Using a tig machine with Silicon Bronze is done EVERY DAY.

  12. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Clovis California
    Posts
    7,250
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Greetings fellow fire starters Tig/ Silicone Bronze question

    Printing only messages is wrong.

    My rest of the full statement
    There are others on this that uses TIG a lot that can help you. I use fluxcore and torch
    TIG was just to slow for my line of work.

    I do know to brazing with TIG is technic and type of gas.

    Quote Originally Posted by John T View Post
    More FALSE and BAD ADVICE.

    Using a tig machine with Silicon Bronze is done EVERY DAY.
    Last edited by smithdoor; 07-04-2022 at 09:15 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Page generated in 1,660,373,934.90386 seconds with 14 queries